King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the Two Sicilies |- |'''Reign''' |27 December 1894 – 26 May 1934 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Francis II |- |'''Successor''' |Ferdinand III |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |28 March 1841 Caserta, the Two Si..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Alphonse.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |17 May 1895 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Ferdinand_1869.png|center|frameless|165x165px]] | ||
| | |[[King Ferdinand III of the Two Sicilies|Ferdinand III]] | ||
| | |25 July 1869 | ||
| | |7 January 1960 (aged 90) | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Ludwiga of Bavaria]] (m. 1897); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Carlos.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Prince Carlos of the Two Sicilies|Prince Carlos]] | |||
|10 November 1870 | |||
|11 November 1949 (aged 79) | |||
|[[Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain (b. 1880)|Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain]] (m. 1901); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies (b. 1873)|Prince Francis]] | |||
|14 July 1873 | |||
|26 June 1876 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Immaculata 1874.png|center|frameless|166x166px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Immaculata of the Two Sicilies (b. 1874)|Princess Maria Immaculata]] | |||
|30 October 1874 | |||
|28 November 1947 (aged 73) | |||
|[[Prince Johann Georg of Saxony]] (m. 1906); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria Cristina 1877.png|center|frameless|152x152px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies (b. 1877)|Princess Maria Cristina]] | |||
|10 April 1877 | |||
|4 October 1947 (aged 70) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany]] (m. 1900); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Maria di Grazia.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria di Grazia of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria di Grazia]] | |||
|12 August 1878 | |||
|20 June 1973 (aged 94) | |||
|[[Prince Luis of Brazil]] (m. 1908); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Giuseppina of the Two Sicilies|Princess Maria Giuseppina]] | |||
|25 February 1880 | |||
|22 July 1971 (aged 91) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Gennaro of the Two Sicilies|Prince Gennaro]] | |||
|24 January 1882 | |||
|11 April 1944 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Beatrice Bordessa]] (m. 1922); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Ranieri.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | |||
|[[Prince Ranieri of the Two Sicilies|Prince Ranieri]] | |||
|3 December 1883 | |||
|13 January 1973 (aged 89) | |||
|[[Countess Maria Carolina of Zamoyska]] (m. 1823); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Philip of the Two Sicilies|Prince Philip]] | |||
|10 December 1885 | |||
|9 March 1949 (aged 63) | |||
|[[Princess Marie Louise d'Vendome]] (m. 1916); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon-Two_Sicilies.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Francis d'Assisi of the Two Sicilies|Prince Francis d'Assisi]] | ||
| | |13 January 1888 | ||
| | |26 March 1914 (aged 26) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Gabriel.png|center|frameless|153x153px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Gabriel of the Two Sicilies|Prince Gabriel]] | ||
| | |11 January 1897 | ||
| | |22 October 1975 (aged 78) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Malgorzata Izabella of Czartoryski]] (m. 1927); had issue | ||
(2) [[Princess Cecylia of Lubomirski]] (m. 1932); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:42, 30 April 2025
| HM The King of the Two Sicilies | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the Two Sicilies |
| Reign | 27 December 1894 – 26 May 1934 |
| Coronation | 17 May 1895 |
| Predecessor | Francis II |
| Successor | Ferdinand III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 28 March 1841
Caserta, the Two Sicilies |
| Died | 26 May 1934 (aged 93)
Naples, the Two Sicilies, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies
(m. 1868; d, 1934) |
| Issue | Ferdinand III
Prince Carlos |
| Name | Alphonse Maria Giuseppe Alberto |
| House | Bourbon-Two Sicilies |
| Father | King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies |
| Mother | Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferdinand III | 25 July 1869 | 7 January 1960 (aged 90) | Princess Maria Ludwiga of Bavaria (m. 1897); had issue | |
| Prince Carlos | 10 November 1870 | 11 November 1949 (aged 79) | Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain (m. 1901); had issue | |
| Prince Francis | 14 July 1873 | 26 June 1876 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Maria Immaculata | 30 October 1874 | 28 November 1947 (aged 73) | Prince Johann Georg of Saxony (m. 1906); no issue | |
| Princess Maria Cristina | 10 April 1877 | 4 October 1947 (aged 70) | Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany (m. 1900); had issue | |
| Princess Maria di Grazia | 12 August 1878 | 20 June 1973 (aged 94) | Prince Luis of Brazil (m. 1908); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Giuseppina | 25 February 1880 | 22 July 1971 (aged 91) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Gennaro | 24 January 1882 | 11 April 1944 (aged 62) | Beatrice Bordessa (m. 1922); no issue | |
| Prince Ranieri | 3 December 1883 | 13 January 1973 (aged 89) | Countess Maria Carolina of Zamoyska (m. 1823); had issue | |
| Prince Philip | 10 December 1885 | 9 March 1949 (aged 63) | Princess Marie Louise d'Vendome (m. 1916); had issue | |
| Prince Francis d'Assisi | 13 January 1888 | 26 March 1914 (aged 26) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Gabriel | 11 January 1897 | 22 October 1975 (aged 78) | (1) Princess Malgorzata Izabella of Czartoryski (m. 1927); had issue
(2) Princess Cecylia of Lubomirski (m. 1932); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1841-1894 Prince Alphonse, Count of Caserta
- 1894-1934 Alphonse, King of the Two Sicilies








