King Amadeo of Spain: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Aosta | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Aosta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Savoy_Amadeo.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy Emanuele Filiberto 1869.png|center|frameless|132x132px]] | ||
| | |[[Duke Emanuele Filiberto of Aosta|Duke Emanuele Filiberto]] | ||
| | |13 January 1869 | ||
| | |4 July 1931 (aged 62) | ||
| | |[[Princess Helene of France]] (m. 1895); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Savoy Vittorio Emanuele.png|center|frameless|161x161px]] | |||
|[[Prince Vittorio Emanuele of Aosta|Prince Vittorio Emanuele]] | |||
|24 November 1870 | |||
|10 October 1946 (aged 75) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy Luigi Amadeo.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Luigi Amedeo of Aosta|Prince Luigi Amedeo]] | ||
| | |29 January 1873 | ||
| | |18 March 1933 (aged 60) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy Umberto 1889.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Umberto of Aosta|Prince Umberto]] | ||
| | |22 June 1889 | ||
| | |19 October 1918 (aged 29) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:39, 11 April 2025
| HRH The Duke of Aosta | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain
Duke of Aosta |
| Reign | 16 November 1870 - 11 February 1873 |
| Coronation | 16 November 1870 |
| Predecessor | Isabella II |
| Successor | Alfonso XII |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 30 May 1845
Turin, Sardinia |
| Died | 18 January 1890 (aged 44)
Turin, Sardinia, Italy |
| Spouse | Maria Vittoria dal Pozzo
(m. 1867; w. 1876) |
| Issue | Duke Emanuele Filiberto |
| Name | Amadeo Fernando Maria |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Victor Emmanuel II of Italy |
| Mother | Archduchess Adelaide of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Emanuele Filiberto | 13 January 1869 | 4 July 1931 (aged 62) | Princess Helene of France (m. 1895); had issue | |
| Prince Vittorio Emanuele | 24 November 1870 | 10 October 1946 (aged 75) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Luigi Amedeo | 29 January 1873 | 18 March 1933 (aged 60) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Umberto | 22 June 1889 | 19 October 1918 (aged 29) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1845-1870 Prince Amedeo, Duke of Aosta
- 1870-1873 Amadeo, King of Spain
- 1873-1890 Prince Amedeo, Duke of Aosta




