King Frederick William II of Prussia: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 78: Line 78:
!Death
!Death
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
| colspan="5" |By Princess Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick
|-
|-
|[[File:Hohenzollern Frederica Charlotte.png|center|frameless|126x126px]]
|[[File:Hohenzollern Frederica Charlotte.png|center|frameless|126x126px]]
Line 84: Line 86:
|6 August 1820 (aged 53)
|6 August 1820 (aged 53)
|[[Prince Frederick, Duke of York]] (m. 1791); no issue
|[[Prince Frederick, Duke of York]] (m. 1791); no issue
|-
| colspan="5" |by Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt
|-
|-
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Frederick_William_1770.png|center|frameless|129x129px]]
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Frederick_William_1770.png|center|frameless|129x129px]]
Line 150: Line 154:
[[Princess Sophia Charlotte of Hanover]]
[[Princess Sophia Charlotte of Hanover]]


[[King George I of Great Britain]]
[[King George I of the United Kingdom]]


[[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle]]
[[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle]]

Latest revision as of 19:23, 5 May 2025

HM The King of Prussia
Titles King of Prussia
Reign 17 August 1786 - 16 November 1797
Coronation 19 April 1787
Predecessor Frederick II
Successor Frederick William III
Biographical Information
Born 25 September 1744

Berlin, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire

Died 16 November 1797 (aged 53)

Potsdam, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire

Spouse Princess Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick

(m. 1765; div. 1769)
Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt
(m. 1769; d. 1797)

Issue Princess Frederica Charlotte

Frederick William III
Princess Christine
Prince Louis Charles
Princess Wilhelmine
Princess Augusta
Prince Henry
Prince Wilhelm

Name Frederick William
House Hohenzollern
Father Princes Augustus William of Prussia
Mother Princess Luise of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Religion Evangelical Church of Germany

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
By Princess Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick
Princess Frederica Charlotte 7 May 1767 6 August 1820 (aged 53) Prince Frederick, Duke of York (m. 1791); no issue
by Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt
Frederick William III 3 August 1770 7 June 1840 (aged 69) Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1793); had issue
Princess Christine 31 August 1772 14 June 1773 (aged 9 months) Died in infancy
Prince Louis Charles 5 November 1773 28 December 1796 (aged 23) Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1793); had issue
Princess Wilhelmine 18 November 1774 12 October 1837 (aged 62) King William I of the Netherlands (m. 1791); had issue
Princess Augusta 1 May 1780 19 February 1841 (aged 60) Elector William II of Hesse (m. 1797); had issue
Prince Henry 30 December 1781 12 July 1846 (aged 64) Died unmarried and without issue
Prince Wilhelm 3 July 1783 28 September 1851 (aged 68) Princess Marie Anna of Hesse-Homburg (m. 1804); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1744-1758 Prince Frederick William of Prussia
  • 1758-1786 Frederick William, Crown Prince of Prussia
  • 1786-1797 Frederick William II, King of Prussia

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Princes Augustus William of Prussia King Frederick William I of Prussia

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Hanover

King Frederick I of Prussia

Princess Sophia Charlotte of Hanover

King George I of the United Kingdom

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle

Elector Frederick William of Brandenburg

Countess Louise Henriette of Orange-Nassau
Elector Ernest Augustus of Hanover (x2)
Princess Sophia of the Palatinate (x2)
Elector Ernest Augustus of Hanover (x2)
Princess Sophia of the Palatinate (x2)
Duke George William of Brunswick-Luneburg
Eleonore Desmier d'Olbreuse

Princess Luise of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege
Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Princess Christine Louise of Oettingen-Oettingen

Duke Augustus II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Princess Elisabeth Sophie of Mecklenburg-Gustrow
Landgrave Frederick of Hesse-Eschwege
Countess Eleonora Catherine of Kleeburg
Duke Anthony Ulrich of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Princess Elisabeth Juliana of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Norburg
Albert Ernest I, Prince of Oettingen-Oettingen
Princess Christine Friederike of Wurttemberg