King James III of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the United Kingdom |- |'''Reign''' |28 May 1972 - 12 October 2016 |- |'''Coronation''' |16 June 1973 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Edward VIII |- |'''Successor''' |James IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |9 July 1924 London, Eng..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_James.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Windsor_Theresa.png|center|frameless|165x165px]] | |||
|[[Theresa, Princess Royal]] | |||
|19 December 1955 | |||
|18 November 2019 (aged 63) | |||
|[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden]] (m. 1985); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Windsor_James_1957.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[James IV, King of the United Kingdom|James IV]] | |||
|18 August 1957 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Olga of Hanover]] (m. 1980); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Helena 1959.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Helena of the United Kingdom|Helena, Dowager Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg]] | |||
|30 July 1959 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Borwin of Mecklenburg]] (m. 1986); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Geoffrey.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Geoffrey of the United Kingdom|Prince Geoffrey, Duke of York]] | |||
|23 November 160 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Lady Joan Pakenham]] (m. 1986); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:14, 6 May 2025
| HM The King of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the United Kingdom |
| Reign | 28 May 1972 - 12 October 2016 |
| Coronation | 16 June 1973 |
| Predecessor | Edward VIII |
| Successor | James IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 July 1924
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Died | 12 October 2016 (aged 92)
Windsor, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Princess Judith of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
(m. 1954; d. 2016) |
| Issue | Theresa, Princess Royal
James IV |
| Name | James Edward Albert George |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Father | King Edward VIII of the United Kingdom |
| Mother | Princess Maud of Fife |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa, Princess Royal | 19 December 1955 | 18 November 2019 (aged 63) | Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden (m. 1985); had issue | |
| James IV | 18 August 1957 | Princess Olga of Hanover (m. 1980); has issue | ||
| Helena, Dowager Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg | 30 July 1959 | Grand Duke Borwin of Mecklenburg (m. 1986); has issue | ||
| Prince Geoffrey, Duke of York | 23 November 160 | Lady Joan Pakenham (m. 1986); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1924-1936 Prince James of Wales
- 1936-1972 James, Prince of Wales
- 1972-2016 James III, King of the United Kingdom




