Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duchess of Luxembourg |- |'''Reign''' |14 January 1919 - 12 November 1964 |- |'''Coronation''' |14 January 1919 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Marie Adelaide |- |'''Successor''' |Jean |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |23 January..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg | ! colspan="2" |HRH Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Nassau_Charlotte.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg|Jean]] | |[[Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg|Jean]] | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth of Luxembourg|Princess Elisabeth]]<br> | [[Princess Elisabeth of Luxembourg (b. 1922)|Princess Elisabeth]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Marie Adelaide of Luxembourg|Princess Marie Adelaide]]<br> | [[Princess Marie Adelaide of Luxembourg|Princess Marie Adelaide]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Marie Gabrielle of Luxembourg|Princess Marie Gabrielle]]<br> | [[Princess Marie Gabrielle of Luxembourg|Princess Marie Gabrielle]]<br> | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau_Jean.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg|Jean]] | ||
| | |5 January 1921 | ||
| | |23 April 2019 (aged 98) | ||
| | |[[Princess Josephine Charlotte of Belgium]] (m. 1953); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau Elisabeth 1922.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Luxembourg (b. 1922)|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|22 December 1922 | |||
|22 November 2011 (aged 88) | |||
|[[Duke Franz of Hohenberg]] (m. 1956); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau Marie Adelaide 1924.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Adelaide of Luxembourg|Princess Marie Adelaide]] | |||
|21 May 1924 | |||
|28 February 2007 (aged 82) | |||
|[[Karl Josef, Count of Donnersmarck]] (m. 1958); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau Marie Gabrielle.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Gabrielle of Luxembourg|Princess Marie Gabrielle]] | |||
|2 August 1925 | |||
|9 February 2023 (aged 97) | |||
|[[Knud, Count of Holstein-Ledreborg]] (m. 1951); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau Charles.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Charles of Luxembourg|Prince Charles]] | ||
| | |7 August 1927 | ||
| | |26 July 1977 (aged 49) | ||
| | |[[Joan Dillon]] (m. 1967); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau Alix.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Alix of Luxembourg|Princess Alix]] | ||
| | |24 August 1929 | ||
| | |11 February 2019 (aged 89) | ||
| | |[[Antoine, Prince of Ligne]] (m. 1950); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:32, 10 July 2025
| HRH Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duchess of Luxembourg |
| Reign | 14 January 1919 - 12 November 1964 |
| Coronation | 14 January 1919 |
| Predecessor | Marie Adelaide |
| Successor | Jean |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 23 January 1896
Berg, Luxembourg |
| Died | 9 July 1985 (aged 89)
Fischbach, Luxembourg |
| Spouse | Prince Felix of Parma
(m. 1919; w. 1970) |
| Issue | Jean
Princess Elisabeth |
| Name | Charlotte Adelgonde Elisabeth Marie Wilhelmine |
| House | Nassau |
| Father | Grand Duke William IV of Luxembourg |
| Mother | Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 5 January 1921 | 23 April 2019 (aged 98) | Princess Josephine Charlotte of Belgium (m. 1953); had issue | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 22 December 1922 | 22 November 2011 (aged 88) | Duke Franz of Hohenberg (m. 1956); had issue | |
| Princess Marie Adelaide | 21 May 1924 | 28 February 2007 (aged 82) | Karl Josef, Count of Donnersmarck (m. 1958); had issue | |
| Princess Marie Gabrielle | 2 August 1925 | 9 February 2023 (aged 97) | Knud, Count of Holstein-Ledreborg (m. 1951); had issue | |
| Prince Charles | 7 August 1927 | 26 July 1977 (aged 49) | Joan Dillon (m. 1967); had issue | |
| Princess Alix | 24 August 1929 | 11 February 2019 (aged 89) | Antoine, Prince of Ligne (m. 1950); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1896-1919 Princess Charlotte of Luxembourg
- 1919-1964 Charlotte, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg
- 1964-1985 Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg
