Christina, Dowager Queen of Norway: Difference between revisions

From redevance
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Norway
! colspan="2" |HM The Dowager Queen of Norway
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |[[File:Bernadotte_Christina.png|center|frameless]]
| colspan="2" |[[File:Bernadotte_Christina.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|Queen of [[Norway]]
|Dowager Queen of [[Norway]]
Princess of [[Sweden]]
Princess of [[Sweden]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
|17 January 1991 - present
|17 January 1991 - 16 September 2025
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
Line 17: Line 17:
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
|[[Princess Maud of Wales]]
|[[Princess Maud of Wales]]
|-
|'''Successor'''
|[[Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
Line 26: Line 29:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Christina of Sweden]]
|[[Harald V, King of Norway]]
(m. 1968)
(m. 1968; w. 2025)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Princess Martha Louise of Norway|Martha Louise, Princess of Monaco]]
|[[Princess Martha Louise of Norway|Martha Louise, Princess of Monaco]]
[[Haakon, Crown Prince of Norway|Haakon, Crown Prince]]
[[Haakon VIII, King of Norway|Haakon VIII]]


[[Prince Gustaf of Norway|Prince Gustaf]]
[[Prince Gustaf of Norway|Prince Gustaf]]
Line 55: Line 58:
|Lutheran
|Lutheran
|}
|}
'''Queen Christina of Norway''' (born ''Princess Christina of Sweden'' on 3 August 1943) is a member of the Norwegian Royal Family as the current Queen consort. She is also a member of the Swedish Royal Family as the sister of '''[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden]]'''.
'''Christina, Dowager Queen of Norway''' (born ''Princess Christina of Sweden'' on 3 August 1943) is a member of the Norwegian Royal Family as the mother of '''Haakon VIII.''' She was Queen consort of Norway from 1991 to 2025. She is also a member of the Swedish Royal Family as the sister of '''[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
Line 63: Line 66:


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
On 29 August 1968 in Oslo, Christina married '''Harald, Crown Prince of Norway'''. Harald and Christina have five children, '''Martha Louise, Haakon, Gustaf, Oscar,''' and '''Victor'''.
On 29 August 1968 in Oslo, Christina married '''Harald, Crown Prince of Norway'''. Harald and Christina had five children, '''Martha Louise, Haakon, Gustaf, Oscar,''' and '''Victor'''.
 
Christina was widowed in 2025.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 78: Line 83:
|-
|-
|[[File:Glucksburg_Haakon_1973.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:Glucksburg_Haakon_1973.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Haakon, Crown Prince of Norway|Haakon, Crown Prince]]
|[[Haakon VIII, King of Norway|Haakon VIII]]
|20 July 1973
|20 July 1973
|
|
Line 124: Line 129:
*'''1943-1968'''  Princess Christina of Sweden
*'''1943-1968'''  Princess Christina of Sweden
*'''1968-1991'''  Christina, Crown Princess of Norway
*'''1968-1991'''  Christina, Crown Princess of Norway
*'''1991-present'''  Queen Christina of Norway
*'''1991-2025'''  Queen Christina of Norway
*'''2025-present'''  Christina, Dowager Queen of Norway


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
Line 170: Line 176:
[[Princess Victoria Adelaide of Schleswig-Holstein]]
[[Princess Victoria Adelaide of Schleswig-Holstein]]
|[[Prince Leopold, Duke of Albany]]
|[[Prince Leopold, Duke of Albany]]
[[Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont]]
[[Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont (b. 1861)|Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont]]


[[Duke Friedrich Ferdinand I of Schleswig-Holstein]]
[[Duke Friedrich Ferdinand I of Schleswig-Holstein]]

Latest revision as of 14:38, 16 September 2025

HM The Dowager Queen of Norway
Titles Dowager Queen of Norway

Princess of Sweden

Reign 17 January 1991 - 16 September 2025
Coronation 23 June 1991
Predecessor Princess Maud of Wales
Successor Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia
Biographical Information
Born 3 August 1943 (age 81)

Solna, Sweden

Spouse Harald V, King of Norway

(m. 1968; w. 2025)

Issue Martha Louise, Princess of Monaco

Haakon VIII

Prince Gustaf

Prince Oscar

Prince Victor

Name Christina Louise Helena
House Bernadotte (by birth)

Glucksburg (by marriage)

Father Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden
Mother Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Religion Lutheran

Christina, Dowager Queen of Norway (born Princess Christina of Sweden on 3 August 1943) is a member of the Norwegian Royal Family as the mother of Haakon VIII. She was Queen consort of Norway from 1991 to 2025. She is also a member of the Swedish Royal Family as the sister of Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden.

Life[edit | edit source]

Christina was born the fourth child and youngest daughter of Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden and Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.

From her marriage in 1968, Christina served as First Lady of the Norwegian Court for her widowed father-in-law, Olav V.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 29 August 1968 in Oslo, Christina married Harald, Crown Prince of Norway. Harald and Christina had five children, Martha Louise, Haakon, Gustaf, Oscar, and Victor.

Christina was widowed in 2025.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Martha Louise, Princess of Monaco 22 September 1971 Albert II, Prince of Monaco (m. 2002); has issue
Haakon VIII 20 July 1973 Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia (m. 2001); has issue
Prince Gustaf 8 August 1975 Princess Isabelle of Erbach-Schonberg (m. 2013); has issue
Prince Oscar 20 June 1977 Princess Maria Theresia of Thurn and Taxis (m. 2011); has issue
Prince Victor 10 September 1980 Countess Stephanie of Eltz (m. 2007); has issue

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1943-1968 Princess Christina of Sweden
  • 1968-1991 Christina, Crown Princess of Norway
  • 1991-2025 Queen Christina of Norway
  • 2025-present Christina, Dowager Queen of Norway

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. Olav (1968)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Seraphim (1968) (Sweden)

Order of Vasa (1961) (Sweden)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden

Princess Margaret of Connaught

King Gustaf V of Sweden

Princess Victoria of Baden

Prince Arthur of the United Kingdom

Princess Louise Margaret of Prussia

King Oscar II of Sweden

Princess Sophia of Nassau

Grand Duke Frederick I of Baden

Princess Louise of Prussia

Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom

Prince Frederick Charles of Prussia

Princess Maria Anna of Anhalt

Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Duke Charles Edward of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Princess Victoria Adelaide of Schleswig-Holstein

Prince Leopold, Duke of Albany

Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont

Duke Friedrich Ferdinand I of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Karoline Mathilde of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg

Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom

George Victor, Prince of Waldeck and Pyrmont

Princess Helena of Nassau

Duke Friedrich of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Adelheid of Schaumburg-Lippe

Duke Frederick VIII of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Adelheid of Hohenlohe-Langenburg