Duke Robert I of Parma: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Parma |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Parma |- |'''Reign''' |27 March 1854 - 16 November 1907 ''Regency 27 March 1854 - 9 July 1866'' |- |'''Coronation''' |9 July 1866 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles III |- |'''Successor''' |Henry |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]] | |[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
(m. 1869; w. 1882) | (m. 1869; w. 1882)<br> | ||
[[Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal]] | [[Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal]]<br> | ||
(m. 1884; d. 1907) | (m. 1884; d. 1907) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
[[Princess Maria Adelaide of Parma|Princess Maria Adelaide]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Adelaide of Parma|Princess Maria Adelaide]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Sixtus of Parma|Prince Sixtus]]<br> | [[Prince Sixtus of Parma|Prince Sixtus]]<br> | ||
[[Duke Xavier of Parma|Xavier]]<br> | [[Duke Xavier of Parma|Xavier]] | ||
[[Princess Francesca of Parma|Princess Francesca]]<br> | |||
[[Princess Zita of Parma|Princess Zita]]<br> | [[Princess Zita of Parma|Princess Zita]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Felix of Parma|Prince Felix]]<br> | [[Prince Felix of Parma|Prince Felix]]<br> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 96: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Marie_Louise.png|frameless|162x162px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Louise of Parma|Princess Marie Louise]] | ||
| | |17 January 1870 | ||
|31 January 1899 (aged 29) | |||
|[[Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria]] (m. 1893); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Prince Ferdinand of Parma|Prince Ferdinand]] | |||
|5 March 1871 | |||
|14 April 1871 (aged 1 month) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Luisa Maria of Parma|Princess Luisa Maria]] | |||
|24 March 1872 | |||
|22 June 1943 (aged 71) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Henry.png|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Duke Henry of Parma|Henry]] | |||
|13 June 1873 | |||
|16 November 1939 (aged 66) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Immacolata of Parma|Princess Maria Immacolata]] | |||
|21 July 1874 | |||
|16 May 1914 (aged 39) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Joseph.png|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Duke Joseph of Parma|Joseph]] | |||
|30 June 1875 | |||
|7 January 1950 (aged 74) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Teresa of Parma|Princess Maria Teresa]] | |||
|15 October 1876 | |||
|25 January 1959 (aged 82) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Pia of Parma|Princess Maria Pia]] | |||
|9 October 1877 | |||
|29 January 1915 (aged 37) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Beatrice.png|frameless|118x118px]] | |||
|[[Princess Beatrice of Parma|Princess Beatrice]] | |||
|9 January 1879 | |||
|11 March 1946 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Pietro, Count of Lucchesi-Palli]] (m. 1906); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Elias.png|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Duke Elias of Parma|Elias]] | |||
|23 July 1880 | |||
|27 June 1959 (aged 78) | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1882)|Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria]] (m. 1903); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Anastasia of Parma|Princess Maria Anastasia]] | |||
|25 August 1881 | |||
|7 September 1881 (aged 3 weeks) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Prince August of Parma|Prince August]] | |||
|22 September 1882 | |||
|22 September 1882 (aged 0) | |||
|Died shortly after birth) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Adelaide of Parma|Princess Maria Adelaide]] | |||
|5 August 1885 | |||
|6 February 1959 (aged 73) | |||
|Benedictine nun | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Sixtus.png|frameless|111x111px]] | |||
|[[Prince Sixtus of Parma|Prince Sixtus]] | |||
|1 August 1886 | |||
|14 March 1934 (aged 47) | |||
|[[Princess Hedwige de La Rochefoucauld]] (m. 1919); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Xavier.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Duke Xavier of Parma|Xavier]] | |||
|25 May 1889 | |||
|7 May 1977 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Countess Madeleine of Lignieres]] (m. 1927); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Francesca of Parma|Princess Francesca]] | |||
|22 April 1890 | |||
|7 October 1978 (aged 88) | |||
|Benedictine nun | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Zita.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Zita of Parma|Princess Zita]] | |||
|9 May 1892 | |||
|14 March 1989 (aged 96) | |||
|[[Emperor Charles I of Austria]] (m. 1911); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Felix.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Felix of Parma|Prince Felix]] | |||
|28 October 1893 | |||
|8 April 1970 (aged 76) | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg]] (m. 1919); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Rene.png|frameless|142x142px]] | |||
|[[Prince Rene of Parma|Prince Rene]] | |||
