King John of Saxony: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony |- |'''Reign''' |9 August 1854 – 29 October 1873 |- |'''Coronation''' |23 March 1855 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Frederick Augustus II |- |'''Successor''' |Albert |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |12 December 1801 Dresden, Saxony, Holy Roman Empire..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_John.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria of Saxony|Princess Maria]] | ||
| | |22 January 1827 | ||
| | |8 October 1857 (aged 30) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin_Albert.png|center|frameless|142x142px]] | |||
|[[King Albert of Saxony|Albert]] | |||
|23 April 1828 | |||
|19 June 1902 (aged 74) | |||
|[[Princess Carola of Vasa]] (m. 1853); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Elisabeth.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Saxony|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|4 February 1830 | |||
|14 August 1912 (aged 82) | |||
|(1) [[Duke Ferdinand of Genoa]] (m. 1850); had issue | |||
(2) [[Marquess Niccolo of Rapallo]] (m. 1856); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Prince Ernst of Saxony|Prince Ernst]] | |||
|5 April 1831 | |||
|12 May 1847 (aged 16) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin_George.png|center|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|[[King George of Saxony|George]] | |||
|8 August 1832 | |||
|15 October 1904 (aged 72) | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal]] (m. 1859); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Princess Sidonia of Saxony|Princess Sidonia]] | |||
|16 August 1834 | |||
|1 March 1862 (aged 27) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Anna.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | |||
|[[Princess Anna of Saxony|Princess Anna]] | |||
|4 January 1836 | |||
|10 February 1859 (aged 23) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany]] (m. 1856); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Margarete.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Margarete of Saxony|Princess Margarete]] | ||
| | |24 May 1840 | ||
| | |15 September 1858 (aged 18) | ||
| | |[[Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria]] (m. 1856); no issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Sophie.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophie of Saxony|Princess Sophie]] | ||
| | |15 March 1845 | ||
| | |9 March 1867 (aged 21) | ||
| | |[[Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria]] (m. 1865); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:03, 28 March 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Saxony |
| Reign | 9 August 1854 – 29 October 1873 |
| Coronation | 23 March 1855 |
| Predecessor | Frederick Augustus II |
| Successor | Albert |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 December 1801
Dresden, Saxony, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 29 October 1873 (aged 71)
Dresden, Saxony, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria
(m. 1822; d. 1873) |
| Issue | Princess Maria
Albert |
| Name | John Nepomuk Maria Joseph Anthony
Xavier Vincent Aloysius Francis de Paula |
| House | Wettin |
| Father | Hereditary Prince Maximilian of Saxony |
| Mother | Princess Carolina of Parma |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Maria | 22 January 1827 | 8 October 1857 (aged 30) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Albert | 23 April 1828 | 19 June 1902 (aged 74) | Princess Carola of Vasa (m. 1853); no issue | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 4 February 1830 | 14 August 1912 (aged 82) | (1) Duke Ferdinand of Genoa (m. 1850); had issue
(2) Marquess Niccolo of Rapallo (m. 1856); no issue | |
| Prince Ernst | 5 April 1831 | 12 May 1847 (aged 16) | Died in adolescence | |
| George | 8 August 1832 | 15 October 1904 (aged 72) | Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal (m. 1859); had issue | |
| Princess Sidonia | 16 August 1834 | 1 March 1862 (aged 27) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Anna | 4 January 1836 | 10 February 1859 (aged 23) | Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany (m. 1856); had issue | |
| Princess Margarete | 24 May 1840 | 15 September 1858 (aged 18) | Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria (m. 1856); no issue | |
| Princess Sophie | 15 March 1845 | 9 March 1867 (aged 21) | Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria (m. 1865); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1801-1854 Prince John of Saxony
- 1854-1873 John, King of Saxony







