Duke Xavier of Parma: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Parma |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Parma |- |'''Reign''' |25 November 1974 - 7 May 1977 |- |'''Coronation''' |30 May 1975 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Robert II |- |'''Successor''' |Carlo IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |25 May 1889 Lucca, Parma, Italy |- |'''Died''' |7 May 1977 (aged 87) Parma, Parm..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Princess Maria Francisca of Parma|Princess Maria Francisca]] | |[[Princess Maria Francisca of Parma (b. 1928)|Princess Maria Francisca]] | ||
[[Duke Carlo IV of Parma|Carlo IV]]<br> | [[Duke Carlo IV of Parma|Carlo IV]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Theresa of Parma|Princess Maria Theresa]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Theresa of Parma|Princess Maria Theresa]]<br> | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Maria Francesca 1928.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Francisca of Parma (b. 1928)|Princess Maria Francisca]] | |||
|19 August 1928 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Edouard of Lobkowicz]] (m. 1959); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Carlo_IV.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Duke Carlo IV of Parma|Carlo IV]] | |||
|8 April 1930 | |||
|18 August 2010 (aged 80) | |||
|[[Princess Irene of the Netherlands]] (m. 1964); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Maria Theresa of Parma|Princess Maria Theresa]] | |||
|28 July 1933 | |||
|26 March 2020 (aged 86) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Cecilia of Parma|Princess Cecilia]] | ||
| | |12 April 1935 | ||
|1 September 2021 (aged 86) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Maria de Neve.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria de Neve of Parma|Princess Maria de Neve]] | |||
|29 April 1937 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Sixtus of Parma|Prince Sixtus]] | |||
|22 July 1940 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:08, 9 November 2025
| HRH The Duke of Parma | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Parma |
| Reign | 25 November 1974 - 7 May 1977 |
| Coronation | 30 May 1975 |
| Predecessor | Robert II |
| Successor | Carlo IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 25 May 1889
Lucca, Parma, Italy |
| Died | 7 May 1977 (aged 87)
Parma, Parma, Italy |
| Spouse | Countess Madeleine of Lignieres
(m. 1927; d. 1977) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Francisca
Carlo IV |
| Name | Francis Xavier Charles Maria |
| House | Bourbon-Parma |
| Father | Duke Robert I of Parma |
| Mother | Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Maria Francisca | 19 August 1928 | Prince Edouard of Lobkowicz (m. 1959); has issue | ||
| Carlo IV | 8 April 1930 | 18 August 2010 (aged 80) | Princess Irene of the Netherlands (m. 1964); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Theresa | 28 July 1933 | 26 March 2020 (aged 86) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Cecilia | 12 April 1935 | 1 September 2021 (aged 86) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maria de Neve | 29 April 1937 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Sixtus | 22 July 1940 | Unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1889-1974 Prince Xavier of Parma
- 1974-1977 Xavier, Duke of Parma