Leopold IV, King of the Belgians: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 36: Line 36:
[[Princess Clara of Belgium|Princess Clara]]<br>
[[Princess Clara of Belgium|Princess Clara]]<br>
[[Prince Louis of Belgium|Prince Louis]]
[[Prince Louis of Belgium|Prince Louis]]
[[Princess Anne Marie of Belgium|Princess Anne Marie]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 52: Line 54:
|Roman Catholic
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Leopold IV, King of the Belgians''' (born ''Prince Leopold, Duke of Brabant'' on 6 July 1970) is the current reigning King of Belgium. He is also a member of the British Royal Family as the nephew-in-law of '''[[James IV, King of the United Kingdom]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Leopold was born the only child of '''King Baudouin of Belgium''' and '''Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon'''. He was born ten years after their marriage, following Queen Fabiola's multiple miscarriages.


==Marriage and Issue==
== Marriage and Issue ==
TBA
On 9 November 2007 in Brussels, Leopold married '''Princess Genevieve of York'''. The marriage was not without controversy, as Genevieve was both a Protestant and seventeen years Leopold's junior.
 
Leopold and Genevieve have five children, '''Albert, Katherine, Clara, Louis,''' and '''Anne Marie.'''


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 89: Line 93:
|[[Prince Louis of Belgium|Prince Louis]]
|[[Prince Louis of Belgium|Prince Louis]]
|6 November 2017
|6 November 2017
|
|
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Anne Marie.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Anne Marie of Belgium|Princess Anne Marie]]
|24 January 2025
|
|
|
|
Line 97: Line 107:
File:Residences Belgium Royal Palace of Brussels.jpg|Royal Palace of Brussels; Official Residence
File:Residences Belgium Royal Palace of Brussels.jpg|Royal Palace of Brussels; Official Residence
File:Residences Belgium Laeken Castle.png|Laeken Castle; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences Belgium Laeken Castle.png|Laeken Castle; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences Belgium Belvedere Palace.jpg|Belvedere Palace; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Belgium Ciergnon Castle.png|Ciergnon Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Belgium Ciergnon Castle.png|Ciergnon Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences United Kingdom Balmoral Castle.jpg|Balmoral Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences United Kingdom Balmoral Castle.jpg|Balmoral Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
Line 125: Line 136:
|-
|-
|[[King Baudouin of Belgium]]
|[[King Baudouin of Belgium]]
|[[King Leopold III of Belgium]]<br>
|[[King Leopold III of Belgium]]
[[Princess Astrid of Sweden]]
[[Princess Astrid of Sweden]]
|[[King Albert of Belgium]]
|[[King Albert of Belgium]]
Line 149: Line 160:
|-
|-
|[[Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon]]
|[[Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon]]
|[[Marquess Gonazalo de Mora y Fernandez-Riera-del Olmo of Casa Riera]]<br>
|[[Marquess Gonazalo de Mora y Fernandez-Riera-del Olmo of Casa Riera]]
[[Dona Blanca de Aragon y Carrillo de Albomoz y Barroeta-Aldamar y Elio]]
[[Dona Blanca de Aragon y Carrillo de Albomoz y Barroeta-Aldamar y Elio]]
|[[Don Gonzalo de Mora y Riera]]
|[[Don Gonzalo de Mora y Riera]]
Line 195: Line 206:
|<center>[[Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant]]</center>
|<center>[[Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Michael Fassbender
[[Category:Belgium]]
[[Category:Belgium]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Belgium]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Belgium]]
[[Category:House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
[[Category:House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
[[Category:Monarchs]]

Latest revision as of 17:31, 29 August 2025

HM The King of the Belgians
Titles King of Belgium
Reign 31 July 1993 - present
Coronation 26 April 1994
Predecessor Baudouin
Heir Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant
Biographical Information
Born 6 July 1970 (age 54)

Brussels, Belgium

Spouse Princess Genevieve of York

(m. 2007)

Issue Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant

Princess Katherine
Princess Clara
Prince Louis

Princess Anne Marie

Name Leopold Baudouin Charles Johann
House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Father King Baudouin of Belgium
Mother Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon
Religion Roman Catholic

Leopold IV, King of the Belgians (born Prince Leopold, Duke of Brabant on 6 July 1970) is the current reigning King of Belgium. He is also a member of the British Royal Family as the nephew-in-law of James IV, King of the United Kingdom.

Life[edit | edit source]

Leopold was born the only child of King Baudouin of Belgium and Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon. He was born ten years after their marriage, following Queen Fabiola's multiple miscarriages.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 9 November 2007 in Brussels, Leopold married Princess Genevieve of York. The marriage was not without controversy, as Genevieve was both a Protestant and seventeen years Leopold's junior.

Leopold and Genevieve have five children, Albert, Katherine, Clara, Louis, and Anne Marie.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant 8 April 2010
Princess Katherine 25 August 2012
Princess Clara 17 February 2016
Prince Louis 6 November 2017
Princess Anne Marie 24 January 2025

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1970-1993 Prince Leopold, Duke of Brabant
  • 1993-present Leopold IV, King of the Belgians

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of Leopold (1993)

Order of the Crown (1988)

Order of Leopold II (1993)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Bath (2007)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
King Baudouin of Belgium King Leopold III of Belgium

Princess Astrid of Sweden

King Albert of Belgium

Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria

Prince Carl, Duke of Vastergotland

Princess Ingeborg of Denmark

Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders

Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen

Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria

Infanta Maria Jose of Portugal

King Oscar II of Sweden

Princess Sophia of Nassau

King Frederik VIII of Denmark

Princess Louise of Sweden

Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon Marquess Gonazalo de Mora y Fernandez-Riera-del Olmo of Casa Riera

Dona Blanca de Aragon y Carrillo de Albomoz y Barroeta-Aldamar y Elio

Don Gonzalo de Mora y Riera

Dona Maria de la Concepcion Fernandez y del Olmo

Don Cesaro de Aragon y Barooeta Aldamar

Marchioness Blanca Carrillo de Albornoz y Elio

Don Vicenta de Mora y Boet

Dona Rosa Riera y Roces

Don Tomas Vicente Fernandez y Gurich

Dona Antonia Juliana Faustina del Olma y Candano

Don Miguel de Aragon y Garcia del Mazo

Dona Maria del Pilar de Barroeta-Aldamar y Gonzalez de Echavarri

Marquess Anastasio Carrillo de Albornoz y Cardenas of Casa Torres

Dona Maria Michaela de Elio y Magallon

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Leopold IV, King of the Belgians

House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Born: 6 July 1970

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Belgian throne
Followed by
Incumbent

preceded by

Baudouin

Incumbent
Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Michael Fassbender