King Juan I of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |28 February 1941 - 1 April 1993 |- |'''Coronation''' |9 September 1941 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Alfonso XIII |- |'''Successor''' |Juan Carlos |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |20 June 1913 San Ildefonso, Spain |- |'''Died''' |1 April 1993..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon_Juan.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Pilar.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Pilar of Spain|Infanta Pilar]] | ||
| | |30 July 1936 | ||
| | |8 January 2020 (aged 83) | ||
| | |[[Viscount Luis of La Torre]] (m. 1967); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Juan_Carlos.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Juan Carlos of Spain|Juan Carlos]] | |||
|5 January 1938 | |||
|8 July 2000 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Princess Sophia of Greece]] (m. 1962); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon Margarita.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Margarita of Spain|Infanta Margarita]] | |||
|6 March 1939 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Alfonso 1941.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Alfonso of Spain|Infante Alfonso]] | ||
| | |3 October 1941 | ||
| | |29 March 1956 (aged 14) | ||
| | |Died in adolescence | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:09, 16 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 28 February 1941 - 1 April 1993 |
| Coronation | 9 September 1941 |
| Predecessor | Alfonso XIII |
| Successor | Juan Carlos |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 20 June 1913
San Ildefonso, Spain |
| Died | 1 April 1993 (aged 79)
Pamplona, Spain |
| Spouse | Princess Maria de las Mercedes of the Two Sicilies
(m. 1935; d. 1993) |
| Issue | Infanta Pilar |
| Name | Juan Carlos Teresa Silverio Alfonso |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Alfonso XIII of Spain |
| Mother | Princess Victoria Eugenie of Battenberg |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infanta Pilar | 30 July 1936 | 8 January 2020 (aged 83) | Viscount Luis of La Torre (m. 1967); had issue | |
| Juan Carlos | 5 January 1938 | 8 July 2000 (aged 62) | Princess Sophia of Greece (m. 1962); had issue | |
| Infanta Margarita | 6 March 1939 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Infante Alfonso | 3 October 1941 | 29 March 1956 (aged 14) | Died in adolescence |
Titles and Honours
- 1913-1941 Juan, Prince of Asturias
- 1941-1993 Juan, King of Spain




