Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]
|[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]
[[Princess Philomena of Prussia|Princess Philomena]]<br>
[[Princess Philomena of Prussia|Princess Philomena]]
[[Princess Felicitas of Prussia|Princess Felicitas]]<br>
 
[[Princess Felicitas of Prussia|Princess Felicitas]]
 
[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]]
[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]]
[[Princess Johanna of Prussia|Princess Johanna]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 53: Line 57:
|Evangelical Church of Germany
|Evangelical Church of Germany
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany''' (born ''Prince Georg Friedrich of Prussia'' on 10 June 1976) is the current reigning Emperor of Germany and King of Prussia. He is also a member of the British Royal Family as the nephew-in-law of '''[[James IV, King of the United Kingdom]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Georg Friedrich was born the eldest child and only son of '''Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia''' and '''Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen'''. His father died when Georg Friedrich was thirteen months old without ascending the throne.
 
Georg Friedrich succeeded his grandfather as emperor and king in 1994, shortly after turning eighteen.
 
In 2019, Georg Friedrich amended house law to allow for female succession, naming his daughter Madeleine as the first Crown Princess of Prussia in her own right.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
In 2007, George Friedrich met '''Princess Katherine of York''' at the wedding of Katherine's sister, '''[[Queen Genevieve of Belgium|Genevieve]]''', to '''[[Leopold IV, King of the Belgians]]'''. On 27 August 2011, Georg Friedrich and Katherine married in Berlin. The couple have five daughters, '''Madeleine, Philomena, Felicitas, Adelheid,''' and '''Johanna'''.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 83: Line 91:
|[[File:Hohenzollern Felicitas.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:Hohenzollern Felicitas.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Felicitas of Prussia|Princess Felicitas]]
|[[Princess Felicitas of Prussia|Princess Felicitas]]
|22 May 2013
|22 May 2018
|
|
|
|
Line 90: Line 98:
|[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]]
|[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]]
|24 July 2023
|24 July 2023
|
|
|-
|[[File:Hohenzollern Johanna.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Johanna of Prussia|Princess Johanna]]
|9 January 2025
|
|
|
|
Line 138: Line 152:
|-
|-
|[[Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia]]
|[[Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia]]
|[[Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany]]<br>
|[[Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany]]
[[Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia]]
[[Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia]]
|[[Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany]]
|[[Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany]]<br />
 
 
[[Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]]
[[Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]]


Line 164: Line 176:
|-
|-
|[[Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen]]
|[[Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen]]
|[[Siegfried, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen]]<br>
|[[Siegfried, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen]]
[[Countess Irene of Solms-Laubach]]
[[Countess Irene of Solms-Laubach]]
|[[Casimir, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen]]
|[[Casimir, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen]]
Line 187: Line 199:
[[Princess Emma of Stolberg-Wernigerode]]
[[Princess Emma of Stolberg-Wernigerode]]
|}
|}
==Lines of Succession==
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
! colspan="3" |Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany
House of Hohenzollern
Born: 10 June 1976
|-
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Germany|German]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>Incumbent
'''<small>preceded by</small>'''
<small>[[Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany|Ludwig Ferdinand]]</small></center>
|<center>Incumbent</center>
|<center>[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]</center>
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Benedict Cumberbatch
[[Category:Germany]]
[[Category:Germany]]
[[Category:Prussia]]
[[Category:Prussia]]
Line 192: Line 227:
[[Category:Monarchs of Prussia]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Prussia]]
[[Category:House Hohenzollern]]
[[Category:House Hohenzollern]]
[[Category:Monarchs]]

Latest revision as of 17:00, 29 August 2025

HIM The Emperor of Germany
Titles Emperor of Germany

King of Prussia

Reign 26 September 1994 - present
Coronation 27 May 1995
Predecessor Ludwig Ferdinand
Heir Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia
Biographical Information
Born 10 June 1976 (aged 48)

Berlin, Prussia, Germany

Spouse Princess Katherine of York

(m. 2011)

Issue Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia

Princess Philomena

Princess Felicitas

Princess Adelheid

Princess Johanna

Name Georg Friedrich Ferdinand
House Hohenzollern
Father Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia
Mother Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen
Religion Evangelical Church of Germany

Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany (born Prince Georg Friedrich of Prussia on 10 June 1976) is the current reigning Emperor of Germany and King of Prussia. He is also a member of the British Royal Family as the nephew-in-law of James IV, King of the United Kingdom.

Life[edit | edit source]

Georg Friedrich was born the eldest child and only son of Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia and Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen. His father died when Georg Friedrich was thirteen months old without ascending the throne.

Georg Friedrich succeeded his grandfather as emperor and king in 1994, shortly after turning eighteen.

In 2019, Georg Friedrich amended house law to allow for female succession, naming his daughter Madeleine as the first Crown Princess of Prussia in her own right.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

In 2007, George Friedrich met Princess Katherine of York at the wedding of Katherine's sister, Genevieve, to Leopold IV, King of the Belgians. On 27 August 2011, Georg Friedrich and Katherine married in Berlin. The couple have five daughters, Madeleine, Philomena, Felicitas, Adelheid, and Johanna.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia 16 July 2012
Princess Philomena 9 October 2015
Princess Felicitas 22 May 2018
Princess Adelheid 24 July 2023
Princess Johanna 9 January 2025

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1976-1994 Prince Georg Friedrich of Prussia
  • 1994-present Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Black Eagle (1994)

Order of Merit of the Prussian Crown (1994)

Order of the Red Eagle (1994)

Order of the Crown (1994)

Order of Hohenzollern (1994)

Order of Merit (1994)

Order of St. John (1994)

Order of Wilhelm (1994)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Garter (2013) (United Kingdom)

Order of the Bath (2011) (United Kingdom

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany

Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia

Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany

Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Emperor Kirill of Russia

Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany

Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein

Grand Duke Frederick Francis III of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Grand Duchess Anastasia Mikhailovna of Russia

Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich of Russia

Princess Marie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia

Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen Siegfried, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen

Countess Irene of Solms-Laubach

Casimir, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen

Countess Mechtild of Bentinck

Georg Friedrich, Count of Solms-Laubach

Princess Johanna of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich

Wolfgang, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen

Princess Emma of Ysenburg-Budingen

Wilhelm, Count of Bentinck

Maria Cornelia van Heeckeren-Wassenaer

Otto, Count of Solms-Laubach

Princess Emma of Ysenburg-Budingen

Carl, Prince of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich

Princess Emma of Stolberg-Wernigerode

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany

House of Hohenzollern

Born: 10 June 1976

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the German throne
Followed by
Incumbent

preceded by

Ludwig Ferdinand
Incumbent
Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Benedict Cumberbatch