Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' | |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' | |- |'''Successor''' | |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' | |- |'''Died''' | |- |'''Spouse''' | |- |'''Issue''' | |- |'''Name''' | |- |'''House''' |Habsburg |- |'''Father''' | |- |'''Mother''' | |- |'''Religion''' |Roman Catholic |} '''..."
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany
! colspan="2" |HIM The Holy Roman Emperor
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|Grand Duke of [[Tuscany]]
|Emperor of the [[Holy Roman Empire]]
Grand Duke of [[Tuscany]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
|
|12 July 1737 - 18 August 1765
|-
''as Grand Duke of Tuscany''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|[[Grand Duke Gian Gastone of Tuscany]]
''as Grand Duke of Tuscany''
|-
|-
|'''Successor'''
|'''Successor'''
|
|[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire|Leopold I]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|8 December 1708
Luneville, Lorraine, Holy Roman Empire
|-
|-
|'''Died'''
|'''Died'''
|
|18 August 1765 (aged 56)
Innsbruck, Austria, Holy Roman Empire
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria (b. 1717)|Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
(m. 1735; d. 1765)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Archduchess Maria Elisabeth of Austria|Archduchess Maria Elisabeth]]
[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1738)|Archduchess Maria Anna]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1740)|Archduchess Maria Carolina]]<br>
[[Emperor Joseph II of the Holy Roman Empire|Joseph II]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria (b. 1742)|Archduchess Maria Christina]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Elisabeth of Austria (b. 1743)|Archduchess Maria Elisabeth]]<br>
[[Archduke Joseph Charles of Austria|Archduke Joseph Charles]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Amalia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Amalia]]<br>
[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire|Leopold II]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1748)|Archduchess Maria Carolina]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Johanna of Austria|Archduchess Maria Johanna]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Josepha of Austria|Archduchess Maria Josepha]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (m. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina]]<br>
[[Archduke Ferdinand of Austria|Archduke Ferdinand]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Antonia of Austria|Archduchess Maria Antonia]]<br>
[[Archduke Maximilian Franz of Austria|Archduke Maximilian Franz]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Francis Stephen
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
Line 41: Line 59:
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Duke Leopold of Lorraine]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Princess Elisabeth Charlotte d'Orleans]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
Line 86: Line 104:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1708-1729'''   Prince Francis d'Lorraine
* '''1729-1737'''  Francis, Duke of Lorraine
* '''1737-1740'''  Francis Stephen, Grand Duke of Tuscany
* '''1740-1745'''  Francis, Archduke of Austria
* '''1745-1765'''  Francis, Holy Roman Emperor


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 96: Line 118:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Duke Leopold of Lorraine]]
|
|[[Duke Charles V of Lorraine]]
|
[[Archduchess Eleonore of Austria]]
|
|[[Duke Nicholas Francis of Lorraine]]
[[Princess Claude Francoise d'Lorraine]]
 
[[Emperor Ferdinand III of the Holy Roman Empire]]
 
[[Eleonora Gonzaga]]
|[[Duke Francis II of Lorraine]]
[[Countess Christina of Salm-Badenweiler]]
 
[[Duke Henry II of Lorraine]]
 
[[Margherita Gonzaga]]
 
[[Emperor Ferdinand II of the Holy Roman Empire]]
 
[[Princess Maria Anna of Bavaria (b. 1574)|Princess Maria Anna of Bavaria]]
 
[[Duke Charles II of Nevers]]
 
[[Duchess Maria of Montferrat]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Princess Elisabeth Charlotte d'Orleans]]
|
|[[Duke Philip of Orleans]]
|
[[Princess Elisabeth Charlotte of the Palatinate]]
|
|[[King Louis XIII of France]]
[[Archduchess Anne of Austria]]
 
[[Elector Charles I Louis of the Palatinate]]
 
[[Princess Charlotte of Hesse-Kassel]]
|[[King Henry IV of France]]
 
 
[[Marie de Medici]]
 
[[King Philip III of Spain]]
 
[[Archduchess Margaret of Austria]]
 
[[Elector Frederick V of the Palatinate]]
 
[[Elizabeth Stuart]]
 
[[Landgrave William V of Hesse-Kassel]]
 
[[Countess Amalie Elisabeth of Hanau-Munzenberg]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Tuscany]]
[[Category:Tuscany]]

Revision as of 14:50, 6 August 2025

HIM The Holy Roman Emperor
Titles Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire

Grand Duke of Tuscany

Reign 12 July 1737 - 18 August 1765

as Grand Duke of Tuscany

Predecessor Grand Duke Gian Gastone of Tuscany

as Grand Duke of Tuscany

Successor Leopold I
Biographical Information
Born 8 December 1708

Luneville, Lorraine, Holy Roman Empire

Died 18 August 1765 (aged 56)

Innsbruck, Austria, Holy Roman Empire

Spouse Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

(m. 1735; d. 1765)

Issue Archduchess Maria Elisabeth

Archduchess Maria Anna
Archduchess Maria Carolina
Joseph II
Archduchess Maria Christina
Archduchess Maria Elisabeth
Archduke Joseph Charles
Archduchess Maria Amalia
Leopold II
Archduchess Maria Carolina
Archduchess Maria Johanna
Archduchess Maria Josepha
Archduchess Maria Carolina
Archduke Ferdinand
Archduchess Maria Antonia
Archduke Maximilian Franz

Name Francis Stephen
House Habsburg
Father Duke Leopold of Lorraine
Mother Princess Elisabeth Charlotte d'Orleans
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage

Titles and Honours

  • 1708-1729 Prince Francis d'Lorraine
  • 1729-1737 Francis, Duke of Lorraine
  • 1737-1740 Francis Stephen, Grand Duke of Tuscany
  • 1740-1745 Francis, Archduke of Austria
  • 1745-1765 Francis, Holy Roman Emperor

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Leopold of Lorraine Duke Charles V of Lorraine

Archduchess Eleonore of Austria

Duke Nicholas Francis of Lorraine

Princess Claude Francoise d'Lorraine

Emperor Ferdinand III of the Holy Roman Empire

Eleonora Gonzaga

Duke Francis II of Lorraine

Countess Christina of Salm-Badenweiler

Duke Henry II of Lorraine

Margherita Gonzaga

Emperor Ferdinand II of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Maria Anna of Bavaria

Duke Charles II of Nevers

Duchess Maria of Montferrat

Princess Elisabeth Charlotte d'Orleans Duke Philip of Orleans

Princess Elisabeth Charlotte of the Palatinate

King Louis XIII of France

Archduchess Anne of Austria

Elector Charles I Louis of the Palatinate

Princess Charlotte of Hesse-Kassel

King Henry IV of France


Marie de Medici

King Philip III of Spain

Archduchess Margaret of Austria

Elector Frederick V of the Palatinate

Elizabeth Stuart

Landgrave William V of Hesse-Kassel

Countess Amalie Elisabeth of Hanau-Munzenberg