Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Bavaria Prince of Wurttemberg |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |15 June 1999 (age 26) Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany |- |'''Name''' |Carl Theodor Philipp Maria Max Emanuel |- |'''House''' |Wurttemberg (by birth) Wittelsbach (by proclamation) |- |'''Father''' |Prince Albrecht of Wurtt..."
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria
! colspan="2" |HRH Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Wurttemberg_Carl_Theodor.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 31: Line 31:
|Roman Catholic
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria''' (born ''Prince Carl Theodor of Wurttemberg'' on 15 June 1999) is a member of the Bavarian Royal Family as the great-nephew of '''[[Franz, King of Bavaria]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Carl Theodor was born the third child and only son of '''Prince Albrecht of Wurttemberg''' and '''Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria'''.


==Marriage and Issue==
Carl Theodor was born a Prince of Wurttemberg, but was made a Prince of Bavaria along with her siblings by her great-uncle, '''Franz, King of Bavaria''', in 2023.
TBA
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Name
!Birth
!Death
!Marriage
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences_Bavaria_Schleissheim_Palace.jpg|link=|Schlessheim-Palace; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences_Bavaria_Nymphenburg_Palace.jpg|Nymphenburg Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences_Bavaria_Neuschwanstein_Castle.jpg|Neuschwanstein Castle; Winter Residence (December-February)
</gallery>


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1999-2013'''   Prince Carl Theodor of Wurttemberg
* '''2013-present'''  Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Bavaria_Order_of_St._George.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. George (2017)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
Line 85: Line 64:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Prince Albrecht of Wurttemberg]]
|
|[[King Carl II of Wurttemberg]]
|
[[Princess Diane of France]]
|
|[[King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg]]
[[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]]
 
[[King Henri VI of France]]
 
[[Princess Isabelle of Brazil]]
|[[King Albrecht of Wurttemberg]]
[[Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria]]
 
[[Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany]]
 
[[Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[King Jean III of France]]
 
[[Princess Isabelle of France]]
 
[[Emperor Pedro III of Brazil]]
 
[[Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria]]
|
|[[Max, Crown Prince of Bavaria]]
|
[[Countess Elisabeth Douglas]]
|
|[[King Albrecht of Bavaria]]
[[Countess Maria of Trakostjan]]
 
[[Count Carl Ludwig Douglas]]
 
[[Ottora Maria Haas-Heye]]
|[[King Rupprecht of Bavaria]]
[[Princess Marie Gabrielle of Bavaria]]
 
[[Dionys, Count of Trakostjan]]
 
[[Princess Juliana of Montenuovo]]
 
[[Count Archibald Douglas]]
 
[[Asri Henschen]]
 
[[Otto Haas-Heye]]
 
[[Countess Viktoria of Eulenburg]]
|}
|}


Line 99: Line 116:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Name
! colspan="3" |Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria
House of  
House of Wittelsbach


Born:  
Born: 15 June 1999
|-
|-
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
|-
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the TBD throne</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Bavaria|Bavarian]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria]]</center>
|<center>3rd in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Sophie, Hereditary Countess of Andigne]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Wurttemberg]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|-
|<center></center>
|<center>[[Prince Albrecht of Bavaria]]</center>
|<center>in the line of succession</center>
|<center>13th in the line of succession</center>
|<center></center>
|<center>[[Sophie, Hereditary Countess of Andigne]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: AI
[[Category:Bavaria]]
[[Category:Bavaria]]
[[Category:House Wittelsbach]]
[[Category:House Wittelsbach]]

Latest revision as of 17:17, 29 August 2025

HRH Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria
Titles Prince of Bavaria

Prince of Wurttemberg

Biographical Information
Born 15 June 1999 (age 26)

Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany

Name Carl Theodor Philipp Maria Max Emanuel
House Wurttemberg (by birth)

Wittelsbach (by proclamation)

Father Prince Albrecht of Wurttemberg
Mother Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria
Religion Roman Catholic

Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria (born Prince Carl Theodor of Wurttemberg on 15 June 1999) is a member of the Bavarian Royal Family as the great-nephew of Franz, King of Bavaria.

Life[edit | edit source]

Carl Theodor was born the third child and only son of Prince Albrecht of Wurttemberg and Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria.

Carl Theodor was born a Prince of Wurttemberg, but was made a Prince of Bavaria along with her siblings by her great-uncle, Franz, King of Bavaria, in 2023.

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1999-2013 Prince Carl Theodor of Wurttemberg
  • 2013-present Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. George (2017)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

TBA

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Prince Albrecht of Wurttemberg King Carl II of Wurttemberg

Princess Diane of France

King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg

Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany

King Henri VI of France

Princess Isabelle of Brazil

King Albrecht of Wurttemberg

Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria

Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany

Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies

King Jean III of France

Princess Isabelle of France

Emperor Pedro III of Brazil

Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz

Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria Max, Crown Prince of Bavaria

Countess Elisabeth Douglas

King Albrecht of Bavaria

Countess Maria of Trakostjan

Count Carl Ludwig Douglas

Ottora Maria Haas-Heye

King Rupprecht of Bavaria

Princess Marie Gabrielle of Bavaria

Dionys, Count of Trakostjan

Princess Juliana of Montenuovo

Count Archibald Douglas

Asri Henschen

Otto Haas-Heye

Countess Viktoria of Eulenburg

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Prince Carl Theodor of Bavaria

House of Wittelsbach

Born: 15 June 1999

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Bavarian throne
Followed by
Princess Marie Caroline of Bavaria
3rd in the line of succession
Sophie, Hereditary Countess of Andigne
Preceded by
Succession to the Wurttemberg throne
Followed by
Prince Albrecht of Bavaria
13th in the line of succession
Sophie, Hereditary Countess of Andigne

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: AI