Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Holy Roman Emperor |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' |18 August 1765 - 22 July 1790 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Francis II Stephen |- |'''Successor''' |Ferdinand III |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born'..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HIM The Holy Roman Emperor | ! colspan="2" |HIM The Holy Roman Emperor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Leopold.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Reign''' | |'''Reign''' | ||
|18 August 1765 - 22 July 1790 | |18 August 1765 - 22 July 1790 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 41: | Line 38: | ||
[[Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany|Ferdinand III]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany|Ferdinand III]]<br> | ||
[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1770)|Archduchess Maria Anna]]<br> | [[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1770)|Archduchess Maria Anna]]<br> | ||
[[ | [[Duke Charles of Teschen]]<br> | ||
[[Archduke Alexander Leopold of Austria|Archduke Alexander Leopold]]<br> | [[Archduke Alexander Leopold of Austria|Archduke Alexander Leopold]]<br> | ||
[[Archduke Albrecht of Austria|Archduke Albrecht]]<br> | [[Archduke Albrecht of Austria|Archduke Albrecht]]<br> | ||
| Line 52: | Line 49: | ||
[[Archduke Rainer of Austria|Archduke Rainer]]<br> | [[Archduke Rainer of Austria|Archduke Rainer]]<br> | ||
[[Archduke Louis of Austria|Archduke Louis]]<br> | [[Archduke Louis of Austria|Archduke Louis]]<br> | ||
[[Archduke Rudolph of Austria|Archduke Rudolph]] | [[Archduke Rudolph of Austria|Archduke Rudolph]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 86: | Line 83: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg_Maria_Theresia.png|frameless|128x128px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Maria Theresia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Theresia]] | ||
| | |14 January 1767 | ||
| | |7 November 1827 (aged 60) | ||
| | |[[King Anthony of Saxony]] (m. 1787); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Francis_II.jpg|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Francis I of Austria|Francis I]] | |||
|12 February 1768 | |||
|2 March 1835 (aged 67) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Elisabeth of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1788); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1790); had issue | |||
(3) [[Archduchess Maria Ludovika of Austria-Este]] (m. 1808); no issue | |||
(4) [[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria]] (m. 1816); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Ferdinand_1769.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany|Ferdinand III]] | |||
|6 May 1769 | |||
|18 June 1824 (aged 55) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Luisa of Naples and Sicily]] (m. 1790); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Maria Ferdinanda of Saxony]] (m. 1821); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Maria_Anna_1770.png|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1770)|Archduchess Maria Anna]] | |||
|21 April 1770 | |||
|1 October 1809 (aged 39) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Charles_1771.png|frameless|124x124px]] | |||
|[[Duke Charles of Teschen]] | |||
|5 September 1771 | |||
|30 April 1847 (aged 75) | |||
|[[Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg]] (m. 1815); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Alexander_Leopold.png|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Alexander Leopold of Austria|Archduke Alexander Leopold]] | |||
|14 August 1772 | |||
|12 July 1795 (aged 22) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Albrecht of Austria|Archduke Albrecht]] | |||
|19 September 1773 | |||
|22 July 1774 (aged 10 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Maximilian Johann of Austria|Archduke Maximilian Johann]] | |||
|23 December 1774 | |||
|10 March 1778 (aged 3) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Joseph_1776.png|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Joseph of Austria|Archduke Joseph]] | |||
|9 March 1776 | |||
|13 January 1847 (aged 70) | |||
|(1) [[Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna of Russia]] (m. 1799); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Hermine of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym]] (m. 1815); had issue | |||
(3) [[Princess Maria Dorothea of Württemberg]] (m. 1819); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Maria_Clementina_1777.png|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Clementina of Austria|Archduchess Maria Clementina]] | |||
|24 April 1777 | |||
|15 November 1801 (aged 24) | |||
