Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HIM The Holy Roman Emperor | ! colspan="2" |HIM The Holy Roman Emperor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Francis.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
[[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria (b. 1742)|Archduchess Maria Christina]]<br> | [[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria (b. 1742)|Archduchess Maria Christina]]<br> | ||
[[Archduchess Maria Elisabeth of Austria (b. 1743)|Archduchess Maria Elisabeth]]<br> | [[Archduchess Maria Elisabeth of Austria (b. 1743)|Archduchess Maria Elisabeth]]<br> | ||
[[Archduke Joseph | [[Archduke Charles Joseph of Austria|Archduke Charles Joseph]]<br> | ||
[[Archduchess Maria Amalia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Amalia]]<br> | [[Archduchess Maria Amalia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Amalia]]<br> | ||
[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire|Leopold II]]<br> | [[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire|Leopold II]]<br> | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg Maria Elisabeth.png|frameless|116x116px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Maria Elisabeth of Austria|Archduchess Maria Elisabeth]] | ||
| | |5 February 1737 | ||
| | |7 June 1740 (aged 3) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Anna 1738.png|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1738)|Archduchess Maria Anna]] | |||
|6 October 1738 | |||
|19 November 1789 (aged 51) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Carolina 1740.png|frameless|122x122px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1740)|Archduchess Maria Carolina]] | |||
|12 January 1740 | |||
|25 January 1741 (aged 1) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Joseph.png|frameless|141x141px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Joseph II of the Holy Roman Empire|Joseph II]] | |||
|13 March 1741 | |||
|20 February 1790 (aged 48) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Isabella of Parma]] (m. 1760); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Maria Josepha of Bavaria]] (m. 1765); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Christina 1742.png|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria (b. 1742)|Archduchess Maria Christina]] | |||
|13 May 1742 | |||
|24 June 1798 (aged 56) | |||
|[[Duke Albert Casimir of Teschen]] (m. 1766); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Elisabeth 1743.png|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Elisabeth of Austria (b. 1743)|Archduchess Maria Elisabeth]] | |||
|13 August 1743 | |||
|22 September 1808 (aged 65) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Joseph Charles.png|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Charles Joseph of Austria|Archduke Charles Joseph]] | |||
|1 February 1745 | |||
|18 January 1761 (aged 15) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Amalia.png|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Amalia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Amalia]] | |||
|26 February 1746 | |||
|18 June 1804 (aged 58) | |||
|[[Duke Ferdinand of Parma]] (m. 1769); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Leopold.png|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire|Leopold II]] | |||
|5 May 1747 | |||
|1 March 1792 (aged 44) | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain]] (m. 1764); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Carolina 1748.png|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1748)|Archduchess Maria Carolina]] | |||
|17 September 1748 | |||
|17 September 1748 (aged 0) | |||
|Died shortly after birth | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Johanna.png|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Johanna of Austria|Archduchess Maria Johanna]] | |||
|4 February 1750 | |||
|23 December 1762 (aged 12) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Josepha.png|frameless|134x134px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Josepha of Austria|Archduchess Maria Josepha]] | |||
|19 March 1751 | |||
|15 October 1767 (aged 16) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Maria_Carolina_1752.png|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (m. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina]] | |||
|13 August 1752 | |||
|8 September 1814 (aged 62) | |||
|[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1768); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Ferdinand 1754.png|frameless|106x106px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Ferdinand of Austria|Archduke Ferdinand]] | |||
|1 June 1754 | |||
|24 December 1806 (aged 52) | |||
|[[Duchess Maria Beatrice of Massa]] (m. 1771); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg Maria Antonia.png|frameless|131x131px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Maria Antonia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Antonia]] | ||
| | |2 November 1755 | ||
| | |16 October 1793 (aged 37) | ||
| | |[[King Louis XVI of France]] (m. 1770); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg Maximilian Franz.png|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduke Maximilian Franz of Austria|Archduke Maximilian Franz]] | ||
| | |8 December 1756 | ||
| | |27 July 1801 (aged 44) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:06, 6 August 2025
| HIM The Holy Roman Emperor | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire
Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Reign | 12 July 1737 - 18 August 1765
as Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Predecessor | Grand Duke Gian Gastone of Tuscany
as Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Successor | Leopold I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 8 December 1708
Luneville, Lorraine, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 18 August 1765 (aged 56)
Innsbruck, Austria, Holy Roman Empire |
| Spouse | Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria
(m. 1735; d. 1765) |
| Issue | Archduchess Maria Elisabeth
Archduchess Maria Anna |
| Name | Francis Stephen |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Duke Leopold of Lorraine |
| Mother | Princess Elisabeth Charlotte d'Orleans |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archduchess Maria Elisabeth | 5 February 1737 | 7 June 1740 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Archduchess Maria Anna | 6 October 1738 | 19 November 1789 (aged 51) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Carolina | 12 January 1740 | 25 January 1741 (aged 1) | Died in infancy | |
| Joseph II | 13 March 1741 | 20 February 1790 (aged 48) | (1) Princess Isabella of Parma (m. 1760); had issue
(2) Princess Maria Josepha of Bavaria (m. 1765); no issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Christina | 13 May 1742 | 24 June 1798 (aged 56) | Duke Albert Casimir of Teschen (m. 1766); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Elisabeth | 13 August 1743 | 22 September 1808 (aged 65) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduke Charles Joseph | 1 February 1745 | 18 January 1761 (aged 15) | Died in adolescence | |
| Archduchess Maria Amalia | 26 February 1746 | 18 June 1804 (aged 58) | Duke Ferdinand of Parma (m. 1769); had issue | |
| Leopold II | 5 May 1747 | 1 March 1792 (aged 44) | Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain (m. 1764); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Carolina | 17 September 1748 | 17 September 1748 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Archduchess Maria Johanna | 4 February 1750 | 23 December 1762 (aged 12) | Died in adolescence | |
| Archduchess Maria Josepha | 19 March 1751 | 15 October 1767 (aged 16) | Died in adolescence | |
| Archduchess Maria Carolina | 13 August 1752 | 8 September 1814 (aged 62) | King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies (m. 1768); had issue | |
| Archduke Ferdinand | 1 June 1754 | 24 December 1806 (aged 52) | Duchess Maria Beatrice of Massa (m. 1771); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Antonia | 2 November 1755 | 16 October 1793 (aged 37) | King Louis XVI of France (m. 1770); had issue | |
| Archduke Maximilian Franz | 8 December 1756 | 27 July 1801 (aged 44) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1708-1729 Prince Francis d'Lorraine
- 1729-1737 Francis, Duke of Lorraine
- 1737-1740 Francis Stephen, Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1740-1745 Francis, Archduke of Austria
- 1745-1765 Francis, Holy Roman Emperor
