Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' |21 July 1859 - 17 January 1908 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 January 1860 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Leopold II |- |'''Successor''' |Joseph Ferdinand |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |10 June 1835 Florence, Tu..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Antonietta.png|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Antonietta of Tuscany|Archduchess Maria Antonietta]] | |||
|10 January 1858 | |||
|13 April 1883 (aged 25) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Leopold Ferdinand.png|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Leopold Ferdinand of Tuscany|Archduke Leopold Ferdinand]] | |||
|2 December 1868 | |||
|4 July 1935 (aged 66) | |||
|(1) [[Wilhelmine Adamovicz]] (m. 1903); no issue) | |||
(2) [[Maria Ritter]] (m. 1907); no issue | |||
(3) [[Klara Pawlowski]] (m. 1933); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Louise.png|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Louise of Austria|Archduchess Louise]] | |||
|2 September 1870 | |||
|23 March 1947 (aged 76) | |||
|[[King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony]] (m. 1891); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Joseph_Ferdinand.png|frameless|154x154px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Joseph Ferdinand of Tuscany|Joseph Ferdinand]] | |||
|24 May 1872 | |||
|28 August 1942 (aged 70) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Peter_Ferdinand.png|frameless|141x141px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany|Peter Ferdinand]] | |||
|12 May 1874 | |||
|8 November 1948 (aged 74) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1900); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Archduke Heinrich Ferdinand of Tuscany|Archduke Heinrich Ferdinand]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Archduchess Anna Maria of Tuscany|Archduchess Anna Maria]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Archduchess Margareta Maria of Tuscany|Archduchess Margareta Maria]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Archduchess Germana Maria of Tuscany|Archduchess Germana Maria]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 96: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Archduke Robert Ferdinand of Tuscany|Archduke Robert Ferdinand]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Archduchess Agnes Maria of Tuscany|Archduchess Agnes Maria]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 19:55, 19 August 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Reign | 21 July 1859 - 17 January 1908 |
| Coronation | 17 January 1860 |
| Predecessor | Leopold II |
| Successor | Joseph Ferdinand |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 10 June 1835
Florence, Tuscany |
| Died | 17 January 1908 (aged 72)
Salzburg, Austria, Austria-Hungary |
| Spouse | Princess Anna of Saxony
(m. 1856; w. 1859) |
| Issue | Archduchess Maria Antonietta
Archduke Leopold Ferdinand |
| Name | Ferdinand Salvator Maria Joseph Johann
Baptist Franz Ludwig Gonzaga Raphael |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany |
| Mother | Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archduchess Maria Antonietta | 10 January 1858 | 13 April 1883 (aged 25) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Archduke Leopold Ferdinand | 2 December 1868 | 4 July 1935 (aged 66) | (1) Wilhelmine Adamovicz (m. 1903); no issue)
(2) Maria Ritter (m. 1907); no issue (3) Klara Pawlowski (m. 1933); no issue | |
| Archduchess Louise | 2 September 1870 | 23 March 1947 (aged 76) | King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony (m. 1891); had issue | |
| Joseph Ferdinand | 24 May 1872 | 28 August 1942 (aged 70) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Peter Ferdinand | 12 May 1874 | 8 November 1948 (aged 74) | Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies (m. 1900); had issue | |
| Archduke Heinrich Ferdinand | ||||
| Archduchess Anna Maria | ||||
| Archduchess Margareta Maria | ||||
| Archduchess Germana Maria | ||||
| Archduke Robert Ferdinand | ||||
| Archduchess Agnes Maria |
Titles and Honours
- 1835-1859 Ferdinand, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany
- 1859-1908 Ferdinand IV, Grand Duke of Tuscany