King Joseph of Portugal: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Portugal |- |'''Reign''' |31 July 1750 - 24 February 1777 |- |'''Coronation''' |8 September 1750 |- |'''Predecessor''' |John V |- |'''Successor''' |Maria I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 June 1714 Lisbon, Portugal |- |'''Died''' |24 February 1777 (aged 6..."
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza_Joseph.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 38: Line 38:
|[[Queen Maria I of Portugal|Maria I]]
|[[Queen Maria I of Portugal|Maria I]]
[[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]]<br>
[[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]]<br>
Infanta Doroteia<br>
[[Infanta Doroteia of Portugal|Infanta Doroteia]]<br>
[[Infanta Benedita of Portugal|Infanta Benedita]]
[[Infanta Benedita of Portugal|Infanta Benedita]]
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 73:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Braganza_Maria.png|center|frameless|129x129px]]
|
|[[Queen Maria I of Portugal|Maria I]]
|
|17 December 1734
|
|20 March 1816 (aged 81)
|
|[[King Peter III of Portugal]] (m. 1760); had issue
|-
|[[File:Braganza Maria Francisca.png|center|frameless|143x143px]]
|[[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]]
|7 October 1736
|16 May 1813 (aged 76)
|Died unmarried and without issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Braganza Doroteia.png|center|frameless|144x144px]]
|
|[[Infanta Doroteia of Portugal|Infanta Doroteia]]
|
|21 September 1739
|
|14 January 1771 (aged 31)
|
|Died unmarried and without issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Braganza Benedita.png|center|frameless|119x119px]]
|
|[[Infanta Benedita of Portugal|Infanta Benedita]]
|
|25 July 1746
|
|18 August 1829 (aged 83)
|
|[[Duke Jose of Braganza]] (m. 1777); no issue
|}
|}



Revision as of 21:55, 3 March 2025

HM The King of Portugal
Titles King of Portugal
Reign 31 July 1750 - 24 February 1777
Coronation 8 September 1750
Predecessor John V
Successor Maria I
Biographical Information
Born 6 June 1714

Lisbon, Portugal

Died 24 February 1777 (aged 62)

Sintra, Portugal

Spouse Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain

(m. 1729; d. 1777)

Issue Maria I

Infanta Maria Francisca
Infanta Doroteia
Infanta Benedita

Name Joseph Francis Anthony Ignatius

Norbert Augustine

House Braganza
Father King John V of Portugal
Mother Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Maria I 17 December 1734 20 March 1816 (aged 81) King Peter III of Portugal (m. 1760); had issue
Infanta Maria Francisca 7 October 1736 16 May 1813 (aged 76) Died unmarried and without issue
Infanta Doroteia 21 September 1739 14 January 1771 (aged 31) Died unmarried and without issue
Infanta Benedita 25 July 1746 18 August 1829 (aged 83) Duke Jose of Braganza (m. 1777); no issue

Titles and Honours

  • 1714-1714 Infante Joseph of Portugal
  • 1714-1750 Joseph, Duke of Braganza
  • 1750-1777 Joseph, King of Portugal

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
King John V of Portugal King Peter II of Portugal

Princess Maria Sophia of Neuberg

King John IV of Portugal

Luisa de Guzman

Elector Philip William of the Palatinate

Princess Elisabeth Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt

Duke Teodosio II of Braganza

Ana de Velasco y Giron

Duke Manuel of Medina-Sidonia

Juana de Sandoval y la Cerda

Wolfgang Wilhelm, Count Palatine of Neuburg

Princess Magdalene of Bavaria

Landgrave Louis V of Hesse-Darmstadt

Princess Magdalene of Brandenburg

Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria Emperor Leopold I of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Eleonore Magdalene of Neuburg

Emperor Ferdinand III of the Holy Roman Empire

Infanta Maria Anna of Spain

Elector Philip William of the Palatinate

Princess Elisabeth Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt

Emperor Ferdinand II of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Maria Anna of Bavaria

King Philip III of Spain

Archduchess Margaret of Austria

Wolfgang Wilhelm, Count Palatine of Neuburg

Princess Magdalene of Bavaria

Landgrave Louis V of Hesse-Darmstadt

Princess Magdalene of Brandenburg