|17 October 1894 | |||
|30 July 1962 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Princess Margaret of Denmark]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Antonia of Parma|Princess Maria Antonia]] | |||
|7 November 1895 | |||
|19 October 1977 (aged 81) | |||
|Benedictine nun | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Isabella of Parma|Princess Isabella]] | |||
|14 June 1898 | |||
|28 July 1984 (aged 86) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Luigi.png|frameless|153x153px]] | |||
|[[Prince Luigi of Parma|Prince Luigi]] | |||
|5 December 1899 | |||
|4 December 1967 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Francesca of Italy]] (m. 1939); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Henrietta Anna of Parma|Princess Henrietta Anna]] | ||
| | |8 March 1903 | ||
| | |13 June 1987 (aged 84) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Parma Gaetano.png|frameless|139x139px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Gaetano of Parma|Prince Gaetano]] | ||
| | |11 June 1905 | ||
| | |9 March 1958 (aged 52) | ||
| | |[[Princess Margarete of Thurn and Taxis]] (m. 1931); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 153: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princess Louise d'Artois]] | |[[Princess Louise d'Artois]] | ||
|[[Charles Ferdinand | |[[Prince Charles Ferdinand d'Artois]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Carolina of Naples and Sicily]] | [[Princess Maria Carolina of Naples and Sicily]] | ||
|[[King Charles X of France]] | |[[King Charles X of France]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:45, 8 November 2025
| HRH The Duke of Parma | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Parma |
| Reign | 27 March 1854 - 16 November 1907
Regency 27 March 1854 - 9 July 1866 |
| Coronation | 9 July 1866 |
| Predecessor | Charles III |
| Successor | Henry |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 July 1848
Florence, Tuscany |
| Died | 16 November 1907 (aged 59)
Parma, Parma, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies
(m. 1869; w. 1882) |
| Issue | Princess Marie Louise
Prince Ferdinand Princess Francesca |
| Name | Robert Charles Louis Marie |
| House | Bourbon-Parma |
| Father | Duke Charles III of Parma |
| Mother | Princess Louise d'Artois |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies | ||||
| Princess Marie Louise | 17 January 1870 | 31 January 1899 (aged 29) | Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria (m. 1893); had issue | |
| Prince Ferdinand | 5 March 1871 | 14 April 1871 (aged 1 month) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Luisa Maria | 24 March 1872 | 22 June 1943 (aged 71) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Henry | 13 June 1873 | 16 November 1939 (aged 66) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Immacolata | 21 July 1874 | 16 May 1914 (aged 39) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Joseph | 30 June 1875 | 7 January 1950 (aged 74) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Teresa | 15 October 1876 | 25 January 1959 (aged 82) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Pia | 9 October 1877 | 29 January 1915 (aged 37) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Beatrice | 9 January 1879 | 11 March 1946 (aged 67) | Pietro, Count of Lucchesi-Palli (m. 1906); had issue | |
| Elias | 23 July 1880 | 27 June 1959 (aged 78) | Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (m. 1903); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Anastasia | 25 August 1881 | 7 September 1881 (aged 3 weeks) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince August | 22 September 1882 | 22 September 1882 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth) | |
| by Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal | ||||
| Princess Maria Adelaide | 5 August 1885 | 6 February 1959 (aged 73) | Benedictine nun | |
| Prince Sixtus | 1 August 1886 | 14 March 1934 (aged 47) | Princess Hedwige de La Rochefoucauld (m. 1919); had issue | |
| Xavier | 25 May 1889 | 7 May 1977 (aged 87) | Countess Madeleine of Lignieres (m. 1927); had issue | |
| Princess Francesca | 22 April 1890 | 7 October 1978 (aged 88) | Benedictine nun | |
| Princess Zita | 9 May 1892 | 14 March 1989 (aged 96) | Emperor Charles I of Austria (m. 1911); had issue | |
| Prince Felix | 28 October 1893 | 8 April 1970 (aged 76) | Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg (m. 1919); had issue | |
| Prince Rene | 17 October 1894 | 30 July 1962 (aged 67) | Princess Margaret of Denmark (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Antonia | 7 November 1895 | 19 October 1977 (aged 81) | Benedictine nun | |
| Princess Isabella | 14 June 1898 | 28 July 1984 (aged 86) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Luigi | 5 December 1899 | 4 December 1967 (aged 67) | Princess Maria Francesca of Italy (m. 1939); had issue | |
| Princess Henrietta Anna | 8 March 1903 | 13 June 1987 (aged 84) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Gaetano | 11 June 1905 | 9 March 1958 (aged 52) | Princess Margarete of Thurn and Taxis (m. 1931); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1848-1849 Prince Robert of Parma
- 1849-1854 Robert, Hereditary Duke of Parma
- 1854-1907 Robert, Duke of Parma
