Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich of Russia: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
Line 125: Line 125:
|<center>Followed by</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[Princess Marianne of the Netherlands]]</center>
|<center>[[Maria Borisovna, Tsarevna of Russia]]</center>
|<center>9th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>9th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Maria Borisovna, Tsarevna of Russia]]</center>
|<center>15th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia]]</center>
|<center>[[Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia]]</center>
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:35, 4 August 2025

HIH Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich of Russia
Titles Grand Duke of Russia
Biographical Information
Born 21 October 2022 (age 2)

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Name Alexander Georgievich
House Romanov
Father George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia
Mother Princess Marianne of the Netherlands
Religion Russian Orthodox

Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich of Russia (born 21 October 2022) is a member of the Russian Imperial Family as the grandson of Maria II, Empress of Russia.

Life

Alexander was born the elder child of George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia and Princess Marianne of the Netherlands.

Residences

Titles and Honours

  • 2022-present Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich of Russia

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia

Maria II, Empress of Russia

Prince Karl Franz of Prussia

Princess Henriette of Schonaich-Carolath

Emperor Vladimir of Russia

Princess Leonida of Mukhrani

Prince Joachim of Prussia

Princess Marie Auguste of Anhalt

Prince Johann George of Schonaich-Carolath

Princess Hermine of Reuss

Emperor Kirill of Russia

Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

George, Prince Mukhrani

Helena Sigismundovna Nowina-Zlotnicka

Princess Marianne of the Netherlands King Bernhard of the Netherlands

Princess Beatrice Maria of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Claus von Amsberg

Queen Beatrix of the Netherlands

Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein

Baron Claus Felix Amsberg

Gosta von Bussche-Haddenhausen

Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Queen Juliana of the Netherlands

Grand Duke William Ernest of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Feodora of Saxe-Meiningen

Baron Othmar Wangenheim-Winterstein

Maud von Trutzschler-Falkenstein

Lines of Succession

Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich of Russia

House of Romanov

Born: 21 October 2022

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Russian throne
Followed by
George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia
2nd in the line of succession
Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia
Preceded by
Succession to the Dutch throne
Followed by
Maria Borisovna, Tsarevna of Russia
9th in the line of succession
Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia
Preceded by
Succession to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach throne
Followed by
Maria Borisovna, Tsarevna of Russia
15th in the line of succession
Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia