Princess Marie Isabelle d'Montpensier: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of France |- |'''Reign''' | |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' | |- |'''Successor''' | |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' | |- |'''Died''' | |- |'''Spouse''' | |- |'''Issue''' | |- |'''Name''' | |- |'''House''' |Orleans |- |'''Father''' | |- |'''Mother''' | |- |'''Religion''' |Roman Catholic |} '''General''' ==Li..."
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |HM The King of France
! colspan="2" |HM The Dowager Queen of France
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Orleans_Marie_Isabelle.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|King of [[France]]
|Dowager Queen of [[France]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
|
|30 May 1864 - 8 September 1894
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|[[Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies]]
|-
|-
|'''Successor'''
|'''Successor'''
|
|[[Archduchess Maria Dorothea of Austria]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|21 September 1848
Seville, Spain
|-
|-
|'''Died'''
|'''Died'''
|
|23 April 1919 (aged 70)
Paris, France
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[King Louis Philippe II of France]]
(m. 1864; w. 1894)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Amelie, Madame Royale]]
[[King Philippe VIII of France|Philippe VIII]]
 
[[Princess Helene of France|Princess Helene]]
 
[[Prince Charles of France|Prince Charles]]
 
[[Princess Isabelle of France|Princess Isabelle]]
 
[[Prince Jacques of France|Prince Jacques]]
 
[[Princess Louise of France (b. 1882)|Princess Louise]]
 
[[Ferdinand, Duke of Montpensier]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Marie Isabelle Francoise d’Asis Antoinette Louise
Ferdinande Christine Amelie Philippine Adelaide
 
Josephine Helene Henriette Caroline Justine
 
Rufine Gasparine Melchiore Baltassare Mate
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
Line 41: Line 59:
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Antoine, Duke of Montpensier]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Infanta Luisa Fernanda of Spain]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
Line 65: Line 83:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Orleans_Amelie.png|center|frameless|129x129px]]
|
|[[Amelie, Madame Royale]]
|
|28 September 1865
|
|25 October 1951 (aged 86)
|
|[[King Carlos of Portugal]] (m. 1886); had issue
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Philippe.png|center|frameless|139x139px]]
|[[King Philippe VIII of France|Philippe VIII]]
|6 February 1869
|28 March 1926 (aged 57)
|[[Archduchess Maria Dorothea of Austria]] (m. 1896); no issue
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Helene.png|center|frameless|147x147px]]
|[[Princess Helene of France|Princess Helene]]
|13 June 1871
|21 January 1951 (aged 79)
|[[Duke Emanuele Filiberto of Aosta]] (m. 1895); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Orleans.png|center|frameless|138x138px]]
|
|[[Prince Charles of France|Prince Charles]]
|
|21 January 1875
|
|8 June 1875 (aged 4 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Orleans_Isabelle.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Princess Isabelle of France|Princess Isabelle]]
|
|7 May 1878
|
|21 April 1961 (aged 82)
|
|[[King Jean III of France]] (m. 1899); had issue
|-
|[[File:Orleans.png|center|frameless|138x138px]]
|[[Prince Jacques of France|Prince Jacques]]
|5 April 1880
|22 January 1881 (aged 9 months)
|Died in infancy
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Louise_1882.png|center|frameless|132x132px]]
|[[Princess Louise of France (b. 1882)|Princess Louise]]
|24 February 1882
|18 April 1958 (aged 76)
|[[Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1907); had issue
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Ferdinand.png|center|frameless|103x103px]]
|[[Ferdinand, Duke of Montpensier]]
|9 September 1884
|30 January 1924 (aged 39)
|[[Marchioness Maria Isabel Gonzalez de Olaneta y Ibarreta of Valdeterrazo]] (m. 1921); no issue
|}
|}


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1848-1864'''   Princess Marie Isabelle d'Montpensier
* '''1864-1894'''  Queen Marie Isabelle of France
* '''1894-1919'''  Marie Isabelle, Dowager Queen of France


