Queen Eleonore of Wurttemberg: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Wurttemberg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Queen of Wurttemberg Archduchess of Austria |- |'''Reign''' |7 June 2022 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |15 March 2023 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Princess Diane of France |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |28 February 1994 (age 30) Vienna, Austria, Austria-Hungary |- |'''Spouse''' |Wilhe..."
 
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Wurttemberg
! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Wurttemberg
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg Eleonore.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 25: Line 25:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Wilhelm III, King of Wurttemberg]]<br>
|[[Wilhelm III, King of Wurttemberg]]
(m. 2020)
(m. 2020)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg|Otto, Crown Prince]]<br>
|[[Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg|Otto, Crown Prince]]
[[Prince Ludwig of Wurttemberg|Prince Ludwig]]
[[Prince Ludwig of Wurttemberg|Prince Ludwig]]
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 49:
|Roman Catholic
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Queen Eleonore of Wurttemberg''' (born ''Archduchess Eleonore of Austria'' on 28 February 1994) is a member of the Wurttemberg Royal Family as the wife and consort of '''Wilhelm III, King of Wurttemberg'''. She is also a member of the Austrian Imperial Family as the daughter of '''Charles II, Emperor of Austria'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Eleonore was born the eldest child of '''Charles II, Emperor of Austria''' and '''Francesca von Thyssen-Bornemisza'''. She was a working member of the Austrian Imperial Family prior to her 2020 marriage.
 
Eleonore became Queen of Wurttemberg in 2022 upon her husband's ascension to the throne.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 13 March 2019, Eleonore's engagement to '''Prince Wilhelm of Wurttemberg''' was announced. The couple were married in Stuttgart on 20 July 2020 to great fanfare.
 
Eleonore and Wilhelm welcomed their first child, '''Otto''', in 2021. Their second son, '''Ludwig''', was born in 2024.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 63: Line 67:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Wurttemberg Otto.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg|Otto, Crown Prince]]
|
|20 October 2021
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Wurttemberg Ludwig.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince Ludwig of Wurttemberg|Prince Ludwig]]
|
|12 October 2024
|
|
|
|
Line 83: Line 81:


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Wurttemberg New Palace.jpg|New Palace; Main Residence (September-May)
File:Residences Wurttemberg Favorite Palace.JPG|Favorite Palace; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Wurttemberg Ludwigsburg Palace.jpg|Ludwigsburg Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Austria Schonbrunn Palace.JPG|Schonbrunn Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Sartorial Information==
==Sartorial Information==
===Tiara Collection===
===Tiara Collection===
TBA
As Queen, Eleonore has access to the entirety of the [[Wurttemberg Tiara Collection]]. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.<gallery>
File:Tiaras Wurttemberg Eleonore Diamond Palmette Tiara.jpg|(2010) Diamond Palmette Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her parents
File:Tiaras Wurttemberg Eleonore Chaumet Pansy Tiara.jpg|(2020) Chaumet Pansy Tiara; Wedding gift from her mother-in-law
File:Tiaras Wurttemberg Eleonore Diamond and Topaz Tiara.jpg|(2020) Diamond and Topaz Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
</gallery>


===Clothing Collection===
===Clothing Collection===
Line 94: Line 101:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


*'''TBD'''
*'''1994-2020'''   Archduchess Eleonore of Austria
*'''2020-2022'''  Princess Eleonore of Wurttemberg
*'''2022-present'''  Queen Eleonore of Wurttemberg


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Wurttemberg_Order_of_the_Crown.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Crown (2023)
 
[[File:Honours_Wurttemberg_Friedrich_Order.png|frameless|75x75px]] Friedrich Order (2020)


[[File:Honours_Wurttemberg_Order_of_Olga.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Olga (2021)
===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
[[File:Honours_Austria_Order_of_Maria_Theresa.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Maria Theresa (2012) (Austria)
[[File:Honours_Austria_Order_of_Maria_Theresa.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Maria Theresa (2012) (Austria)


