Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |Style |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' | |- |'''Reign''' | |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' | |- |'''Heir''' | |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' | |- |'''Died''' | |- |'''Spouse''' | |- |'''Issue''' | |- |'''Name''' | |- |'''House''' | |- |'''Father''' | |- |'''Mother''' | |- |'''Religion''' | |} '''General''' ==Life== TBA ==Marriage and Issue== TBA {| class="..."
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |Style
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|
|Duke of [[Anhalt]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
|
|9 October 1963 - present
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|17 May 1964
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|[[Duke Friedrich III of Anhalt|Friedrich III]]
|-
|-
|'''Heir'''
|'''Heir'''
|
|[[Katharina, Hereditary Duchess of Anhalt]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|3 December 1941 (age 83)
|-
 
|'''Died'''
Ballenstadt, Anhalt, Germany
|
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[Archduchess Gabriela of Austria]]
(m. 1979)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Katharina, Hereditary Duchess of Anhalt]]
[[Princess Eilika of Anhalt|Princess Eilika]]<br>
[[Princess Felicitas of Anhalt|Princess Felicitas]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Eduard Julius Ernst August Erdmann
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
|
|Ascania
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Editha von Stephani]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
|
|Lutheran
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt''' (born


==Life==
==Life==
Line 87: Line 89:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1941-1963'''   Prince Eduard of Anhalt
* '''1963-present'''  Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
Line 103: Line 106:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt]]
|
|[[Duke Eduard I of Anhalt]]
|
[[Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg]]
|
|[[Duke Friedrich I of Anhalt]]
[[Princess Antoinette of Saxe-Altenburg]]
 
[[Prince Moritz of Saxe-Altenburg]]
 
[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Meiningen]]
|[[Duke Leopold IV of Anhalt]]
[[Princess Frederica of Prussia]]
 
[[Prince Eduard of Saxe-Altenburg]]
 
[[Princess Amalie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen]]
 
[[Duke Georg of Saxe-Altenburg]]
 
[[Princess Marie Louise of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]]
 
[[Duke Bernhard II of Saxe-Meiningen]]
 
[[Princess Marie Frederica of Hesse-Kassel]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Editha von Stephani]]
|
|[[Wilhelm von Stephani]]
[[Irmgard Marwitz]]
|
|
|
|
Line 117: Line 140:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Name
! colspan="3" |Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt
House of  
House of  



Revision as of 20:57, 27 August 2025

HRH The Duke of Anhalt
Titles Duke of Anhalt
Reign 9 October 1963 - present
Coronation 17 May 1964
Predecessor Friedrich III
Heir Katharina, Hereditary Duchess of Anhalt
Biographical Information
Born 3 December 1941 (age 83)

Ballenstadt, Anhalt, Germany

Spouse Archduchess Gabriela of Austria

(m. 1979)

Issue Katharina, Hereditary Duchess of Anhalt

Princess Eilika
Princess Felicitas

Name Eduard Julius Ernst August Erdmann
House Ascania
Father Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt
Mother Editha von Stephani
Religion Lutheran

Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt (born

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage

Residences

TBA

Titles and Honours

  • 1941-1963 Prince Eduard of Anhalt
  • 1963-present Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt

National Honours

TBA

Foreign Honours

TBA

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt Duke Eduard I of Anhalt

Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg

Duke Friedrich I of Anhalt

Princess Antoinette of Saxe-Altenburg

Prince Moritz of Saxe-Altenburg

Princess Augusta of Saxe-Meiningen

Duke Leopold IV of Anhalt

Princess Frederica of Prussia

Prince Eduard of Saxe-Altenburg

Princess Amalie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen

Duke Georg of Saxe-Altenburg

Princess Marie Louise of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Duke Bernhard II of Saxe-Meiningen

Princess Marie Frederica of Hesse-Kassel

Editha von Stephani Wilhelm von Stephani

Irmgard Marwitz

Lines of Succession

Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt

House of

Born:

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the TBD throne
Followed by
in the line of succession