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 96: Line 146:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Antoine, Duke of Montpensier]]
|
|[[King Louis Philippe I of France]]
|
[[Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies]]
|
|[[Duke Louis Philippe II of Orleans]]
[[Louise Marie Adelaide de Bourbon]]
 
[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]
|[[Duke Louis Philippe I of Orleans]]
[[Princess Louise Henriette of Bourbon-Conti]]
 
[[Louis Jean Marie de Bourbon]]
 
[[Princess Maria Teresa Felicitas d'Este]]
 
[[King Charles III of Spain]]
 
[[Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony]]
 
[[Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire]]
 
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Infanta Luisa Fernanda of Spain]]
|
|[[King Ferdinand VII of Spain]]
|
[[Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies]]
|
|[[King Charles IV of Spain]]
[[Princess Maria Luisa of Parma]]
 
[[King Francis I of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Infanta Maria Isabella of Spain]]
|[[King Charles III of Spain]]
[[Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony]]
 
[[Duke Philip of Parma]]
 
[[Princess Louise Elisabeth of France]]
 
[[King Ferdinand of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]
 
[[King Charles IV of Spain]]
 
[[Princess Maria Luisa of Parma]]
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:29, 29 August 2025

HM The Dowager Queen of France
Titles Dowager Queen of France
Reign 30 May 1864 - 8 September 1894
Predecessor Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies
Successor Archduchess Maria Dorothea of Austria
Biographical Information
Born 21 September 1848

Seville, Spain

Died 23 April 1919 (aged 70)

Paris, France

Spouse King Louis Philippe II of France

(m. 1864; w. 1894)

Issue Amelie, Madame Royale

Philippe VIII

Princess Helene

Prince Charles

Princess Isabelle

Prince Jacques

Princess Louise

Ferdinand, Duke of Montpensier

Name Marie Isabelle Francoise d’Asis Antoinette Louise

Ferdinande Christine Amelie Philippine Adelaide

Josephine Helene Henriette Caroline Justine

Rufine Gasparine Melchiore Baltassare Mate

House Orleans
Father Antoine, Duke of Montpensier
Mother Infanta Luisa Fernanda of Spain
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Amelie, Madame Royale 28 September 1865 25 October 1951 (aged 86) King Carlos of Portugal (m. 1886); had issue
Philippe VIII 6 February 1869 28 March 1926 (aged 57) Archduchess Maria Dorothea of Austria (m. 1896); no issue
Princess Helene 13 June 1871 21 January 1951 (aged 79) Duke Emanuele Filiberto of Aosta (m. 1895); had issue
Prince Charles 21 January 1875 8 June 1875 (aged 4 months) Died in infancy
Princess Isabelle 7 May 1878 21 April 1961 (aged 82) King Jean III of France (m. 1899); had issue
Prince Jacques 5 April 1880 22 January 1881 (aged 9 months) Died in infancy
Princess Louise 24 February 1882 18 April 1958 (aged 76) Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies (m. 1907); had issue
Ferdinand, Duke of Montpensier 9 September 1884 30 January 1924 (aged 39) Marchioness Maria Isabel Gonzalez de Olaneta y Ibarreta of Valdeterrazo (m. 1921); no issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1848-1864 Princess Marie Isabelle d'Montpensier
  • 1864-1894 Queen Marie Isabelle of France
  • 1894-1919 Marie Isabelle, Dowager Queen of France

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Antoine, Duke of Montpensier King Louis Philippe I of France

Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies

Duke Louis Philippe II of Orleans

Louise Marie Adelaide de Bourbon

King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria

Duke Louis Philippe I of Orleans

Princess Louise Henriette of Bourbon-Conti

Louis Jean Marie de Bourbon

Princess Maria Teresa Felicitas d'Este

King Charles III of Spain

Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony

Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire

Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

Infanta Luisa Fernanda of Spain King Ferdinand VII of Spain

Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies

King Charles IV of Spain

Princess Maria Luisa of Parma

King Francis I of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Maria Isabella of Spain

King Charles III of Spain

Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony

Duke Philip of Parma

Princess Louise Elisabeth of France

King Ferdinand of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria

King Charles IV of Spain

Princess Maria Luisa of Parma