Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Leopold_1797.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Carolina of Austria|Archduchess Carolina]] | ||
| | |19 November 1822 | ||
| | |5 October 1841 (aged 19) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Auguste Ferdinande.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande of Austria|Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande]] | |||
|1 April 1825 | |||
|26 April 1864 (aged 39) | |||
|[[Prince Luitpold of Bavaria]] (m. 1844); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Maximiliana of Austria|Archduchess Maria Maximiliana]] | |||
|9 January 1827 | |||
|18 May 1834 (aged 7) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Isabella.png|frameless|145x145px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Isabella of Austria|Archduchess Maria Isabella]] | |||
|21 May 1834 | |||
|14 July 1901 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1850); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Ferdinand_1835.png|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany|Ferdinand IV]] | |||
|10 June 1835 | |||
|17 January 1908 (aged 72) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Anna of Saxony]] (m. 1856); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Alice of Parma]] (m. 1868); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Theresia of Austria (b. 1836)|Archduchess Maria Theresia]] | |||
|29 June 1836 | |||
|5 August 1838 | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria (b. 1838)|Archduchess Maria Christina]] | |||
|5 February 1838 | |||
|1 September 1849 (age 19 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Karl Salvator.png|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Karl Salvator of Austria|Archduke Karl Salvator]] | |||
|30 April 1839 | |||
|18 January 1892 (aged 52) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Immaculata of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1861); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1840)|Archduchess Maria Anna]] | |||
|9 June 1840 | |||
|13 August 1841 (aged 14 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Habsburg.png|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Rainer of Austria (b. 1842)|Archduke Rainer]] | |||
|1 May 1842 | |||
|14 August 1844 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Luisa 1845.png|frameless|160x160px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Luisa of Austria|Archduchess Maria Luisa]] | |||
|31 October 1845 | |||
|27 August 1917 (aged 71) | |||
|[[Karl II, Prince of Isenburg]] (m. 1865); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg Ludwig Salvator.png|frameless|162x162px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduke Ludwig Salvator of Austria|Archduke Ludwig Salvator]] | ||
| | |4 August 1847 | ||
| | |12 October 1915 (aged 68) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg Johann Salvator.png|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduke Johann Salvator of Austria|Archduke Johann Salvator]] | ||
| | |25 November 1852 | ||
| | |c. 12 July 1890 (aged 37) | ||
| | |[[Ludmilla Stubel]] (m. 1889); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:11, 7 August 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Reign | 18 June 1824 - 21 July 1859 |
| Coronation | 16 March 1825 |
| Predecessor | Ferdinand III |
| Successor | Ferdinand IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 October 1797
Florence, Tuscany |
| Died | 29 January 1870 (aged 72)
Rome, Papal States, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Anna of Saxony
(m. 1817; w. 1832) |
| Issue | Archduchess Carolina
Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande |
| Name | Leopold Johann Joseph Franz Ferdinand
Karl |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany |
| Mother | Princess Luisa of Naples and Sicily |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archduchess Carolina | 19 November 1822 | 5 October 1841 (aged 19) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande | 1 April 1825 | 26 April 1864 (aged 39) | Prince Luitpold of Bavaria (m. 1844); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Maximiliana | 9 January 1827 | 18 May 1834 (aged 7) | Died in childhood | |
| Archduchess Maria Isabella | 21 May 1834 | 14 July 1901 (aged 67) | Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies (m. 1850); had issue | |
| Ferdinand IV | 10 June 1835 | 17 January 1908 (aged 72) | (1) Princess Anna of Saxony (m. 1856); had issue
(2) Princess Alice of Parma (m. 1868); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Theresia | 29 June 1836 | 5 August 1838 | Died in childhood | |
| Archduchess Maria Christina | 5 February 1838 | 1 September 1849 (age 19 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Archduke Karl Salvator | 30 April 1839 | 18 January 1892 (aged 52) | Princess Maria Immaculata of the Two Sicilies (m. 1861); had issue | |
| Archduchess Maria Anna | 9 June 1840 | 13 August 1841 (aged 14 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Archduke Rainer | 1 May 1842 | 14 August 1844 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Archduchess Maria Luisa | 31 October 1845 | 27 August 1917 (aged 71) | Karl II, Prince of Isenburg (m. 1865); had issue | |
| Archduke Ludwig Salvator | 4 August 1847 | 12 October 1915 (aged 68) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduke Johann Salvator | 25 November 1852 | c. 12 July 1890 (aged 37) | Ludmilla Stubel (m. 1889); no issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1797-1801 Leopold, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1801-1814 Hereditary Grand Duke Leopold of Tuscany
- 1814-1824 Leopold, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1824-1859 Leopold II, Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1859-1870 Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany
