Grand Duke Gottfried of Tuscany: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' |8 November 1948 - 21 January 1984 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Peter Ferdinand |- |'''Successor''' |Leopold Franz |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 March 1902 Naples. the Two Sic..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Gottfried.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |17 June 1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Dorothea of Bavaria]] | |[[Princess Dorothea of Bavaria]] | ||
(m. 1938; d. | (m. 1938; d. 1984) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Habsburg Elisabeth 1939.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Elisabeth of Tuscany|Elisabeth, Baroness Braun]] | |||
|2 October 1939 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Friedrich, Baron Braun]] (m. 1965); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Alice.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Alice of Tuscany|Alice, Baroness Manno]] | |||
|29 April 1941 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Vittorio, Baron Manno]] (m. 1970); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg_Leopold_Franz.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Leopold Franz of Tuscany|Leopold Franz]] | ||
| | |25 October 1942 | ||
| | |23 June 2021 (aged 78) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Laetitia d'Arenberg]] (m. 1965); had issue | ||
(2) [[Marta Fernandez]] (m. 1993); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Antoinette.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Antoinette of Tuscany|Maria Antoinette, Baroness Irnich]] | |||
|16 September 1950 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Hans Walter, Baron Irnich]] (m. 1974); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:11, 22 August 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Reign | 8 November 1948 - 21 January 1984 |
| Coronation | 17 June 1949 |
| Predecessor | Peter Ferdinand |
| Successor | Leopold Franz |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 14 March 1902
Naples. the Two Sicilies, Italy |
| Died | 21 January 1984 (aged 81)
Florence, Tuscany, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Dorothea of Bavaria
(m. 1938; d. 1984) |
| Issue | Elisabeth, Baroness Braun
Alice, Baroness Manno |
| Name | Gottfried Maria Joseph Peter Ferdinand
Hubert Anton Rupert Leopold Heinrich |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany |
| Mother | Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisabeth, Baroness Braun | 2 October 1939 | Friedrich, Baron Braun (m. 1965); has issue | ||
| Alice, Baroness Manno | 29 April 1941 | Vittorio, Baron Manno (m. 1970); has issue | ||
| Leopold Franz | 25 October 1942 | 23 June 2021 (aged 78) | (1) Princess Laetitia d'Arenberg (m. 1965); had issue
(2) Marta Fernandez (m. 1993); no issue | |
| Maria Antoinette, Baroness Irnich | 16 September 1950 | Hans Walter, Baron Irnich (m. 1974); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1902-1942 Archduke Gottfried of Tuscany
- 1942-1948 Gottfried, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1948-1984 Gottfried, Grand Duke of Tuscany
