Maria II, Empress of Russia: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Empress of Russia |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Empress of Russia<br> Princess of Prussia |- |'''Reign''' |21 April 1992 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |23 March 1993 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Vladimir |- |'''Heir''' |George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |23 December 1953 (aged 71) Sa..."
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HIM The Empress of Russia
! colspan="2" |HIM The Empress of Russia
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Romanov_Maria_II.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 65: Line 65:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Romanov George 1981.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia]]
|13 March 1981
|
|
|
|[[Princess Marianne of the Netherlands]] (m. 2021); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Romanov Nicholas 1983.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia]]
|18 June 1983
|
|
|
|[[Anne, Crown Princess of Romania]] (m. 2010); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Russia Winter Palace.jpg|Main Residence (September-May)
File:Residences Russia Alexander Palace.JPG|Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Russia Peterhof Palace.jpg|Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Sartorial Information==
==Sartorial Information==
===Tiara Collection===
===Tiara Collection===
TBA
As Empress, Maria has access to the entirety of the [[Russian Tiara Collection]]. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.<gallery>
File:Tiaras Russia Maria II Cartier Lusitania Tiara.jpg|(1969) Cartier Lusitania Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her parents
File:Tiaras Russia Maria II Diamond Lovers Knot Tiara.jpg|(1976) Diamond Lovers Knot Tiara; Wedding gift from her in-laws
File:Tiaras Russia Maria II Emerald Bandeau.jpg|(1976); Emerald Bandeau; Wedding gift from her parents
</gallery>


===Clothing Collection===
===Clothing Collection===
Line 96: Line 98:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


*'''TBD'''
*'''1953-1983'''   Grand Duchess Maria Vladimirovna of Russia
*'''1983-1992'''  Maria Vladimirovna, Tsarevna of Russia
*'''1992-present'''  Maria II, Empress of Russia


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
[[File:Honours Russia Order of St. Andrew.png|left|frameless|75x75px]]
[[File:Honours_Russia_Order_of_St._Andrew.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. Andrew (1981)
Order of St. Andrew (1976)
[[File:Honours Russia Order of St. Catherine.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. Catherine (1976)
[[File:Honours Russia Order of St. Catherine.png|left|frameless|75x75px]]
[[File:Honours_Russia_Order_of_St._Alexander_Nevsky.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. Alexander Nevsky (1992)
Order of St. Catherine (1971)
[[File:Honours Russia Order of the White Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the White Eagle (1971)
[[File:Honours Russia Order of St. George.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. George (1992)
===Foreign Honours===
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Black_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Black Eagle (1995) (Prussia)


===Foreign Honours===
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_Hohenzollern.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Hohenzollern (1976) (Prussia)
TBA
 
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_Louise.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Louise (1981) (Prussia)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==

Revision as of 22:16, 23 December 2024

HIM The Empress of Russia
Titles Empress of Russia

Princess of Prussia

Reign 21 April 1992 - present
Coronation 23 March 1993
Predecessor Vladimir
Heir George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia
Biographical Information
Born 23 December 1953 (aged 71)

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Spouse Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia

(m. 1976)

Issue George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia

Prince Nicholas of Romania

Name Maria Vladimirovna
House Romanov
Father Emperor Vladimir of Russia
Mother Princess Leonida of Mukhrani
Religion Russian Orthodox

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia 13 March 1981 Princess Marianne of the Netherlands (m. 2021); has issue
Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia 18 June 1983 Anne, Crown Princess of Romania (m. 2010); has issue

Residences

Sartorial Information

Tiara Collection

As Empress, Maria has access to the entirety of the Russian Tiara Collection. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.

Clothing Collection

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours

  • 1953-1983 Grand Duchess Maria Vladimirovna of Russia
  • 1983-1992 Maria Vladimirovna, Tsarevna of Russia
  • 1992-present Maria II, Empress of Russia

National Honours

Order of St. Andrew (1981) Order of St. Catherine (1976) Order of St. Alexander Nevsky (1992) Order of the White Eagle (1971) Order of St. George (1992)

Foreign Honours

Order of Black Eagle (1995) (Prussia)

Order of Hohenzollern (1976) (Prussia)

Order of Louise (1981) (Prussia)

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Emperor Vladimir of Russia Emperor Kirill of Russia

Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich of Russia

Princess Marie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia

Emperor Alexander II of Russia

Princess Marie of Hesse

Grand Duke Frederick Francis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Princess Augusta of Reuss

Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom

Emperor Alexander II of Russia

Princess Marie of Hesse

Princess Leonida of Mukhrani George, Prince Mukhrani

Helena Sigismundovna Nowina-Zlotnicka

Alexander, Prince Mukhrani

Maria Dmitrievna Golowatschew

Sigismund Nowina-Zlotnicka

Princess Mariam Elisabarovna Eristavi

Prince Irakli of Mukhrani

Princess Katharina Ivanovna Arguntinsky-Dolgorukov

Dmitri Zakharovitch Golovachev

Leonida Georgievna von Hessen

Dmitri Antonovich Nowina-Zlotnicka

Celestina Trzeciak

Prince Elisabar Shansheivich Eristavi

Princess Kethevan Shalvnaevna Eristavi

Lines of Succession

Maria II, Empress of Russia

House of Romanov

Born: 23 December 1953

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Russian throne
Followed by
Vladimir
Incumbent
George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia