Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Princess of Turnovo
! colspan="2" |HRH The Princess of Turnovo
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza Maria Francisca 1997.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 18: Line 18:
|[[Boris, Prince of Turnovo]]
|[[Boris, Prince of Turnovo]]
(m. 2023)
(m. 2023)
|-
|'''Issue'''
|[[Princess Elena of Turnovo|Princess Elena]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 28: Line 31:
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|[[Duarte II, King of Portugal]]
|[[Duarte III, King of Portugal]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
Line 36: Line 39:
|Roman Catholic
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo''' (
'''Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo''' (born ''Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal'' on 3 March 1997) is a member of the Bulgarian Royal Family as the granddaughter-in-law of '''[[Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria]]'''. She is also a member of the Portuguese Royal Family as the daughter of '''[[Duarte III, King of Portugal]].'''


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Maria Francisca was born the second child and only daughter of '''Duarte III, King of Portugal''' and '''Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies.'''


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 7 October 2023, Maria Francisca married '''Boris, Prince of Turnovo''' in Sofia.
 
On 7 January 2025, it was announced that Boris and Maria Francisca were expecting their first child together. On 6 July 2025, Maria Francisca gave birth to a daughter, '''Elena'''.
 
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Name
!Birth
!Death
!Marriage
|-
|[[File:Kohary_Elena.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Elena of Turnovo|Princess Elena]]
|6 July 2025
|
|
|}
 
==Residences==
==Residences==
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Residences_Bulgaria_Vrana_Palace.jpg|Vrana Palace; Main Residence (September-May)
File:Residences Bulgaria Vrana Palace.jpg|Vrana Palace; Main Residence (September-May)
File:Residences_Bulgaria_Tsarska_Bistritsa.jpg|link=|Tsarska Bistritsa; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Bulgaria Tsarska Bistritsa.jpg|link=|Tsarska Bistritsa; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences_Bulgaria_Banya_Palace.JPG|link=|Banya Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Bulgaria Banya Palace.JPG|link=|Banya Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Portugal Queluz Palace.jpg|Queluz Palace; ; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>
</gallery>


==Sartorial Information==
==Sartorial Information==
===Tiara Collection===
===Tiara Collection===
TBA
<gallery>
File:Tiaras Portugal Maria Francisca Diamond Bandeau.jpg|(2013) Diamond Bandeau; 16th birthday gift from her parents
File:Tiaras Portugal Maria Francisca Floral Tiara.jpg|(2023) Floral Tiara; Wedding gift from her mother-in-law
File:Tiaras Portugal Maria Francisca Diamond and Pearl Tiara.jpg|(2023) Diamond and Pearl Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
</gallery>


===Clothing Collection===
===Clothing Collection===
Line 81: Line 106:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|[[Duarte II, King of Portugal]]
|[[Duarte III, King of Portugal]]
|King Duarte I of Portugal
|[[King Duarte II of Portugal]]
Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil
[[Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil]]
|King Miguel II of Portugal
|[[Infante Miguel, Duke of Braganza]]
Princess Maria Theresa of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
[[Princess Maria Theresa of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]]<br>
[[Emperor Pedro III of Brazil]]
[[Emperor Pedro III of Brazil]]
[[Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz]]
[[Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz]]
|King Miguel I of Portugal
|[[King Miguel of Portugal]]
Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
[[Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]]<br>
Charles, Prince of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
[[Charles, Prince of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]]<br>
Princess Sophie of Liechtenstein
[[Princess Sophie of Liechtenstein]]<br>
[[Prince Gaston, Count of Eu]]
[[Prince Gaston, Count of Eu]]<br>
[[Empress Isabel of Brazil]]
[[Empress Isabel of Brazil]]<br>
[[Jan, Count of Dobrzenicz]]
[[Jan, Count of Dobrzenicz]]<br>
[[Countess Elisabeth of Kottulin-Krzizkowitz]]
[[Countess Elisabeth of Kottulin-Krzizkowitz]]
|-
|-
|[[Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies]]
|[[Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies]]
|King Alphonse II of the Two Sicilies
|[[King Alphonse II of the Two Sicilies]]
Princess Alice of Parma
[[Princess Alicia of Parma]]
|Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies
|[[Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies]]
Maria de las Mercedes, Princess of Asturias
[[Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain (b. 1880)|Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain]]<br>
Duke Elias of Parma
[[Duke Elias of Parma]]<br>
Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria
[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (b. 1882)|Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria]]
|King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies
|[[King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies]]<
Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies
[[Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies]]<br>
King Alfonso XIII of Spain
[[King Alfonso XIII of Spain]]<br>
Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria
[[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria]]<br>
Duke Robert I of Parma
[[Duke Robert I of Parma]]<br>
Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies
[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]]<br>
Archduke Fredrich, Duke of Teschen
[[Duke Friedrich of Teschen]]<br>
Princess Isabella of Croy
[[Princess Isabella of Croy]]<br>
|}
|}


