Princess Irene of the Netherlands: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Dowager Duchess of Parma |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Dowager Duchess of Parma Princess of the Netherlands |- |'''Reign''' |7 May 1977 - 18 August 2010 |- |'''Coronation''' |19 November 1977 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Countess Madeleine of Lignieres |- |'''Successor''' |Princess Luisa of Brazil |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |30 April 1939 (age 8..."
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Dowager Duchess of Parma
! colspan="2" |HRH The Dowager Duchess of Parma
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Orange-Nassau_Irene.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 58: Line 58:


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Irene was born the second daughter of '''Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld''' and '''Queen Juliana of the Netherlands'''.
 
Irene was excluded from the line of succession upon her 1964 marriage, but her succession rights were restored in 1985.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 25 January 1964, Irene's engagement to '''Prince Carlo Hugo of Parma''' was announced. The engagement provoked a constitutional crisis due to her secret conversion to Roman Catholicism. The couple were married in Parma on 29 April 1964, with no members of the Dutch Royal Family present. Carlo and Irene had four children, '''Carlo, Margherita, Giacomo,''' and '''Maria Carolina'''.
 
Carlo and Irene lived separately beginning in 1981, but continued to perform public duties together. Irene was widowed in 2010.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 69: Line 73:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Carlo_V.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Carlo V, Duke of Parma|Carlo V]]
|27 January 1970
|
|
|[[Princess Luisa of Brazil]] (m. 2010); has issue
|-
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Margherita.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Margherita of Parma|Margherita, Princess of Vidin]]
|13 October 1972
|
|
|
|[[Konstantin Assen, Prince of Vidin]] (m. 1994); has issue
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Giacomo.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Prince Giacomo of Parma|Prince Giacomo]]
|13 October 1972
|
|
|
|[[Countess Alix of Harambure]] (m. 2013); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Maria_Carolina.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Maria Carolina of Parma|Maria Carolina, Princess of Wykradt-Isny]]
|23 June 1974
|
|
|
|[[Alexander II, Prince of Wykradt-Isny]] (m. 1992); has issue
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 93: Line 103:
==Sartorial Information==
==Sartorial Information==
===Tiara Collection===
===Tiara Collection===
TBA
<gallery>
File:Tiaras the Netherlands Irene Diamond Bandeau.jpg|(1955) Diamond Bandeau; 16th birthday gift from her parents
File:Tiaras the Netherlands Irene Sapphire Tiara.jpg|(1964) Sapphire Tiara; Wedding gift from her in-laws
File:Tiaras the Netherlands Irene Diamond Tiara.jpg|(1964) Diamond Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
</gallery>


===Clothing Collection===
===Clothing Collection===
Line 100: Line 114:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


*'''TBD'''
*'''1939-1964'''   Princess Irene of the Netherlands
*'''1964-1974'''  Princess Irene of Parma
*'''1974-1977'''  Irene, Hereditary Duchess of Parma
*'''1977-2010'''  Irene, Duchess of Parma
*'''2010-present'''  Irene, Dowager Duchess of Parma


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Parma_Order_of_St._George.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. George (1977)
 
[[File:Honours_Parma_Order_of_St._Louis.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. Louis (1964)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Italy_Order_of_the_Most_Holy_Annunciation.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Most Holy Annunciation (1977) (Italy)
 
[[File:Honours_Netherlands_Order_of_the_Netherlands_Lion.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Netherlands Lion (1964) (the Netherlands)
 
[[File:Honours_Netherlands_Order_of_the_House_of_Orange.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the House of Orange (1957) (the Netherlands)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==

Revision as of 20:38, 11 November 2025

HRH The Dowager Duchess of Parma
Titles Dowager Duchess of Parma

Princess of the Netherlands

Reign 7 May 1977 - 18 August 2010
Coronation 19 November 1977
Predecessor Countess Madeleine of Lignieres
Successor Princess Luisa of Brazil
Biographical Information
Born 30 April 1939 (age 86)

the Hague, the Netherlands

Spouse Duke Carlo IV of Parma

(m. 1964; w. 2010)

Issue Carlo V

Margherita, Princess of Vidin

Prince Giacomo

Maria Carolina, Princess of Wykradt-Isny

Name Irene Emma Elisabeth
House Orange-Nassau (by birth)

Bourbon-Parma (by marriage)

Father Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld
Mother Queen Juliana of the Netherlands
Religion Calvinist

General

Life

Irene was born the second daughter of Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld and Queen Juliana of the Netherlands.

Irene was excluded from the line of succession upon her 1964 marriage, but her succession rights were restored in 1985.

Marriage and Issue

On 25 January 1964, Irene's engagement to Prince Carlo Hugo of Parma was announced. The engagement provoked a constitutional crisis due to her secret conversion to Roman Catholicism. The couple were married in Parma on 29 April 1964, with no members of the Dutch Royal Family present. Carlo and Irene had four children, Carlo, Margherita, Giacomo, and Maria Carolina.

Carlo and Irene lived separately beginning in 1981, but continued to perform public duties together. Irene was widowed in 2010.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Carlo V 27 January 1970 Princess Luisa of Brazil (m. 2010); has issue
Margherita, Princess of Vidin 13 October 1972 Konstantin Assen, Prince of Vidin (m. 1994); has issue
Prince Giacomo 13 October 1972 Countess Alix of Harambure (m. 2013); has issue
Maria Carolina, Princess of Wykradt-Isny 23 June 1974 Alexander II, Prince of Wykradt-Isny (m. 1992); has issue

Residences

TBA

Sartorial Information

Tiara Collection

Clothing Collection

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours

  • 1939-1964 Princess Irene of the Netherlands
  • 1964-1974 Princess Irene of Parma
  • 1974-1977 Irene, Hereditary Duchess of Parma
  • 1977-2010 Irene, Duchess of Parma
  • 2010-present Irene, Dowager Duchess of Parma

National Honours

Order of St. George (1977)

Order of St. Louis (1964)

Foreign Honours

Order of the Most Holy Annunciation (1977) (Italy)

Order of the Netherlands Lion (1964) (the Netherlands)

Order of the House of Orange (1957) (the Netherlands)

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld Prince Bernhard of Lippe

Armgard von Sierstorpff-Cramm

Ernest, Count of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Countess Caroline of Wartensleben

Baron Aschwin Sierstorpff-Cramm

Hedwig von Sierstorpff-Driburg

Julius, Count of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Countess Adelheid of Castell-Castell

Leopold Otto, Count of Wartensleben

Mathilde Halbach

Baron Adolf Cramm

Hedwig von Cramm

Baron Ernst Sierstorpff-Driburg

Karoline von Vincke

Queen Juliana of the Netherlands Prince Henry of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands

Grand Duke Frederick Francis II of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Princess Marie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt

King William III of the Netherlands

Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont

Grand Duke Paul Frederick of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Princess Alexandrine of Prussia

Prince Adolph of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt

Princess Mathilde of Schonburg-Waldenburg

King William II of the Netherlands

Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia

George Victor, Prince of Waldeck and Pyrmont

Princess Helena of Nassau

Lines of Succession

Name

House of

Born:

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the TBD throne
Followed by
in the line of succession

Notes

Face: TBA