Duke Robert I of Parma: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Marie_Louise.png|frameless|162x162px]] | |[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Marie_Louise.png|frameless|162x162px]] | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
|22 September 1882 (aged 0) | |22 September 1882 (aged 0) | ||
|Died shortly after birth) | |Died shortly after birth) | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |[[File:House_Bourbon-Parma.png|frameless|119x119px]] | ||
| Line 281: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princess Louise d'Artois]] | |[[Princess Louise d'Artois]] | ||
|[[Charles Ferdinand | |[[Prince Charles Ferdinand d'Artois]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Carolina of Naples and Sicily]] | [[Princess Maria Carolina of Naples and Sicily]] | ||
|[[King Charles X of France]] | |[[King Charles X of France]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:45, 8 November 2025
| HRH The Duke of Parma | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Parma |
| Reign | 27 March 1854 - 16 November 1907
Regency 27 March 1854 - 9 July 1866 |
| Coronation | 9 July 1866 |
| Predecessor | Charles III |
| Successor | Henry |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 July 1848
Florence, Tuscany |
| Died | 16 November 1907 (aged 59)
Parma, Parma, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies
(m. 1869; w. 1882) |
| Issue | Princess Marie Louise
Prince Ferdinand Princess Francesca |
| Name | Robert Charles Louis Marie |
| House | Bourbon-Parma |
| Father | Duke Charles III of Parma |
| Mother | Princess Louise d'Artois |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies | ||||
| Princess Marie Louise | 17 January 1870 | 31 January 1899 (aged 29) | Tsar Ferdinand of Bulgaria (m. 1893); had issue | |
| Prince Ferdinand | 5 March 1871 | 14 April 1871 (aged 1 month) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Luisa Maria | 24 March 1872 | 22 June 1943 (aged 71) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Henry | 13 June 1873 | 16 November 1939 (aged 66) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Immacolata | 21 July 1874 | 16 May 1914 (aged 39) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Joseph | 30 June 1875 | 7 January 1950 (aged 74) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Teresa | 15 October 1876 | 25 January 1959 (aged 82) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Pia | 9 October 1877 | 29 January 1915 (aged 37) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Beatrice | 9 January 1879 | 11 March 1946 (aged 67) | Pietro, Count of Lucchesi-Palli (m. 1906); had issue | |
| Elias | 23 July 1880 | 27 June 1959 (aged 78) | Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (m. 1903); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Anastasia | 25 August 1881 | 7 September 1881 (aged 3 weeks) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince August | 22 September 1882 | 22 September 1882 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth) | |
| by Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal | ||||
| Princess Maria Adelaide | 5 August 1885 | 6 February 1959 (aged 73) | Benedictine nun | |
| Prince Sixtus | 1 August 1886 | 14 March 1934 (aged 47) | Princess Hedwige de La Rochefoucauld (m. 1919); had issue | |
| Xavier | 25 May 1889 | 7 May 1977 (aged 87) | Countess Madeleine of Lignieres (m. 1927); had issue | |
| Princess Francesca | 22 April 1890 | 7 October 1978 (aged 88) | Benedictine nun | |
| Princess Zita | 9 May 1892 | 14 March 1989 (aged 96) | Emperor Charles I of Austria (m. 1911); had issue | |
| Prince Felix | 28 October 1893 | 8 April 1970 (aged 76) | Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg (m. 1919); had issue | |
| Prince Rene | 17 October 1894 | 30 July 1962 (aged 67) | Princess Margaret of Denmark (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Antonia | 7 November 1895 | 19 October 1977 (aged 81) | Benedictine nun | |
| Princess Isabella | 14 June 1898 | 28 July 1984 (aged 86) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Luigi | 5 December 1899 | 4 December 1967 (aged 67) | Princess Maria Francesca of Italy (m. 1939); had issue | |
| Princess Henrietta Anna | 8 March 1903 | 13 June 1987 (aged 84) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Gaetano | 11 June 1905 | 9 March 1958 (aged 52) | Princess Margarete of Thurn and Taxis (m. 1931); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1848-1849 Prince Robert of Parma
- 1849-1854 Robert, Hereditary Duke of Parma
- 1854-1907 Robert, Duke of Parma