|[[King Francis I of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1797); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Anton_Victor.png|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Anton Victor of Austria|Archduke Anton Victor]] | |||
|31 August 1779 | |||
|2 April 1835 (aged 55) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Maria_Amalia_1780.png|frameless|123x123px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Amalia of Austria (b. 1780)|Archduchess Maria Amalia]] | |||
|17 October 1780 | |||
|25 December 1798 (aged 18) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_John.png|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Archduke John of Austria|Archduke John]] | |||
|20 January 1782 | |||
|11 May 1859 (aged 77) | |||
|[[Anna Maria Josephine Plochl]] (m. 1829); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Rainer.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Rainer of Austria|Archduke Rainer]] | |||
|30 September 1783 | |||
|16 January 1853 (aged 69) | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Savoy]] (m. 1820); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg_Louis.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduke Louis of Austria|Archduke Louis]] | ||
| | |13 December 1784 | ||
| | |21 December 1864 (aged 80) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg_Rudolph.png|frameless|133x133px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduke Rudolph of Austria|Archduke Rudolph]] | ||
| | |8 January 1788 | ||
| | |24 July 1831 (aged 43) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:35, 6 August 2025
| HIM The Holy Roman Emperor | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire
Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Reign | 18 August 1765 - 22 July 1790 |
| Predecessor | Francis II Stephen |
| Successor | Ferdinand III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 5 May 1747
Vienna, Austria, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 1 March 1792 (aged 44)
Vienna, Austria, Holy Roman Empire |
| Spouse | Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain
(m. 1764; d. 1792) |
| Issue | Archduchess Maria Theresia
Francis I |
| Name | Peter Leopold Joseph Anthony Joachim
Pius Gotthard |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire |
| Mother | Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archduchess Maria Theresia | 14 January 1767 | 7 November 1827 (aged 60) | King Anthony of Saxony (m. 1787); had issue | |
| Francis I | 12 February 1768 | 2 March 1835 (aged 67) | (1) Princess Elisabeth of Wurttemberg (m. 1788); had issue
(2) Princess Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies (m. 1790); had issue (3) Archduchess Maria Ludovika of Austria-Este (m. 1808); no issue (4) Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria (m. 1816); no issue | |
| Ferdinand III | 6 May 1769 | 18 June 1824 (aged 55) | (1) Princess Luisa of Naples and Sicily (m. 1790); had issue
(2) Princess Maria Ferdinanda of Saxony (m. 1821); no issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Anna | 21 April 1770 | 1 October 1809 (aged 39) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Duke Charles of Teschen | 5 September 1771 | 30 April 1847 (aged 75) | Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg (m. 1815); had issue | |
| Archduke Alexander Leopold | 14 August 1772 | 12 July 1795 (aged 22) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduke Albrecht | 19 September 1773 | 22 July 1774 (aged 10 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Archduke Maximilian Johann | 23 December 1774 | 10 March 1778 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Archduke Joseph | 9 March 1776 | 13 January 1847 (aged 70) | (1) Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna of Russia (m. 1799); had issue
(2) Princess Hermine of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (m. 1815); had issue (3) Princess Maria Dorothea of Württemberg (m. 1819); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Clementina | 24 April 1777 | 15 November 1801 (aged 24) | King Francis I of the Two Sicilies (m. 1797); had issue | |
| Archduke Anton Victor | 31 August 1779 | 2 April 1835 (aged 55) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Amalia | 17 October 1780 | 25 December 1798 (aged 18) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduke John | 20 January 1782 | 11 May 1859 (aged 77) | Anna Maria Josephine Plochl (m. 1829); had issue | |
| Archduke Rainer | 30 September 1783 | 16 January 1853 (aged 69) | Princess Elisabeth of Savoy (m. 1820); had issue | |
| Archduke Louis | 13 December 1784 | 21 December 1864 (aged 80) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduke Rudolph | 8 January 1788 | 24 July 1831 (aged 43) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1747-1765 Archduke Leopold of Austria
- 1765-1790 Leopold, Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1790-1790 Leopold, Archduke of Austria
- 1790-1792 Leopold II, Holy Roman Emperor
