Tsar Boris III of Bulgaria: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The Tsar of Bulgaria |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Tsar of Bulgaria |- |'''Reign''' |3 October 1918 - 28 August 1943 |- |'''Coronation''' |3 October 1918 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand |- |'''Successor''' |Simeon II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |30 January 1894 Sofia, Bulgaria |- |'''Died''' |28 August 194..."
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The Tsar of Bulgaria
! colspan="2" |HM The Tsar of Bulgaria
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Kohary_Boris.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 32: Line 32:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Giovanna of Italy]]<br>
|[[Princess Giovanna of Italy]]
(m. 1930; d. 1943)
(m. 1930; d. 1943)
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 40:
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|Boris Klemens Robert Maria Pius Ludwig<br>
|Boris Klemens Robert Maria Pius Ludwig
Stanislaus Xaver
Stanislaus Xaver
|-
|-
Line 71: Line 71:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Kohary Marie Louise.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Marie Louise of Leiningen]]
|13 January 1933
|
|
|
|[[Prince Karl of Leiningen]] (m. 1957); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Kohary_Simeon_II.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria|Simeon II]]
|16 June 1937
|
|
|
|[[Dona Margarita Gomez-Acebo y Cejuela]] (m. 1962); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 104: Line 98:
|-
|-
|[[Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria]]
|[[Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria]]
|[[Prince August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]<br>
|[[Prince August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
[[Princess Clementine of France]]
[[Princess Clementine of France]]
|[[Prince Ferdinand August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
|[[Prince Ferdinand August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
Line 123: Line 117:
[[Marie Adelaide de Bourbon]]
[[Marie Adelaide de Bourbon]]


[[King Ferdinand of the Two Sicilies]]
[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]]


[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]
|-
|-
|[[Princess Marie Louise of Parma]]
|[[Princess Marie Louise of Parma]]
|[[Duke Robert I of Parma]]<br>
|[[Duke Robert I of Parma]]
[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]]
[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]]
|[[Duke Charles III of Parma]]
|[[Duke Charles III of Parma]]
[[Princess Louise d'Artois]]
[[Princess Louise d'Artois]]<br>
[[King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies]]
[[King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
|[[Duke Charles II of Parma]]
|[[Duke Charles II of Parma]]
Line 143: Line 137:
[[King Francis I of the Two Sicilies]]
[[King Francis I of the Two Sicilies]]


[[Infanta Maria Isabella of Spain]]
[[Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain]]


[[Archduke Charles, Duke of Teschen]]
[[Duke Charles of Teschen]]


[[Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg]]
[[Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg]]
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Rudolph Valentino
[[Category:Bulgaria]]
[[Category:Bulgaria]]
[[Category:House Kohary]]
[[Category:House Kohary]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Bulgaria]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Bulgaria]]

Latest revision as of 18:31, 29 August 2025

HM The Tsar of Bulgaria
Titles Tsar of Bulgaria
Reign 3 October 1918 - 28 August 1943
Coronation 3 October 1918
Predecessor Ferdinand
Successor Simeon II
Biographical Information
Born 30 January 1894

Sofia, Bulgaria

Died 28 August 1943 (aged 49)

Sofia, Bulgaria

Spouse Princess Giovanna of Italy

(m. 1930; d. 1943)

Issue Princess Marie Louise of Leiningen

Simeon II

Name Boris Klemens Robert Maria Pius Ludwig

Stanislaus Xaver

House Kohary
Father Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria
Mother Princess Marie Louise of Parma
Religion Eastern Orthodox

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Marie Louise of Leiningen 13 January 1933 Prince Karl of Leiningen (m. 1957); has issue
Simeon II 16 June 1937 Dona Margarita Gomez-Acebo y Cejuela (m. 1962); has issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1894-1918 Boris, Prince of Turnovo
  • 1918-1943 Boris III, Tsar of Bulgaria

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria Prince August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Princess Clementine of France

Prince Ferdinand August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Princess Maria Antonia of Csabrag-Szitnya

King Louis Philippe I of France

Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies

Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf

Ferenc Jozsef, Prince of Csabrag-Szitnya

Countess Maria Antonia of Waldstein-Wartenberg

Duke Louis Philippe II of Orleans

Marie Adelaide de Bourbon

King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria

Princess Marie Louise of Parma Duke Robert I of Parma

Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies

Duke Charles III of Parma

Princess Louise d'Artois
King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies
Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

Duke Charles II of Parma

Princess Maria Teresa of Savoy

Charles Ferdinand, Duke of Berry

Princess Maria Carolina of Naples and Sicily

King Francis I of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain

Duke Charles of Teschen

Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Rudolph Valentino