Duke Carlo IV of Parma: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Parma |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Parma |- |'''Reign''' |7 May 1977 - 18 August 2010 |- |'''Coronation''' |19 November 1977 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Xavier |- |'''Successor''' |Carlo V |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |8 April 1930 Paris, France |- |'..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Carlo_V.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Carlo V, Duke of Parma|Carlo V]] | |||
|27 January 1970 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Luisa of Brazil]] (m. 2010); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Margherita.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margherita of Parma|Margherita, Princess of Vidin]] | |||
|13 October 1972 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Konstantin Assen, Prince of Vidin]] (m. 1994); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Giacomo.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Giacomo of Parma|Prince Giacomo]] | |||
|13 October 1972 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Countess Alix of Harambure]] (m. 2013); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Maria Carolina.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Carolina of Parma|Maria Carolina, Princess of Wykradt-Isny]] | |||
|23 June 1974 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Alexander II, Prince of Wykradt-Isny]] (m. 1992); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 160: | ||
[[Claudine Vespre]] | [[Claudine Vespre]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes == | |||
Face: Richard Harris | |||
[[Category:Parma]] | [[Category:Parma]] | ||
[[Category:House Bourbon-Parma]] | [[Category:House Bourbon-Parma]] | ||
[[Category:Monarchs of Parma]] | [[Category:Monarchs of Parma]] | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 9 November 2025
| HRH The Duke of Parma | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Parma |
| Reign | 7 May 1977 - 18 August 2010 |
| Coronation | 19 November 1977 |
| Predecessor | Xavier |
| Successor | Carlo V |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 8 April 1930
Paris, France |
| Died | 18 August 2010 (aged 80)
Lucca, Parma, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Irene of the Netherlands
(m. 1964; d. 2010) |
| Issue | Carlo V
Margherita, Princess of Vidin |
| Name | Carlo Hugo Marie Sixtus Robert
Luigi Jean Giorgio |
| House | Bourbon-Parma |
| Father | Duke Xavier of Parma |
| Mother | Countess Madeleine of Lignieres |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlo V | 27 January 1970 | Princess Luisa of Brazil (m. 2010); has issue | ||
| Margherita, Princess of Vidin | 13 October 1972 | Konstantin Assen, Prince of Vidin (m. 1994); has issue | ||
| Prince Giacomo | 13 October 1972 | Countess Alix of Harambure (m. 2013); has issue | ||
| Maria Carolina, Princess of Wykradt-Isny | 23 June 1974 | Alexander II, Prince of Wykradt-Isny (m. 1992); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1930-1974 Prince Carlo Hugo of Parma
- 1974-1977 Carlo Hugo, Hereditary Duke of Parma
- 1977-2010 Carlo IV, Duke of Parma
Ancestry
Notes
Face: Richard Harris
