Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH Prince Nicholas of Romania |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Romania<br> Grand Duke of Russia |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |18 June 1983 (age 41) Saint Petersburg, Russia |- |'''Spouse''' |Anne, Crown Princess of Romania (m. 2010) |- |'''Issue''' |Prince Michael<b..."
 
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|Prince of [[Romania]]<br>
|Prince of [[Romania]]
Grand Duke of [[Russia]]
Grand Duke of [[Russia]]
|-
|-
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Prince Michael of Romania|Prince Michael]]<br>
|[[Prince Michael of Romania|Prince Michael]]
[[Princess Amalia of Romania|Princess Amalia]]<br>
[[Princess Amalia of Romania|Princess Amalia]]<br>
[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania|Prince Ferdinand]]
[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania|Prince Ferdinand]]
Line 53: Line 53:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Romanov Alexander 2022.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Michael 2011.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich of Russia|Grand Duke Alexander Georgievich]]
|[[Prince Michael of Romania|Prince Michael]]
|21 October 2022
|14 June 2011
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Romanov Dimitri.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Amalia.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia|Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich]]
|[[Princess Amalia of Romania|Princess Amalia]]
|30 November 2024
|3 March 2017
|
|
|-
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Ferdinand 2024.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania|Prince Ferdinand]]
|19 February 2024
|
|
|
|
Line 71: Line 77:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''1981-1992'''  Grand Duke George Mikhailovich of Russia
* '''1983-2010'''  Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia
* '''1992-present'''  George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia
* '''2010-present'''  Prince Nicholas of Romania


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
Line 93: Line 99:
|-
|-
|[[Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia]]
|[[Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia]]
|[[Prince Karl Franz of Prussia]]<br>
|[[Prince Karl Franz of Prussia]]
[[Princess Henriette of Schonaich-Carolath]]
[[Princess Henriette of Schonaich-Carolath]]
|[[Prince Joachim of Prussia]]
|[[Prince Joachim of Prussia]]
Line 117: Line 123:
|-
|-
|[[Maria II, Empress of Russia]]
|[[Maria II, Empress of Russia]]
|[[Emperor Vladimir of Russia]]<br>
|[[Emperor Vladimir of Russia]]
[[Princess Leonida of Mukhrani]]
[[Princess Leonida of Mukhrani]]
|[[Emperor Kirill of Russia]]
|[[Emperor Kirill of Russia]]

Revision as of 14:48, 16 May 2025

HRH Prince Nicholas of Romania
Titles Prince of Romania

Grand Duke of Russia

Biographical Information
Born 18 June 1983 (age 41)

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Spouse Anne, Crown Princess of Romania

(m. 2010)

Issue Prince Michael

Princess Amalia
Prince Ferdinand

Name Nicholas Mikhailovich
House Romanov
Father Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia
Mother Maria II, Empress of Russia
Religion Russian Orthodox

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Prince Michael 14 June 2011
Princess Amalia 3 March 2017
Prince Ferdinand 19 February 2024

Residences

TBA

Titles and Honours

  • 1983-2010 Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia
  • 2010-present Prince Nicholas of Romania

National Honours

Order of the Crown of Romania (2010)

Foreign Honours

Order of Hohenzollern (2001) (Prussia)

Order of St. Andrew (2010) (Russia)

Order of the White Eagle (2001) (Russia)

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia Prince Karl Franz of Prussia

Princess Henriette of Schonaich-Carolath

Prince Joachim of Prussia

Princess Marie Auguste of Anhalt

Prince Johann George of Schonaich-Carolath

Princess Hermine of Reuss

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany

Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein

Duke Eduard I of Anhalt

Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg

Prince George of Schonaich-Carolath

Princess Wanda of Schonaich-Carolath

Heinrich XII, Prince of Reuss

Princess Ida of Schaumburg-Lippe

Maria II, Empress of Russia Emperor Vladimir of Russia

Princess Leonida of Mukhrani

Emperor Kirill of Russia

Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

George, Prince Mukhrani

Helena Sigismundovna Nowina-Zlotnicka

Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich of Russia

Princess Marie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia

Alexander, Prince Mukhrani

Maria Dmitrievna Golowatschew

Sigismund Nowina-Zlotnicka

Princess Mariam Elisabarovna Eristavi

Lines of Succession

George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia

House of Romanov

Born: 18 June 1983

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Russian throne
Followed by
Grand Duke Dimitri Georgievich of Russia
4th in the line of succession
Prince Michael of Romania