King Louis Philippe II of France: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of France |- |'''Reign''' |26 August 1850 - 8 September 1894 |- |'''Coronation''' |23 March 1851 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Louis Philippe I |- |'''Successor''' |Philippe VIII |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |24 August 1838 Paris, France |- |'''Died''' |8..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of France | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Orleans_Louis_Philippe_1838.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|[[Amelie, Madame Royale]] | |[[Amelie, Madame Royale]] | ||
[[King Philippe VIII of France|Philippe VIII]] | [[King Philippe VIII of France|Philippe VIII]] | ||
[[Princess Helene of France|Princess Helene]]<br> | [[Princess Helene of France|Princess Helene]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Charles of France|Prince Charles]]<br> | [[Prince Charles of France|Prince Charles]]<br> | ||
| Line 76: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans Amelie.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | ||
| | |[[Amelie, Madame Royale]] | ||
| | |28 September 1865 | ||
| | |25 October 1951 (aged 86) | ||
| | |[[King Carlos I of Portugal]] (m. 1886); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans_Philippe.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | |||
|[[King Philippe VIII of France|Philippe VIII]] | |||
|6 February 1869 | |||
|28 March 1926 (aged 57) | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Dorothea of Austria]] (m. 1896); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Helene.png|center|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|[[Princess Helene of France|Princess Helene]] | |||
|13 June 1871 | |||
|21 January 1951 (aged 79) | |||
|[[Duke Emanuele Filiberto of Aosta]] (m. 1895); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans.png|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Prince Charles of France|Prince Charles]] | |||
|21 January 1875 | |||
|8 June 1875 (aged 4 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans_Isabelle.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Isabelle of France|Princess Isabelle]] | |||
|7 May 1878 | |||
|21 April 1961 (aged 82) | |||
|[[King Jean III of France]] (m. 1899); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans.png|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Prince Jacques of France|Prince Jacques]] | |||
|5 April 1880 | |||
|22 January 1881 (aged 9 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans Louise 1882.png|center|frameless|132x132px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of France (b. 1882)|Princess Louise]] | ||
| | |24 February 1882 | ||
| | |18 April 1958 (aged 76) | ||
| | |[[Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1907); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans Ferdinand.png|center|frameless|103x103px]] | ||
| | |[[Ferdinand, Duke of Montpensier]] | ||
| | |9 September 1884 | ||
| | |30 January 1924 (aged 39) | ||
| | |[[Marchioness Maria Isabel Gonzalez de Olaneta y Ibarreta of Valdeterrazo]] (m. 1921); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe of France]] | |[[Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe of France]] | ||
|[[King Louis Philippe I of France]] | |[[King Louis Philippe I of France]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies]] | [[Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
|[[Duke Louis Philippe II of Orleans]] | |[[Duke Louis Philippe II of Orleans]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princess Helene of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Princess Helene of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
|[[Hereditary Grand Duke Frederick Louis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Hereditary Grand Duke Frederick Louis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
[[Princess Caroline Louise of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] | [[Princess Caroline Louise of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] | ||
|[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis I of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis I of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
Revision as of 21:01, 4 February 2025
| HM The King of France | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of France |
| Reign | 26 August 1850 - 8 September 1894 |
| Coronation | 23 March 1851 |
| Predecessor | Louis Philippe I |
| Successor | Philippe VIII |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 August 1838
Paris, France |
| Died | 8 September 1894 (aged 56)
Paris, France |
| Spouse | Princess Marie Isabelle d'Montpensier
(m. 1864; d. 1894) |
| Issue | Amelie, Madame Royale
Princess Helene |
| Name | Louis Philippe Albert |
| House | Orleans |
| Father | Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe of France |
| Mother | Princess Helene of Mecklenburg-Schwerin |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amelie, Madame Royale | 28 September 1865 | 25 October 1951 (aged 86) | King Carlos I of Portugal (m. 1886); had issue | |
| Philippe VIII | 6 February 1869 | 28 March 1926 (aged 57) | Archduchess Maria Dorothea of Austria (m. 1896); no issue | |
| Princess Helene | 13 June 1871 | 21 January 1951 (aged 79) | Duke Emanuele Filiberto of Aosta (m. 1895); had issue | |
| Prince Charles | 21 January 1875 | 8 June 1875 (aged 4 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Isabelle | 7 May 1878 | 21 April 1961 (aged 82) | King Jean III of France (m. 1899); had issue | |
| Prince Jacques | 5 April 1880 | 22 January 1881 (aged 9 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Louise | 24 February 1882 | 18 April 1958 (aged 76) | Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies (m. 1907); had issue | |
| Ferdinand, Duke of Montpensier | 9 September 1884 | 30 January 1924 (aged 39) | Marchioness Maria Isabel Gonzalez de Olaneta y Ibarreta of Valdeterrazo (m. 1921); no issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1838-1850 Prince Louis Philippe d'Orleans
- 1850-1894 Louis Philippe II, King of France







