King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Ferdinand_1810.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Francis_1836.png|center|frameless|162x162px]] | ||
| | |[[King Francis II of the Two Sicilies|Francis II]] | ||
| | |16 January 1836 | ||
| | |27 December 1894 (aged 58) | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Sophie of Bavaria]] (m. 1859); had issue | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria (b. 1816)|Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Luigi 1838.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | |||
|[[Prince Luigi of the Two Sicilies (b. 1838)|Prince Luigi]] | |||
|1 August 1838 | |||
|8 June 1886 (aged 47) | |||
|[[Princess Mathilde Ludovika of Bavaria]] (m. 1861); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Alberto of the Two Sicilies (b. 1839)|Prince Alberto]] | |||
|17 September 1839 | |||
|12 July 1844 (aged 4) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Alphonse.png|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies|Alphonse I]] | |||
|28 March 1841 | |||
|26 May 1934 (aged 93) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1868); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Annunciata.png|center|frameless|169x169px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Annunciata of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Annunciata]] | |||
|24 March 1843 | |||
|4 May 1871 (aged 28) | |||
|[[Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria]] (m. 1862); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Immaculata.png|center|frameless|151x151px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Immaculata of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Immaculata]] | |||
|14 April 1844 | |||
|18 February 1899 (aged 54) | |||
|[[Archduke Karl Salvator of Austria]] (m. 1861); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Gaetan.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Prince Gaetan of the Two Sicilies|Prince Gaetan]] | |||
|12 January 1846 | |||
|26 November 1871 (aged 25) | |||
|[[Infanta Isabel of Spain]] (m. 1868); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Giuseppe of the Two Sicilies|Prince Giuseppe]] | |||
|4 March 1848 | |||
|28 September 1851 (aged 3) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Pia.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Pia]] | |||
|2 August 1849 | |||
|29 September 1882 (aged 33) | |||
|[[Duke Robert I of Parma]] (b. 1869); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Vincenzo of the Two Sicilies|Prince Vincenzo]] | |||
|26 April 1851 | |||
|13 October 1854 (aged 3) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Pasquale.png|center|frameless|160x160px]] | |||
|[[Prince Pasquale of the Two Sicilies|Prince Pasquale]] | |||
|15 September 1852 | |||
|21 December 1904 (aged 52) | |||
|[[Blanche de Marconnay]] (m. 1878); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Luisa 1855.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Luisa of the Two Sicilies (b. 1855)|Princess Maria Luisa]] | |||
|21 January 1855 | |||
|23 August 1874 (aged 19) | |||
|[[Prince Henry of Parma]] (m. 1873); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Gennaro of the Two Sicilies (b. 1857)|Prince Gennaro]] | ||
| | |28 February 1857 | ||
| | |13 August 1867 (aged 10) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:17, 29 April 2025
| HM The King of the Two Sicilies | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the Two Sicilies |
| Reign | 8 November 1830 – 22 May 1859 |
| Coronation | 14 April 1831 |
| Predecessor | Francis I |
| Successor | Francis II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 January 1810
Palermo, Sicily |
| Died | 22 May 1859 (aged 49)
Caserta, the Two Sicilies |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy
(m. 1832; w. 1836) |
| Issue | Francis II
Prince Luigi |
| Name | Ferdinand Carlo Maria |
| House | Bourbon-Two Sicilies |
| Father | King Francis I of the Two Sicilies |
| Mother | Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy | ||||
| Francis II | 16 January 1836 | 27 December 1894 (aged 58) | Princess Maria Sophie of Bavaria (m. 1859); had issue | |
| by Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria | ||||
| Prince Luigi | 1 August 1838 | 8 June 1886 (aged 47) | Princess Mathilde Ludovika of Bavaria (m. 1861); had issue | |
| Prince Alberto | 17 September 1839 | 12 July 1844 (aged 4) | Died in childhood | |
| Alphonse I | 28 March 1841 | 26 May 1934 (aged 93) | Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies (m. 1868); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Annunciata | 24 March 1843 | 4 May 1871 (aged 28) | Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria (m. 1862); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Immaculata | 14 April 1844 | 18 February 1899 (aged 54) | Archduke Karl Salvator of Austria (m. 1861); had issue | |
| Prince Gaetan | 12 January 1846 | 26 November 1871 (aged 25) | Infanta Isabel of Spain (m. 1868); no issue | |
| Prince Giuseppe | 4 March 1848 | 28 September 1851 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Maria Pia | 2 August 1849 | 29 September 1882 (aged 33) | Duke Robert I of Parma (b. 1869); had issue | |
| Prince Vincenzo | 26 April 1851 | 13 October 1854 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Prince Pasquale | 15 September 1852 | 21 December 1904 (aged 52) | Blanche de Marconnay (m. 1878); no issue | |
| Princess Maria Luisa | 21 January 1855 | 23 August 1874 (aged 19) | Prince Henry of Parma (m. 1873); no issue | |
| Prince Gennaro | 28 February 1857 | 13 August 1867 (aged 10) | Died in childhood | |
Titles and Honours
- 1810-1825 Prince Ferdinand of the Two Sicilies
- 1825-1830 Prince Ferdinand, Duke of Calabria
- 1830-1859 Ferdinand II, King of the Two Sicilies