Line 117: Line 143:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |'''Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo'''
! colspan="3" |Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo
House of Braganza  
House of Braganza  


Line 132: Line 158:
|<center>[[Michael, Prince Consort of Romania]]</center>
|<center>[[Michael, Prince Consort of Romania]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Sydney Sweeney
[[Category:Portugal]]
[[Category:Portugal]]
[[Category:House Braganza]]
[[Category:House Braganza]]
[[Category:Bulgaria]]
[[Category:Bulgaria]]
[[Category:Consorts of Heirs]]
[[Category:Consorts of Heirs]]

Latest revision as of 17:39, 29 August 2025

HRH The Princess of Turnovo
Titles Princess of Turnovo

Infanta of Portugal

Biographical Information
Born 3 March 1997 (age 27)

Lisbon, Portugal

Spouse Boris, Prince of Turnovo

(m. 2023)

Issue Princess Elena
Name Maria Francisca Isabel Micaela Gabriela

Rafaela Paula

House Braganza (by birth)

Kohary (by marriage)

Father Duarte III, King of Portugal
Mother Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies
Religion Roman Catholic

Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo (born Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal on 3 March 1997) is a member of the Bulgarian Royal Family as the granddaughter-in-law of Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria. She is also a member of the Portuguese Royal Family as the daughter of Duarte III, King of Portugal.

Life[edit | edit source]

Maria Francisca was born the second child and only daughter of Duarte III, King of Portugal and Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 7 October 2023, Maria Francisca married Boris, Prince of Turnovo in Sofia.

On 7 January 2025, it was announced that Boris and Maria Francisca were expecting their first child together. On 6 July 2025, Maria Francisca gave birth to a daughter, Elena.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Elena 6 July 2025

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1997-2018 Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal
  • 2018-2023 Infanta Maria Francisca, Duchess of Coimbra
  • 2023-present Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. Alexander (2023)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of Our Lord Jesus Christ (2023) (Portugal)

Order of Our Lady of Conception (2018) (Portugal)

Order of Aviz (2015) (Portugal)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duarte III, King of Portugal King Duarte II of Portugal

Princess Maria Francisca of Brazil

Infante Miguel, Duke of Braganza

Princess Maria Theresa of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Emperor Pedro III of Brazil

Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz

King Miguel of Portugal

Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Charles, Prince of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Princess Sophie of Liechtenstein
Prince Gaston, Count of Eu
Empress Isabel of Brazil
Jan, Count of Dobrzenicz
Countess Elisabeth of Kottulin-Krzizkowitz

Princess Cristina of the Two Sicilies King Alphonse II of the Two Sicilies

Princess Alicia of Parma

Prince Carlo of the Two Sicilies

Infanta Mara de las Mercedes of Spain
Duke Elias of Parma
Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria

King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies<

Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies
King Alfonso XIII of Spain
Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria
Duke Robert I of Parma
Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies
Duke Friedrich of Teschen
Princess Isabella of Croy

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Maria Francisca, Princess of Turnovo

House of Braganza

Born: 3 March 1997

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Portuguese throne
Followed by
Infante Dinis, Duke of Porto
3rd in the line of succession
Michael, Prince Consort of Romania

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Sydney Sweeney