Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Ascania_Joachim_Ernst.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |29 April 1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Ascania Alexandra 1930.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Alexandra of Anhalt|Princess Alexandra]] | ||
| | |14 July 1930 | ||
| | |22 March 1993 (aged 62) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania Anna Luise.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Anna Luise of Anhalt|Princess Anna Luise]] | |||
|26 March 1993 | |||
|1 November 2003 (aged 70) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania_Friedrich_1938.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Duke Friedrich III of Anhalt|Friedrich III]] | |||
|11 April 1938 | |||
|9 October 1963 (aged 25) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ascania Edda.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Edda of Anhalt|Princess Edda]] | |||
|30 January 1940 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ascania_Eduard.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt|Eduard II]] | |||
|3 December 1941 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Gabriela of Austria]] (m. 1979); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:38, 27 August 2025
| HRH The Duke of Anhalt | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Anhalt |
| Reign | 13 September 1918 - 18 February 1947 |
| Coronation | 29 April 1919 |
| Predecessor | Eduard I |
| Successor | Friedrich III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 11 January 1901
Dessau, Anhalt, Germany |
| Died | 18 February 1947 (aged 46)
Dessau, Anhalt, Germany |
| Spouse | Editha von Stephani
(m. 1929; d. 1947) |
| Issue | Princess Alexandra |
| Name | Joachim Ernst Wilhelm Karl Albrecht
Leopold Friedrich Moritz Erdmann |
| House | Ascania |
| Father | Duke Eduard I of Anhalt |
| Mother | Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Alexandra | 14 July 1930 | 22 March 1993 (aged 62) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Anna Luise | 26 March 1993 | 1 November 2003 (aged 70) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Friedrich III | 11 April 1938 | 9 October 1963 (aged 25) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Edda | 30 January 1940 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Eduard II | 3 December 1941 | Archduchess Gabriela of Austria (m. 1979); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1901-1918 Prince Joachim Ernst of Anhalt
- 1918-1947 Joachim Ernst, Duke of Anhalt