[[File:Honours_Austria_Order_of_the_Starry_Cross.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Starry Cross (2020) (Austria)
[[File:Honours_Austria_Order_of_the_Starry_Cross.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Starry Cross (2020) (Austria)
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Red_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Red Eagle (2023) (Germany)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 113: Line 127:
|-
|-
|[[Charles II, Emperor of Austria]]
|[[Charles II, Emperor of Austria]]
|[[Emperor Otto of Austria]]<br>
|[[Emperor Otto of Austria]]
[[Princess Regina of Saxe-Meiningen]]
[[Princess Regina of Saxe-Meiningen]]
|[[Emperor Charles I of Austria]]
|[[Emperor Charles I of Austria]]
Line 137: Line 151:
|-
|-
|[[Francesca von Thyssen-Bornemisza]]
|[[Francesca von Thyssen-Bornemisza]]
|[[Baron Hans Heinrich of Thyssen-Bornemisza]]<br>
|[[Baron Hans Heinrich of Thyssen-Bornemisza]]
[[Fiona Campbell-Walter]]
[[Fiona Campbell-Walter]]
|[[Baron Heinrich of Thyssen-Bornemisza]]
|[[Baron Heinrich of Thyssen-Bornemisza]]
Line 181: Line 195:
|<center>[[Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg]]</center>
|<center>[[Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Madelaine Petsch
[[Category:Austria-Hungary]]
[[Category:Austria-Hungary]]
[[Category:House Habsburg]]
[[Category:House Habsburg]]

Latest revision as of 16:50, 29 August 2025

HM The Queen of Wurttemberg
Titles Queen of Wurttemberg

Archduchess of Austria

Reign 7 June 2022 - present
Coronation 15 March 2023
Predecessor Princess Diane of France
Biographical Information
Born 28 February 1994 (age 30)

Vienna, Austria, Austria-Hungary

Spouse Wilhelm III, King of Wurttemberg

(m. 2020)

Issue Otto, Crown Prince

Prince Ludwig

Name Eleonore Maria del Pilar Iona

Christina Jelena

House Habsburg (by birth)

Wurttemberg (by marriage)

Father Charles II, Emperor of Austria
Mother Francesca von Thyssen-Bornemisza
Religion Roman Catholic

Queen Eleonore of Wurttemberg (born Archduchess Eleonore of Austria on 28 February 1994) is a member of the Wurttemberg Royal Family as the wife and consort of Wilhelm III, King of Wurttemberg. She is also a member of the Austrian Imperial Family as the daughter of Charles II, Emperor of Austria.

Life[edit | edit source]

Eleonore was born the eldest child of Charles II, Emperor of Austria and Francesca von Thyssen-Bornemisza. She was a working member of the Austrian Imperial Family prior to her 2020 marriage.

Eleonore became Queen of Wurttemberg in 2022 upon her husband's ascension to the throne.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 13 March 2019, Eleonore's engagement to Prince Wilhelm of Wurttemberg was announced. The couple were married in Stuttgart on 20 July 2020 to great fanfare.

Eleonore and Wilhelm welcomed their first child, Otto, in 2021. Their second son, Ludwig, was born in 2024.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Otto, Crown Prince 20 October 2021
Prince Ludwig 12 October 2024

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

As Queen, Eleonore has access to the entirety of the Wurttemberg Tiara Collection. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1994-2020 Archduchess Eleonore of Austria
  • 2020-2022 Princess Eleonore of Wurttemberg
  • 2022-present Queen Eleonore of Wurttemberg

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Crown (2023)

Friedrich Order (2020)

Order of Olga (2021)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of Maria Theresa (2012) (Austria)

Order of the Starry Cross (2020) (Austria)

Order of the Red Eagle (2023) (Germany)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Charles II, Emperor of Austria Emperor Otto of Austria

Princess Regina of Saxe-Meiningen

Emperor Charles I of Austria

Princess Zita of Parma

Duke Georg III of Saxe-Meiningen

Countess Klara Marie of Schmising-Kerssenbrock

Archduke Otto Franz Joseph of Austria

Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony

Duke Robert I of Parma

Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal

Prince Friedrich of Saxe-Meiningen

Countess Adelaide of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Alfred, Count of Schmising-Kerssenbrock

Helene von Hilgers

Francesca von Thyssen-Bornemisza Baron Hans Heinrich of Thyssen-Bornemisza

Fiona Campbell-Walter

Baron Heinrich of Thyssen-Bornemisza

Margit de Kaszon

Keith Campbell-Walter

Frances Campbell

August Thyssen


Hedwig Pelzer

Baron Gabor of Kaszon

Mathilde Price

Alexander Walter

Florence Downing

Sir Edward Campbell, Baronet Airds

Edith Warren

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Queen Eleonore of Wurttemberg

House of Habsburg

Born: 28 February 1994

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Austrian throne
Followed by
Archduchess Zita of Austria
4th in the line of succession
Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Madelaine Petsch