Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|[[Boris, Prince of Turnovo]]
|[[Boris, Prince of Turnovo]]
(m. 2023)
(m. 2023)
|-
|'''Issue'''
|[[Princess Elena of Turnovo|Princess Elena]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 28: Line 31:
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|[[Duarte II, King of Portugal]]
|[[Duarte III, King of Portugal]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
Line 44: Line 47:
On 7 October 2023, Maria Francisca married '''Boris, Prince of Turnovo''' in Sofia.
On 7 October 2023, Maria Francisca married '''Boris, Prince of Turnovo''' in Sofia.


On 7 January 2025, it was announced that Boris and Maria Francisca are expecting their first child together.
On 7 January 2025, it was announced that Boris and Maria Francisca were expecting their first child together. On 6 July 2025, Maria Francisca gave birth to a daughter, '''Elena'''.
 
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Name
!Birth
!Death
!Marriage
|-
|[[File:Kohary_Elena.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Elena of Turnovo|Princess Elena]]
|6 July 2025
|
|
|}


==Residences==
==Residences==
Line 141: Line 158:
|<center>[[Michael, Prince Consort of Romania]]</center>
|<center>[[Michael, Prince Consort of Romania]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Sydney Sweeney
[[Category:Portugal]]
[[Category:Portugal]]
[[Category:House Braganza]]
[[Category:House Braganza]]
[[Category:Bulgaria]]
[[Category:Bulgaria]]
[[Category:Consorts of Heirs]]
[[Category:Consorts of Heirs]]

Latest revision as of 17:39, 29 August 2025

HRH The Princess of Turnovo
Titles Princess of Turnovo

Infanta of Portugal

Biographical Information
Born 3 March 1997 (age 27)

Lisbon, Portugal

Spouse Boris, Prince of Turnovo

(m. 2023)

Issue Princess Elena
Name Maria Francisca Isabel Micaela Gabriela

Rafaela Paula

House Braganza (by birth)

Kohary (by marriage)

Father Duarte III, King of Portugal
Mother Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies
Religion Roman Catholic

Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo (born Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal on 3 March 1997) is a member of the Bulgarian Royal Family as the granddaughter-in-law of Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria. She is also a member of the Portuguese Royal Family as the daughter of Duarte III, King of Portugal.

Life[edit | edit source]

Maria Francisca was born the second child and only daughter of Duarte III, King of Portugal and Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 7 October 2023, Maria Francisca married Boris, Prince of Turnovo in Sofia.

On 7 January 2025, it was announced that Boris and Maria Francisca were expecting their first child together. On 6 July 2025, Maria Francisca gave birth to a daughter, Elena.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Elena 6 July 2025

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1997-2018 Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal
  • 2018-2023 Infanta Maria Francisca, Duchess of Coimbra
  • 2023-present Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. Alexander (2023)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of Our Lord Jesus Christ (2023) (Portugal)

Order of Our Lady of Conception (2018) (Portugal)

Order of Aviz (2015) (Portugal)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duarte III, King of Portugal King Duarte II of Portugal

Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil

Infante Miguel, Duke of Braganza

Princess Maria Theresa of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Emperor Pedro III of Brazil

Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz

King Miguel of Portugal

Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Charles, Prince of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Princess Sophie of Liechtenstein
Prince Gaston, Count of Eu
Empress Isabel of Brazil
Jan, Count of Dobrzenicz
Countess Elisabeth of Kottulin-Krzizkowitz

Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies King Alphonse II of the Two Sicilies

Princess Alicia of Parma

Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain
Duke Elias of Parma
Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria

King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies<

Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies
King Alfonso XIII of Spain
Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria
Duke Robert I of Parma
Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies
Duke Friedrich of Teschen
Princess Isabella of Croy

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo

House of Braganza

Born: 3 March 1997

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Portuguese throne
Followed by
Infante Dinis, Duke of Porto
3rd in the line of succession
Michael, Prince Consort of Romania

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Sydney Sweeney