Queen Maria I of Portugal: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Portugal |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Queen of Portugal |- |'''Reign''' |24 February 1777 - 20 March 1816 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Joseph |- |'''Successor''' |John VI |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |17 December 1734 Lisbon, Portugal |- |'''Died''' |20 March 1816 (aged 81) Rio de Ja..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Portugal | ! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of Portugal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza_Maria.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |13 May 1777 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Joseph 1761.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | ||
| | |[[Duke Joseph of Braganza]] | ||
| | |20 August 1761 | ||
| | |11 September 1788 (aged 27) | ||
| | |[[Infanta Benedita of Portugal]] (m. 1777); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |||
|[[Infante John Francis of Portugal|Infante John Francis]] | |||
|16 September 1763 | |||
|10 October 1763 (aged 1 month) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza_John_1767.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | |||
|[[King John VI of Portugal|John VI]] | |||
|13 May 1767 | |||
|10 March 1826 (aged 58) | |||
|[[Infanta Carlota Joaquina of Spain]] (m. 1785); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Mariana Victoria.png|center|frameless|137x137px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Mariana Victoria of Portugal|Infanta Mariana Victoria]] | |||
|15 December 1768 | |||
|2 November 1788 (aged 19) | |||
|[[Infante Gabriel of Spain]] (m. 1785); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria Clementina of Portugal|Infanta Maria Clementina]] | ||
| | |9 June 1774 | ||
| | |27 June 1776 (aged 2) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria Isabella of Portugal|Infanta Maria Isabella]] | ||
| | |12 December 1776 | ||
| | |14 January 1777 (aged 1 month) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:28, 3 March 2025
| HM The Queen of Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Queen of Portugal |
| Reign | 24 February 1777 - 20 March 1816 |
| Coronation | 13 May 1777 |
| Predecessor | Joseph |
| Successor | John VI |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 17 December 1734
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Died | 20 March 1816 (aged 81)
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
| Spouse | King Peter III of Portugal
(m. 1760; w. 1786) |
| Issue | Duke Joseph of Braganza
Infante John Francis |
| Name | Maria Francisca Isabel Josefa Antonia
Gertrudes Rita Joana |
| House | Braganza |
| Father | King Joseph of Portugal |
| Mother | Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Joseph of Braganza | 20 August 1761 | 11 September 1788 (aged 27) | Infanta Benedita of Portugal (m. 1777); no issue | |
| Infante John Francis | 16 September 1763 | 10 October 1763 (aged 1 month) | Died in infancy | |
| John VI | 13 May 1767 | 10 March 1826 (aged 58) | Infanta Carlota Joaquina of Spain (m. 1785); had issue | |
| Infanta Mariana Victoria | 15 December 1768 | 2 November 1788 (aged 19) | Infante Gabriel of Spain (m. 1785); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Clementina | 9 June 1774 | 27 June 1776 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Infanta Maria Isabella | 12 December 1776 | 14 January 1777 (aged 1 month) | Died in infancy |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1734-1750 Infanta Maria of Portugal
- 1750-1777 Infanta Maria, Duchess of Braganza
- 1777-1816 Maria, Queen of Portugal




