King George of Saxony: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony |- |'''Reign''' |19 June 1902 – 15 October 1904 |- |'''Coronation''' |7 December 1902 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Albert |- |'''Successor''' |Frederick Augustus III |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |8 August 1832 Dresden, Saxony |- |'''Died''' |15..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_George.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
[[Princess Mathilde of Saxony|Princess Mathilde]]<br> | [[Princess Mathilde of Saxony|Princess Mathilde]]<br> | ||
[[King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony|Frederick Augustus III]]<br> | [[King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony|Frederick Augustus III]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Josepha of Saxony|Princess Josepha]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony|Princess Maria Josepha]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Johann of Saxony|Prince Johann]]<br> | [[Prince Johann Georg of Saxony|Prince Johann Georg]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Maximilian of Saxony|Prince Maximilian]]<br> | [[Prince Maximilian of Saxony|Prince Maximilian]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Albert of Saxony|Prince Albert]] | [[Prince Albert of Saxony|Prince Albert]] | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Marie of Saxony|Princess Marie]] | |||
|19 June 1860 | |||
|2 March 1861 (aged 8 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Saxony|Princess Elisabeth]] | ||
| | |14 February 1862 | ||
| | |18 May 1863 (aged 15 months) | ||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Mathilde.png|center|frameless|164x164px]] | |||
|[[Princess Mathilde of Saxony|Princess Mathilde]] | |||
|19 March 1863 | |||
|27 March 1933 (aged 70) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin_Frederick_Augustus_1865.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony|Frederick Augustus III]] | |||
|25 May 1865 | |||
|18 February 1932 (aged 66) | |||
|[[Archduchess Louise of Austria]] (m. 1891); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Maria Josepha.png|center|frameless|142x142px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony|Princess Maria Josepha]] | |||
|31 May 1867 | |||
|28 May 1944 (aged 76) | |||
|[[Archduke Otto Franz of Austria]] (m. 1886); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Johann Georg.png|center|frameless|157x157px]] | |||
|[[Prince Johann Georg of Saxony|Prince Johann Georg]] | |||
|10 July 1869 | |||
|24 November 1938 (aged 69) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Maria Isabella of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1894); no issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Maria Immaculata of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1906); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Maximilian.png|center|frameless|137x137px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Maximilian of Saxony|Prince Maximilian]] | ||
| | |17 November 1870 | ||
| | |12 January 1951 (aged 80) | ||
| | |Entered the priesthood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Albert 1875.png|center|frameless|156x156px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Albert of Saxony|Prince Albert]] | ||
| | |25 February 1875 | ||
| | |16 September 1900 (aged 25) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 31 March 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Saxony |
| Reign | 19 June 1902 – 15 October 1904 |
| Coronation | 7 December 1902 |
| Predecessor | Albert |
| Successor | Frederick Augustus III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 8 August 1832
Dresden, Saxony |
| Died | 15 October 1904 (aged 72)
Dresden, Saxony, Germany |
| Spouse | Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal
(m. 18595; w. 1884) |
| Issue | Princess Marie
Princess Elisabeth |
| Name | Frederick Augustus George Louis William
Maximilian Charles Maria Nepomuk |
| House | Wettin |
| Father | King John of Saxony |
| Mother | Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Marie | 19 June 1860 | 2 March 1861 (aged 8 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 14 February 1862 | 18 May 1863 (aged 15 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Mathilde | 19 March 1863 | 27 March 1933 (aged 70) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Frederick Augustus III | 25 May 1865 | 18 February 1932 (aged 66) | Archduchess Louise of Austria (m. 1891); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Josepha | 31 May 1867 | 28 May 1944 (aged 76) | Archduke Otto Franz of Austria (m. 1886); had issue | |
| Prince Johann Georg | 10 July 1869 | 24 November 1938 (aged 69) | (1) Princess Maria Isabella of Wurttemberg (m. 1894); no issue
(2) Princess Maria Immaculata of the Two Sicilies (m. 1906); no issue | |
| Prince Maximilian | 17 November 1870 | 12 January 1951 (aged 80) | Entered the priesthood | |
| Prince Albert | 25 February 1875 | 16 September 1900 (aged 25) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1832-1902 Prince George of Saxony
- 1902-1904 George, King of Saxony






