King Ernest Augustus IV of Hanover: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Hanover |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Hanover |- |'''Reign''' |30 January 1953 - 9 December 1987 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 July 1953 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ernest Augustus III |- |'''Successor''' |Ernst August V |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |18 March 1914 Brunswick, Saxony, Ge..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Hanover | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Hanover | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hanover_Ernest_Augustus_1914.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
|Ernest Augustus George William Christian | |Ernest Augustus George William Christian | ||
Louis Francis Joseph Nicholas Oscar | Louis Francis Joseph Nicholas Oscar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hanover Marie 1952.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie of Hanover|Marie, Countess of Hohcberg]] | |||
|26 November 1952 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Georg, Count of Hochberg]] (m. 1982); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover_Ernest_Augustus.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Ernst August V, King of Hanover|Ernst August V]] | |||
|26 February 1954 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Caroline of Monaco]] (m. 1981); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Ludwig Rudolph.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Ludwig Rudolph of Hanover|Prince Ludwig Rudolph]] | |||
|21 November 1955 | |||
|28 November 1988 (aged 33) | |||
|[[Countess Isabelle of Valassina-Como-Vercelli]] (m. 1987); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Olga 1958.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Olga of Hanover|Queen Olga of the United Kingdom]] | |||
|17 February 1958 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[James IV, King of the United Kingdom]] (m. 1980); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hanover Alexandra 1959.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Alexandra of Hanover|Alexandra, Princess of Leiningen]] | |||
|18 February 1959 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Andreas, Prince of Leiningen]] (m. 1981); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hanover Heinrich.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Heinrich of Hanover|Prince Heinrich]] | |||
|29 April 1961 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Thyra von Westernhagen]] (m. 1999); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:11, 19 February 2025
| HM The King of Hanover | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Hanover |
| Reign | 30 January 1953 - 9 December 1987 |
| Coronation | 17 July 1953 |
| Predecessor | Ernest Augustus III |
| Successor | Ernst August V |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 18 March 1914
Brunswick, Saxony, Germany |
| Died | 9 December 1987 (aged 73)
Hanover, Hanover, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Ortrud of Schleswig-Holstein
(m. 1951; w. 1980) |
| Issue | Marie, Countess of Hohcberg
Ernst August V |
| Name | Ernest Augustus George William Christian
Louis Francis Joseph Nicholas Oscar |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover |
| Mother | Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie, Countess of Hohcberg | 26 November 1952 | Georg, Count of Hochberg (m. 1982); has issue | ||
| Ernst August V | 26 February 1954 | Princess Caroline of Monaco (m. 1981); has issue | ||
| Prince Ludwig Rudolph | 21 November 1955 | 28 November 1988 (aged 33) | Countess Isabelle of Valassina-Como-Vercelli (m. 1987); had issue | |
| Queen Olga of the United Kingdom | 17 February 1958 | James IV, King of the United Kingdom (m. 1980); has issue | ||
| Alexandra, Princess of Leiningen | 18 February 1959 | Andreas, Prince of Leiningen (m. 1981); has issue | ||
| Prince Heinrich | 29 April 1961 | Thyra von Westernhagen (m. 1999); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1914-1923 Prince Ernest Augustus of Hanover
- 1923-1953 Ernest Augustus, Crown Prince of Hanover
- 1953-1987 Ernest Augustus IV, King of Hanover






