King William III of the Netherlands: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 73: Line 73:
!Death
!Death
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Orange-Nassau William 1840.png|center|frameless|128x128px]]
|[[File:Orange-Nassau William 1840.png|center|frameless|128x128px]]
Line 91: Line 93:
|21 June 1884 (aged 32)
|21 June 1884 (aged 32)
|Died unmarried and without issue
|Died unmarried and without issue
|-
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Orange-Nassau_Wilhelmina.png|center|frameless|153x153px]]
|[[File:Orange-Nassau_Wilhelmina.png|center|frameless|153x153px]]

Latest revision as of 18:46, 25 April 2025

HM The King of the Netherlands
Titles King of the Netherlands
Reign 17 March 1849 - 23 November 1890
Coronation 12 May 1849
Predecessor William II
Successor Wilhelmina
Biographical Information
Born 19 February 1817

Brussels, the Netherlands

Died 23 November 1890 (aged 73)

Apeldoorn, the Netherlands

Spouse Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg

(m. 1839; w. 1877)
Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont
(m. 1879; d. 1890)

Issue William, Prince of Orange

Prince Maurits
Alexander, Prince of Orange
Wilhelmina

Name William Alexander Paul Frederick Ludwig
House Orange-Nassau
Father King William II of the Netherlands
Mother Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia
Religion Calvinist

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
by Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg
William, Prince of Orange 4 September 1840 11 June 1879 (aged 38) Died unmarried and without issue
Prince Maurits 15 September 1843 4 June 1850 (aged 6) Died in childhood
Alexander, Prince of Orange 25 August 1851 21 June 1884 (aged 32) Died unmarried and without issue
by Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont
Wilhelmina 31 August 1880 28 November 1962 (aged 82) Prince Henry of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1901); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1817-1840 Prince William of the Netherlands
  • 1840-1849 William, Crown Prince of the Netherlands
  • 1849-1890 William III, King of the Netherlands

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
King William II of the Netherlands King William I of the Netherlands

Princess Wilhelmine of Prussia

William V, Prince of Orange

Princess Wilhelmina of Prussia

King Frederick William II of Prussia

Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt

William IV, Prince of Orange

Anne, Princess Royal

Prince Augustus William of Prussia

Princess Luise of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Prince Augustus William of Prussia

Princess Luise of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Landgrave Louis IX of Hesse-Darmstadt

Countess Caroline of Zweibrucken

Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia Emperor Paul of Russia

Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg

Emperor Peter III of Russia

Empress Catherine II of Russia

Duke Frederick II Eugene of Wurttemberg

Princess Friederike of Brandenburg-Schwedt

Duke Charles Frederick of Holstein-Gottorp

Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia

Christian August, Prince of Anhalt-Zerbst

Princess Joanna Elisabeth of Holstein-Gottorp

Duke Charles Alexander of Wurttemberg

Princess Marie Auguste of Thurn and Taxis

Margrave Frederick William of Brandenburg-Schwedt

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Prussia