Prince Michael of Romania: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH Prince Michael of Romania |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Romania Grand Duke of Russia |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 June 2011 Saint Petersburg, Russia |- |'''Name''' |Michael Nikolaevich |- |'''House''' |Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen |- |'''Father''' |Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhail..."
 
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|14 June 2011
|14 June 2011 (age 14)
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Saint Petersburg, Russia
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 30:
|Eastern Orthodox
|Eastern Orthodox
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Prince Michael of Romania''' (born ''Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich of Russia'' on 14 June 2011) is a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the grandson of '''[[Margareta, Queen of Romania]]'''. He is also a member of the Russian Imperial Family as the grandson of '''Maria II, Empress of Russia'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Michael was born the eldest child and elder son of '''Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia''' and '''Anne, Crown Princess of Romania'''.
 
Michael was made a Prince of Romania upon the ascension of his grandmother to the Romanian throne.


==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Romania Elisabeta Palace.jpg|link=|Elisabeta Palace; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences Romania Peles Castle.jpg|Peles Castle; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Romania Cotroceni Palace.jpg|Cotroceni Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Russia Peterhof Palace.jpg|link=|Peterhof Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==
Line 118: Line 123:
|<center>[[Anne, Crown Princess of Romania]]</center>
|<center>[[Anne, Crown Princess of Romania]]</center>
|<center>2nd in the line of succession</center>
|<center>2nd in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Russia|Russian]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Prince Nicholas of Romania]]</center>
|<center>5th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Portugal|Portuguese]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Anne, Crown Princess of Romania]]</center>
|<center>7th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania]]</center>
|<center>[[Prince Ferdinand of Romania]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: AI
[[Category:Romania]]
[[Category:Romania]]
[[Category:House Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen]]
[[Category:House Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen]]
[[Category:Heirs of Heirs]]
[[Category:Heirs of Heirs]]

Latest revision as of 17:06, 29 August 2025

HRH Prince Michael of Romania
Titles Prince of Romania

Grand Duke of Russia

Biographical Information
Born 14 June 2011 (age 14)

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Name Michael Nikolaevich
House Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
Father Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia
Mother Anne, Crown Princess of Romania
Religion Eastern Orthodox

Prince Michael of Romania (born Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich of Russia on 14 June 2011) is a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the grandson of Margareta, Queen of Romania. He is also a member of the Russian Imperial Family as the grandson of Maria II, Empress of Russia.

Life[edit | edit source]

Michael was born the eldest child and elder son of Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia and Anne, Crown Princess of Romania.

Michael was made a Prince of Romania upon the ascension of his grandmother to the Romanian throne.

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 2011-2017 Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich of Russia
  • 2017-present Prince Michael of Romania

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Nicholas Mikhailovich of Russia Prince Franz Wilhelm of Prussia

Maria II, Empress of Russia

Prince Karl Franz of Prussia

Princess Henriette of Schonaich-Carolath

Emperor Vladimir of Russia

Princess Leonida of Mukhrani

Prince Joachim of Prussia

Princess Marie Auguste of Anhalt

Prince Johann George of Schonaich-Carolath

Princess Hermine of Reuss

Emperor Kirill of Russia

Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

George, Prince Mukhrani

Helena Sigismundovna Nowina-Zlotnicka

Anne, Crown Princess of Romania Infante Miguel, Duke of Viseu

Margareta, Queen of Romania

King Duarte II of Portugal

Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil

King Michael of Romania

Princess Anne of Parma

Infante Miguel of Portugal

Princess Maria Theresa of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg

Emperor Pedro III of Brazil

Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz

King Carol II of Romania

Princess Helen of Greece

Prince Rene of Parma

Princess Margaret of Denmark

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Prince Michael of Romania

House of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen

Born: 14 June 2011

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Romanian throne
Followed by
Anne, Crown Princess of Romania
2nd in the line of succession
Prince Ferdinand of Romania
Preceded by
Succession to the Russian throne
Followed by
Prince Nicholas of Romania
5th in the line of succession
Prince Ferdinand of Romania
Preceded by
Succession to the Portuguese throne
Followed by
Anne, Crown Princess of Romania
7th in the line of succession
Prince Ferdinand of Romania

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: AI