King Francis I of the Two Sicilies: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the Two Sicilies |- |'''Reign''' |4 January 1825 – 8 November 1830 |- |'''Coronation''' |16 May 1825 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand I |- |'''Successor''' |Ferdinand II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |19 August 1777 Naple..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Francis.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
[[Prince Charles of the Two Sicilies|Prince Charles]]<br> | [[Prince Charles of the Two Sicilies|Prince Charles]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Leopold of the Two Sicilies|Prince Leopold]]<br> | [[Prince Leopold of the Two Sicilies|Prince Leopold]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Antonia]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies (b. 1814)|Princess Maria Antonia]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Antonio of the Two Sicilies|Prince Antonio]]<br> | [[Prince Antonio of the Two Sicilies|Prince Antonio]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Carolina of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Carolina]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Carolina of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Carolina]]<br> | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |with [[Archduchess Maria Clementina of Austria]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Carolina.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Carolina of the Two Sicilies (b. 1798)|Princess Maria Carolina]] | |||
|5 November 1798 | |||
|16 April 1870 (aged 71) | |||
|(1) [[Duke Charles Ferdinand of Berry]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
(2) [[Duke Ettore of Grazia]] (m. 1831); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Prince Ferdinando of the Two Sicilies|Prince Ferdinando]] | ||
| | |27 August 1800 | ||
| | |1 July 1801 (aged 10 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Luisa Carlotta.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | |||
|[[Princess Luisa Carlotta of the Two Sicilies|Princess Luisa Carlotta]] | |||
|24 October 1804 | |||
|29 January 1844 (aged 39) | |||
|[[Infante Francisco de Paula of Spain]] (m. 1819); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Maria_Christina.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Cristina of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Cristina]] | |||
|27 April 1806 | |||
|22 August 1878 (aged 72) | |||
|[[King Ferdinand VII of Spain]] (m. 1829); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Ferdinand_1810.png|center|frameless|146x146px]] | |||
|[[King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies|Ferdinand II]] | |||
|12 January 1810 | |||
|22 May 1859 (aged 49) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy]] (m. 1832); had issue | |||
(2) [[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria (b. 1816)|Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]] (m. 1837); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Charles.png|center|frameless|165x165px]] | |||
|[[Prince Charles of the Two Sicilies|Prince Charles]] | |||
|10 November 1811 | |||
|22 April 1862 (aged 50) | |||
|[[Penelope Smyth]] (m. 1836); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Leopold.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Prince Leopold of the Two Sicilies|Prince Leopold]] | |||
|22 May 1813 | |||
|4 December 1860 (aged 47) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Filiberta of Savoy]] (m. 1837); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Antonia 1814.png|center|frameless|132x132px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies (b. 1814)|Princess Maria Antonia]] | |||
|19 December 1814 | |||
|7 November 1898 (aged 83) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany]] (m. 1833); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Antonio.png|center|frameless|123x123px]] | |||
|[[Prince Antonio of the Two Sicilies|Prince Antonio]] | |||
|23 September 1816 | |||
|12 January 1843 (aged 26) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Carolina 1820.png|center|frameless|157x157px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Carolina of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Carolina]] | |||
|29 November 1820 | |||
|14 January 1861 (aged 40) | |||
|[[Infante Carlos of Spain]] (m. 1850); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Teresa_Cristina.jpg|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Princess Teresa Cristina of the Two Sicilies|Princess Teresa Cristina]] | |||
|14 March 1822 | |||
|28 December 1889 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Emperor Pedro II of Brazil]] (m. 1843); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Luigi.png|center|frameless|142x142px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Luigi of the Two Sicilies|Prince Luigi]] | ||
| | |19 July 1824 | ||
| | |5 March 1897 (aged 72) | ||
| | |[[Princess Januaria of Brazil]] (m. 1844); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Francis 1827.png|center|frameless|176x176px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies|Prince Francis]] | ||
| | |13 August 1827 | ||
| | |24 September 1892 (aged 65) | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Maria Isabella of Austria]] (m. 1850); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 29 April 2025
| HM The King of the Two Sicilies | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the Two Sicilies |
| Reign | 4 January 1825 – 8 November 1830 |
| Coronation | 16 May 1825 |
| Predecessor | Ferdinand I |
| Successor | Ferdinand II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 19 August 1777
Naples, Naples |
| Died | 8 November 1830 (aged 53)
Naples, the Two Sicilies |
| Spouse | Archduchess Maria Clementina of Austria
(m. 1797; w. 1801) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Carolina
Prince Ferdinando |
| Name | Francis Gennaro Giuseppe Saverio Giovanni
Battista |
| House | Bourbon-Two Sicilies |
| Father | King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies |
| Mother | Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| with Archduchess Maria Clementina of Austria | ||||
| Princess Maria Carolina | 5 November 1798 | 16 April 1870 (aged 71) | (1) Duke Charles Ferdinand of Berry (m. 1816); had issue
(2) Duke Ettore of Grazia (m. 1831); had issue | |
| Prince Ferdinando | 27 August 1800 | 1 July 1801 (aged 10 months) | Died in infancy | |
| by Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain | ||||
| Princess Luisa Carlotta | 24 October 1804 | 29 January 1844 (aged 39) | Infante Francisco de Paula of Spain (m. 1819); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Cristina | 27 April 1806 | 22 August 1878 (aged 72) | King Ferdinand VII of Spain (m. 1829); had issue | |
| Ferdinand II | 12 January 1810 | 22 May 1859 (aged 49) | (1) Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy (m. 1832); had issue
(2) Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria (m. 1837); had issue | |
| Prince Charles | 10 November 1811 | 22 April 1862 (aged 50) | Penelope Smyth (m. 1836); had issue | |
| Prince Leopold | 22 May 1813 | 4 December 1860 (aged 47) | Princess Maria Filiberta of Savoy (m. 1837); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Antonia | 19 December 1814 | 7 November 1898 (aged 83) | Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany (m. 1833); had issue | |
| Prince Antonio | 23 September 1816 | 12 January 1843 (aged 26) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria Carolina | 29 November 1820 | 14 January 1861 (aged 40) | Infante Carlos of Spain (m. 1850); no issue | |
| Princess Teresa Cristina | 14 March 1822 | 28 December 1889 (aged 67) | Emperor Pedro II of Brazil (m. 1843); had issue | |
| Prince Luigi | 19 July 1824 | 5 March 1897 (aged 72) | Princess Januaria of Brazil (m. 1844); had issue | |
| Prince Francis | 13 August 1827 | 24 September 1892 (aged 65) | Archduchess Maria Isabella of Austria (m. 1850); had issue | |
Titles and Honours
- 1777-1778 Prince Francis of Naples and Sicily
- 1778-1825 Prince Francis, Duke of Calabria
- 1825-1830 Francis, King of the Two Sicilies












