King Frederick William II of Prussia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Prussia | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Prussia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hohenzollern_Frederick_William_1744.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |19 April 1787 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
[[Princess Christine of Prussia|Princess Christine]]<br> | [[Princess Christine of Prussia|Princess Christine]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Louis Charles of Prussia|Prince Louis Charles]]<br> | [[Prince Louis Charles of Prussia|Prince Louis Charles]]<br> | ||
[[Princess | [[Princess Wilhelmine of Prussia|Princess Wilhelmine]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Augusta of Prussia|Princess Augusta]]<br> | [[Princess Augusta of Prussia|Princess Augusta]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Henry of Prussia|Prince Henry]]<br> | [[Prince Henry of Prussia|Prince Henry]]<br> | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |By Princess Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Frederica Charlotte.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Frederica Charlotte of Prussia|Princess Frederica Charlotte]] | ||
| | |7 May 1767 | ||
| | |6 August 1820 (aged 53) | ||
| | |[[Prince Frederick, Duke of York]] (m. 1791); no issue | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Frederick_William_1770.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | |||
|[[King Frederick William III of Prussia|Frederick William III]] | |||
|3 August 1770 | |||
|7 June 1840 (aged 69) | |||
|[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] (m. 1793); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Princess Christine of Prussia|Princess Christine]] | |||
|31 August 1772 | |||
|14 June 1773 (aged 9 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Louis Charles.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | |||
|[[Prince Louis Charles of Prussia|Prince Louis Charles]] | |||
|5 November 1773 | |||
|28 December 1796 (aged 23) | |||
|[[Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] (m. 1793); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Prussia Wilhelmine.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[Princess Wilhelmine of Prussia|Princess Wilhelmine]] | |||
|18 November 1774 | |||
|12 October 1837 (aged 62) | |||
|[[King William I of the Netherlands]] (m. 1791); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Augusta.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | |||
|[[Princess Augusta of Prussia|Princess Augusta]] | |||
|1 May 1780 | |||
|19 February 1841 (aged 60) | |||
|[[Elector William II of Hesse]] (m. 1797); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Henry 1781.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Prince Henry of Prussia|Prince Henry]] | |||
|30 December 1781 | |||
|12 July 1846 (aged 64) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Wilhelm 1783.png|center|frameless|113x113px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Wilhelm]] | ||
| | |3 July 1783 | ||
| | |28 September 1851 (aged 68) | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Anna of Hesse-Homburg]] (m. 1804); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 154: | ||
[[Princess Sophia Charlotte of Hanover]] | [[Princess Sophia Charlotte of Hanover]] | ||
[[King George I of | [[King George I of the United Kingdom]] | ||
[[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle]] | [[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:23, 5 May 2025
| HM The King of Prussia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Prussia |
| Reign | 17 August 1786 - 16 November 1797 |
| Coronation | 19 April 1787 |
| Predecessor | Frederick II |
| Successor | Frederick William III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 25 September 1744
Berlin, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 16 November 1797 (aged 53)
Potsdam, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire |
| Spouse | Princess Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick
(m. 1765; div. 1769) |
| Issue | Princess Frederica Charlotte
Frederick William III |
| Name | Frederick William |
| House | Hohenzollern |
| Father | Princes Augustus William of Prussia |
| Mother | Princess Luise of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| By Princess Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick | ||||
| Princess Frederica Charlotte | 7 May 1767 | 6 August 1820 (aged 53) | Prince Frederick, Duke of York (m. 1791); no issue | |
| by Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt | ||||
| Frederick William III | 3 August 1770 | 7 June 1840 (aged 69) | Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1793); had issue | |
| Princess Christine | 31 August 1772 | 14 June 1773 (aged 9 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Louis Charles | 5 November 1773 | 28 December 1796 (aged 23) | Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1793); had issue | |
| Princess Wilhelmine | 18 November 1774 | 12 October 1837 (aged 62) | King William I of the Netherlands (m. 1791); had issue | |
| Princess Augusta | 1 May 1780 | 19 February 1841 (aged 60) | Elector William II of Hesse (m. 1797); had issue | |
| Prince Henry | 30 December 1781 | 12 July 1846 (aged 64) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Wilhelm | 3 July 1783 | 28 September 1851 (aged 68) | Princess Marie Anna of Hesse-Homburg (m. 1804); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1744-1758 Prince Frederick William of Prussia
- 1758-1786 Frederick William, Crown Prince of Prussia
- 1786-1797 Frederick William II, King of Prussia








