Emperor Pedro I of Brazil: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Queen Maria II of Portugal]] | |[[Queen Maria II of Portugal]] | ||
[[Miguel, Prince of Beira]]<br> | [[Miguel, Prince of Beira]]<br> | ||
[[Joao Carlos, Prince of Beira]]<br> | [[Joao Carlos, Prince of Beira]]<br> | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza Maria.jpg|center|frameless|128x128px]] | ||
| | |[[Queen Maria II of Portugal]] | ||
| | |4 April 1819 | ||
| | |15 November 1853 (aged 34) | ||
| | |(1) [[Duke Auguste of Leuchtenberg]] (m. 1835); no issue<br> | ||
(2) [[Prince Ferdinand of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1836); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Miguel, Prince of Beira]] | ||
| | |26 April 1820 | ||
| | |26 April 1820 (aged 0) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Joao Carlos, Prince of Beira]] | ||
| | |6 March 1821 | ||
| | |4 February 1822 (aged 10 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Januaria.jpg|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Princess Januaria of Brazil|Princess Januaria]] | |||
|11 March 1822 | |||
|13 March 1901 (aged 79) | |||
|[[Prince Luigi, Count of Aquila]] (m. 1844); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Paula.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Princess Paula of Brazil|Princess Paula]] | |||
|17 February 1823 | |||
|16 January 1833 (aged 9) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Francisca.jpg|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[Princess Francisca of Brazil|Princess Francisca]] | |||
|2 August 1824 | |||
|27 March 1898 (aged 73) | |||
|[[Francois, Prince of Joinville]] (m. 1843); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Pedro 1825.jpg|center|frameless|134x134px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Pedro II of Brazil|Pedro II]] | |||
|2 December 1825 | |||
|5 December 1891 (aged 66) | |||
|[[Princess Teresa Cristina of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1843); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Maria Amelia.jpg|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Amelia of Brazil|Princess Maria Amelia]] | |||
|1 December 1831 | |||
|4 February 1853 (aged 21) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:13, 9 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Brazil | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Brazil |
| Reign | 12 October 1822 - 7 April 1831 |
| Coronation | 1 December 1822 |
| Successor | Pedro II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 October 1798
Queluz, Portugal |
| Died | 24 September 1834 (aged 35)
Queluz, Portugal |
| Spouse | Archduchess Maria Leopoldina of Austria (m. 1817; w. 1826) |
| Issue | Queen Maria II of Portugal
Miguel, Prince of Beira |
| Name | Pedro de Alcantara Francisco Antonio Joao Carlos Xavier de Paula Miguel Rafael Joaquim |
| House | Orleans-Braganza |
| Father | King John VI of Portugal |
| Mother | Infanta Carlota Joaquina of Spain |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Maria II of Portugal | 4 April 1819 | 15 November 1853 (aged 34) | (1) Duke Auguste of Leuchtenberg (m. 1835); no issue (2) Prince Ferdinand of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1836); had issue | |
| Miguel, Prince of Beira | 26 April 1820 | 26 April 1820 (aged 0) | Died in infancy | |
| Joao Carlos, Prince of Beira | 6 March 1821 | 4 February 1822 (aged 10 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Januaria | 11 March 1822 | 13 March 1901 (aged 79) | Prince Luigi, Count of Aquila (m. 1844); had issue | |
| Princess Paula | 17 February 1823 | 16 January 1833 (aged 9) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Francisca | 2 August 1824 | 27 March 1898 (aged 73) | Francois, Prince of Joinville (m. 1843); had issue | |
| Pedro II | 2 December 1825 | 5 December 1891 (aged 66) | Princess Teresa Cristina of the Two Sicilies (m. 1843); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Amelia | 1 December 1831 | 4 February 1853 (aged 21) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1798-1801 Prince Pedro of Portugal
- 1801-1822 Pedro, Prince of Beira
- 1822-1831 Pedro, Emperor of Brazil
- 1831-1834 Emperor Pedro of Brazil






