King Joseph of Portugal: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Portugal |- |'''Reign''' |31 July 1750 - 24 February 1777 |- |'''Coronation''' |8 September 1750 |- |'''Predecessor''' |John V |- |'''Successor''' |Maria I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 June 1714 Lisbon, Portugal |- |'''Died''' |24 February 1777 (aged 6..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza_Joseph.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|[[Queen Maria I of Portugal|Maria I]] | |[[Queen Maria I of Portugal|Maria I]] | ||
[[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]]<br> | [[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]]<br> | ||
Infanta Doroteia<br> | [[Infanta Doroteia of Portugal|Infanta Doroteia]]<br> | ||
[[Infanta Benedita of Portugal|Infanta Benedita]] | [[Infanta Benedita of Portugal|Infanta Benedita]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza_Maria.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | ||
| | |[[Queen Maria I of Portugal|Maria I]] | ||
| | |17 December 1734 | ||
| | |20 March 1816 (aged 81) | ||
| | |[[King Peter III of Portugal]] (m. 1760); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Maria Francisca.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]] | |||
|7 October 1736 | |||
|16 May 1813 (aged 76) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Doroteia.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Doroteia of Portugal|Infanta Doroteia]] | ||
| | |21 September 1739 | ||
| | |14 January 1771 (aged 31) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Benedita.png|center|frameless|119x119px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Benedita of Portugal|Infanta Benedita]] | ||
| | |25 July 1746 | ||
| | |18 August 1829 (aged 83) | ||
| | |[[Duke Joseph of Braganza]] (m. 1777); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
* '''1714-1714''' Infante Joseph of Portugal | * '''1714-1714''' Infante Joseph of Portugal | ||
* '''1714-1750''' Joseph, Duke of Braganza | * '''1714-1750''' Infante Joseph, Duke of Braganza | ||
* '''1750-1777''' Joseph, King of Portugal | * '''1750-1777''' Joseph, King of Portugal | ||
Latest revision as of 22:28, 3 March 2025
| HM The King of Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Portugal |
| Reign | 31 July 1750 - 24 February 1777 |
| Coronation | 8 September 1750 |
| Predecessor | John V |
| Successor | Maria I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 June 1714
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Died | 24 February 1777 (aged 62)
Sintra, Portugal |
| Spouse | Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain
(m. 1729; d. 1777) |
| Issue | Maria I |
| Name | Joseph Francis Anthony Ignatius
Norbert Augustine |
| House | Braganza |
| Father | King John V of Portugal |
| Mother | Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria I | 17 December 1734 | 20 March 1816 (aged 81) | King Peter III of Portugal (m. 1760); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Francisca | 7 October 1736 | 16 May 1813 (aged 76) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Doroteia | 21 September 1739 | 14 January 1771 (aged 31) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Benedita | 25 July 1746 | 18 August 1829 (aged 83) | Duke Joseph of Braganza (m. 1777); no issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1714-1714 Infante Joseph of Portugal
- 1714-1750 Infante Joseph, Duke of Braganza
- 1750-1777 Joseph, King of Portugal




