Grand Duke Gottfried of Tuscany: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' |8 November 1948 - 21 January 1984 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Peter Ferdinand |- |'''Successor''' |Leopold Franz |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 March 1902 Naples. the Two Sic..."
 
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Gottfried.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|17 June 1949
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
Line 33: Line 33:
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Dorothea of Bavaria]]
|[[Princess Dorothea of Bavaria]]
(m. 1938; d. 19848)
(m. 1938; d. 1984)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
Line 74: Line 74:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Elisabeth 1939.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduchess Elisabeth of Tuscany|Elisabeth, Baroness Braun]]
|2 October 1939
|
|
|[[Friedrich, Baron Braun]] (m. 1965); has issue
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Alice.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduchess Alice of Tuscany|Alice, Baroness Manno]]
|29 April 1941
|
|
|
|[[Vittorio, Baron Manno]] (m. 1970); has issue
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Habsburg_Leopold_Franz.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Grand Duke Leopold Franz of Tuscany|Leopold Franz]]
|
|25 October 1942
|
|23 June 2021 (aged 78)
|
|(1) [[Princess Laetitia d'Arenberg]] (m. 1965); had issue
(2) [[Marta Fernandez]] (m. 1993); no issue
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Antoinette.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduchess Maria Antoinette of Tuscany|Maria Antoinette, Baroness Irnich]]
|16 September 1950
|
|
|
|[[Hans Walter, Baron Irnich]] (m. 1974); has issue
|
|
|
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 21:11, 22 August 2025

HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany
Titles Grand Duke of Tuscany
Reign 8 November 1948 - 21 January 1984
Coronation 17 June 1949
Predecessor Peter Ferdinand
Successor Leopold Franz
Biographical Information
Born 14 March 1902

Naples. the Two Sicilies, Italy

Died 21 January 1984 (aged 81)

Florence, Tuscany, Italy

Spouse Princess Dorothea of Bavaria

(m. 1938; d. 1984)

Issue Elisabeth, Baroness Braun

Alice, Baroness Manno
Leopold Franz
Maria Antoinette, Baroness Irnich

Name Gottfried Maria Joseph Peter Ferdinand

Hubert Anton Rupert Leopold Heinrich
Ignaz Alfons

House Habsburg
Father Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany
Mother Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Elisabeth, Baroness Braun 2 October 1939 Friedrich, Baron Braun (m. 1965); has issue
Alice, Baroness Manno 29 April 1941 Vittorio, Baron Manno (m. 1970); has issue
Leopold Franz 25 October 1942 23 June 2021 (aged 78) (1) Princess Laetitia d'Arenberg (m. 1965); had issue

(2) Marta Fernandez (m. 1993); no issue

Maria Antoinette, Baroness Irnich 16 September 1950 Hans Walter, Baron Irnich (m. 1974); has issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1902-1942 Archduke Gottfried of Tuscany
  • 1942-1948 Gottfried, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany
  • 1948-1984 Gottfried, Grand Duke of Tuscany

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany

Princess Alice of Parma

Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany

Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies

Duke Charles III of Parma

Princess Louise d'Artois

Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany

Princess Luisa of Naples and Sicily

King Francis I of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain

Duke Charles II of Parma

Princess Maria Teresa of Savoy

Prince Charles Ferdinand d'Artois

Princess Marie Caroline of Naples and Sicily

Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies

Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies

King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies

Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy

Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Isabella of Austria

King Francis I of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain

King Victor Emmanuel I of Sardinia

Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este

King Francis I of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain

Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany

Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies