King William III of the Netherlands: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau William 1840.png|center|frameless|128x128px]] | |[[File:Orange-Nassau William 1840.png|center|frameless|128x128px]] | ||
| Line 91: | Line 93: | ||
|21 June 1884 (aged 32) | |21 June 1884 (aged 32) | ||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau_Wilhelmina.png|center|frameless|153x153px]] | |[[File:Orange-Nassau_Wilhelmina.png|center|frameless|153x153px]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:46, 25 April 2025
| HM The King of the Netherlands | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the Netherlands |
| Reign | 17 March 1849 - 23 November 1890 |
| Coronation | 12 May 1849 |
| Predecessor | William II |
| Successor | Wilhelmina |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 19 February 1817
Brussels, the Netherlands |
| Died | 23 November 1890 (aged 73)
Apeldoorn, the Netherlands |
| Spouse | Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg
(m. 1839; w. 1877) |
| Issue | William, Prince of Orange |
| Name | William Alexander Paul Frederick Ludwig |
| House | Orange-Nassau |
| Father | King William II of the Netherlands |
| Mother | Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia |
| Religion | Calvinist |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg | ||||
| William, Prince of Orange | 4 September 1840 | 11 June 1879 (aged 38) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Maurits | 15 September 1843 | 4 June 1850 (aged 6) | Died in childhood | |
| Alexander, Prince of Orange | 25 August 1851 | 21 June 1884 (aged 32) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| by Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont | ||||
| Wilhelmina | 31 August 1880 | 28 November 1962 (aged 82) | Prince Henry of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1901); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1817-1840 Prince William of the Netherlands
- 1840-1849 William, Crown Prince of the Netherlands
- 1849-1890 William III, King of the Netherlands




