Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Luxembourg |- |'''Reign''' |12 November 1964 - 7 October 2000 |- |'''Coronation''' |12 November 1964 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charlotte |- |'''Successor''' |Henri |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |5 January 1921 Berg, Luxembou..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Nassau_Jean.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Nassau Marie Astrid.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Astrid of Luxembourg|Archduchess Marie Astrid of Austria]] | |||
|17 February 1954 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Archduke Carl Christian of Austria]] (m. 1982); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau_Henri.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg|Henri]] | |||
|16 April 1955 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain]] (m. 1981); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau Jean 1957.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Jean of Luxembourg|Prince Jean]] | |||
|15 May 1957 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Diane de Guerre]] (m. 1987); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Nassau Margaretha.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margaretha of Luxembourg|Princess Margaretha of Liechtenstein]] | |||
|15 May 1957 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Prince Nikolaus of Liechtenstein (b. 1947)|Prince Nikolaus of Liechtenstein]]; has issue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Nassau Guillaume 1963.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Guillaume of Luxembourg|Prince Guillaume]] | |||
|1 May 1963 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Astrid of Parma]] (m. 1994); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:55, 10 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Luxembourg |
| Reign | 12 November 1964 - 7 October 2000 |
| Coronation | 12 November 1964 |
| Predecessor | Charlotte |
| Successor | Henri |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 5 January 1921
Berg, Luxembourg |
| Died | 23 April 2019 (aged 98)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg |
| Spouse | Princess Josephine Charlotte of Belgium
(m. 1953; w. 2005) |
| Issue | Archduchess Marie Astrid of Austria
Henri |
| Name | Jean Benoit Guillaume Robert Antoine
Louis Marie Adolphe Marc d'Aviano |
| House | Nassau |
| Father | Prince Felix of Parma |
| Mother | Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archduchess Marie Astrid of Austria | 17 February 1954 | Archduke Carl Christian of Austria (m. 1982); has issue | ||
| Henri | 16 April 1955 | Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain (m. 1981); has issue | ||
| Prince Jean | 15 May 1957 | Diane de Guerre (m. 1987); has issue | ||
| Princess Margaretha of Liechtenstein | 15 May 1957 | Prince Nikolaus of Liechtenstein; has issue | ||
| Prince Guillaume | 1 May 1963 | Princess Astrid of Parma (m. 1994); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1921-1964 Jean, Hereditary Grand Duke of Luxembourg
- 1964-2000 Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg
- 2000-present Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg
