Princess Louise Marguerite, Duchess of Montpensier: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duchess of Montpensier |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Duchess of Montpensier |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |30 July 2014 (age 10) Paris, France |- |'''Name''' |Louise Marguerite Eleonore Marie |- |'''House''' |Orleans |- |'''Father''' |Jean IV, King of France |- |'''Mother''' |Infanta Eug..."
 
No edit summary
Line 44: Line 44:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''2012-2019'''  Princess Louise Marguerite of France
* '''2014-2019'''  Princess Louise Marguerite of France
* '''2019-present'''  Princess Louise Marguerite, Duchess of Montpensier
* '''2019-present'''  Princess Louise Marguerite, Duchess of Montpensier


Line 120: Line 120:
|<center>[[Antoinette, Madame Royale]]</center>
|<center>[[Antoinette, Madame Royale]]</center>
|<center>5th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>5th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Princess Jacinthe, Duchess of Aquitaine]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Spain|Spanish]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Antoinette, Madame Royale]]</center>
|<center>16th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Princess Jacinthe, Duchess of Aquitaine]]</center>
|<center>[[Princess Jacinthe, Duchess of Aquitaine]]</center>
|}
|}
[[Category:France]]
[[Category:France]]
[[Category:House Orleans]]
[[Category:House Orleans]]

Revision as of 16:45, 6 June 2025

HRH The Duchess of Montpensier
Titles Duchess of Montpensier
Biographical Information
Born 30 July 2014 (age 10)

Paris, France

Name Louise Marguerite Eleonore Marie
House Orleans
Father Jean IV, King of France
Mother Infanta Eugenie of Spain
Religion Roman Catholic

Princess Louise Marguerite, Duchess of Montpensier (born Princess Louise Marguerite of France on 30 July 2014) is a member of the French Royal Family as the daughter of Jean IV, King of France. She is also a member of the Spanish Royal Family as the niece of Juan II, King of Spain.

Life

Louise Marguerite was born the third child and second daughter of Jean IV, King of France and Infanta Eugenie of Spain.

Residences

Titles and Honours

  • 2014-2019 Princess Louise Marguerite of France
  • 2019-present Princess Louise Marguerite, Duchess of Montpensier

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Jean IV, King of France King Henri VII of France

Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg

King Henri VI of France

Princess Isabelle of Brazil

King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg

Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany

King Jean III of France

Princess Isabelle of France

Emperor Pedro III of Brazil

Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz

King Albrecht of Wurttemberg

Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria

Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany

Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Eugenie of Spain King Francisco of Spain

Princess Tatiana of Yugoslavia

King Juan Carlos of Spain

Princess Sophia of Greece

Prince Andrew of Yugoslavia

Princess Christina of Finland

King Juan I of Spain

Princess Maria de las Mercedes of the Two Sicilies

King Paul I of Greece

Princess Frederika of Hanover

King Alexander I of Yugoslavia

Princess Maria of Romania

Prince Kristoffer of Finland

Princess Sophie of Greece

Lines of Succession

Princess Louise Marguerite, Duchess of Montpensier

House of Orleans

Born: 30 July 2014

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the French throne
Followed by
Antoinette, Madame Royale
5th in the line of succession
Princess Jacinthe, Duchess of Aquitaine
Preceded by
Succession to the Spanish throne
Followed by
Antoinette, Madame Royale
16th in the line of succession
Princess Jacinthe, Duchess of Aquitaine