King Carlo of the Two Sicilies: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the Two Sicilies |- |'''Reign''' |3 February 1964 – 5 October 2015 |- |'''Coronation''' |20 October 1964 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Alphonse II |- |'''Successor''' |Pietro |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |16 January 1938 Naples, the..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Two Sicilies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Carlo.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Cristina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies|Queen Cristina of Portugal]] | |||
|15 March 1966 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Duarte II, King of Portugal]] (m. 1995); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Paloma.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Paloma of the Two Sicilies|Archduchess Paloma of Austria]] | |||
|5 April 1967 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Archduke Simeon of Austria]] (m. 1996); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two_Sicilies_Pietro.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Pietro, King of the Two Sicilies|Pietro]] | |||
|16 October 1968 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Alexia of Greece]] (m. 1991); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Ines 1971.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Ines of the Two Sicilies (b. 1971)|Ines, Marchioness of Raiano]] | |||
|20 April 1971 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Michele, Marchese of Raiano]] (m. 2001); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Victoria.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Victoria of the Two Sicilies|Victoria, Grand Duchess of Tuscany]] | |||
|24 May 1976 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Sigismund, Grand Duke of Tuscany]] (m. 1999); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 1 May 2025
| HM The King of the Two Sicilies | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the Two Sicilies |
| Reign | 3 February 1964 – 5 October 2015 |
| Coronation | 20 October 1964 |
| Predecessor | Alphonse II |
| Successor | Pietro |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 16 January 1938
Naples, the Two Sicilies, Italy |
| Died | 5 October 2015 (aged 77)
Naples, the Two Sicilies, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Anne of France
(m. 1965; d. 2015) |
| Issue | Queen Cristina of Portugal
Archduchess Paloma of Austria |
| Name | Carlo María Alfonso Marcelo |
| House | Bourbon-Two Sicilies |
| Father | King Alphonse II of the Two Sicilies |
| Mother | Princess Alicia of Parma |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Cristina of Portugal | 15 March 1966 | Duarte II, King of Portugal (m. 1995); has issue | ||
| Archduchess Paloma of Austria | 5 April 1967 | Archduke Simeon of Austria (m. 1996); has issue | ||
| Pietro | 16 October 1968 | Princess Alexia of Greece (m. 1991); has issue | ||
| Ines, Marchioness of Raiano | 20 April 1971 | Michele, Marchese of Raiano (m. 2001); has issue | ||
| Victoria, Grand Duchess of Tuscany | 24 May 1976 | Sigismund, Grand Duke of Tuscany (m. 1999); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1938-1960 Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies
- 1960-1964 Prince Carlo, Duke of Calabria
- 1964-2015 Carlo, King of the Two Sicilies





