Emperor Pedro III of Brazil: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Brazil |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Brazil |- |'''Reign''' |14 November 1921 - 29 January 1940 |- |'''Coronation''' |24 May 1922 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Isabel |- |'''Successor''' |Pedro IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |15 Octobe..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Princess Isabelle of Brazil|Princess Isabelle]] | |[[Princess Isabelle of Brazil|Princess Isabelle]] | ||
[[Emperor Pedro IV of Brazil|Pedro IV]]<br> | [[Emperor Pedro IV of Brazil|Pedro IV]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil|Princess Maria Francisca]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil|Princess Maria Francisca]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Joao Maria of Brazil|Prince Joao Maria]] | [[Prince Joao Maria of Brazil|Prince Joao Maria]] | ||
[[Princess Teresa of Brazil|Princess Teresa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza Isabelle.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Isabelle of Brazil|Princess Isabelle]] | ||
| | |13 August 1911 | ||
| | |5 July 2003 (aged 91) | ||
| | |[[King Henri VI of France]] (m. 1931) had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza_Pedro_1913.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Pedro IV of Brazil|Pedro IV]] | |||
|19 February 1913 | |||
|27 December 2007 (aged 94) | |||
|[[Princess Maria de la Esperanza of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1944); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Maria Francisca.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil|Princess Maria Francisca]] | |||
|8 September 1914 | |||
|15 January 1968 (aged 53) | |||
|[[King Duarte II of Portugal]] (m. 1942); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza Joao Maria.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Joao Maria of Brazil|Prince Joao Maria]] | ||
| | |15 October 1916 | ||
| | |26 June 2005 (Aged 88) | ||
| | |TBD (m. 1949); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza Teresa.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Teresa of Brazil|Princess Teresa]] | ||
| | |18 June 1919 | ||
| | |18 April 2011 (aged 91) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:16, 9 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Brazil | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Brazil |
| Reign | 14 November 1921 - 29 January 1940 |
| Coronation | 24 May 1922 |
| Predecessor | Isabel |
| Successor | Pedro IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 15 October 1875
Petropolis, Brazil |
| Died | 29 January 1940 (aged 64)
Petropolis, Brazil |
| Spouse | Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz (m. 1908; d. 1940) |
| Issue | Princess Isabelle |
| Name | Pedro de Alcantara Luiz Filipe Maria Gastao Miguel Gabriel Rafael Gonzaga |
| House | Orleans-Braganza |
| Father | Prince Gaston, Count of Eu |
| Mother | Empress Isabel of Brazil |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Isabelle | 13 August 1911 | 5 July 2003 (aged 91) | King Henri VI of France (m. 1931) had issue | |
| Pedro IV | 19 February 1913 | 27 December 2007 (aged 94) | Princess Maria de la Esperanza of the Two Sicilies (m. 1944); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Francisca | 8 September 1914 | 15 January 1968 (aged 53) | King Duarte II of Portugal (m. 1942); had issue | |
| Prince Joao Maria | 15 October 1916 | 26 June 2005 (Aged 88) | TBD (m. 1949); had issue | |
| Princess Teresa | 18 June 1919 | 18 April 2011 (aged 91) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1875-1891 Prince Pedro de Alcantara of Brazil
- 1891-1921 Pedro de Alcantara, Prince Imperial of Brazil
- 1921-1940 Pedro III, Emperor of Brazil





