King Francisco of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |8 July 2000 - 19 June 2014 |- |'''Coronation''' |29 April 2001 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Juan Carlos |- |'''Successor''' |Juan II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |15 October 1957 Madrid, Spain |- |'''Died''' |19 June 2014 (aged 56) Palma de Ma..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon_Francisco.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon_Eugenie.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Eugenie of Spain|Queen Eugenie of France]] | |||
|16 August 1982 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Jean IV, King of France]] (m. 2009); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Juan_1985.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Juan II of Spain|Juan II]] | |||
|4 February 1985 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Amelie of Sweden]] (m. 2020); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Leonor.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Leonor of Spain|Leonor, Princess of Wales]] | |||
|25 September 1986 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Arthur, Prince of Wales]] (m. 2014); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Carlos.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infante Carlos of Spain|Infante Carlos, Duke of Badajoz]] | |||
|22 September 1987 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Countess Viola of Arrivabene-Valenti-Gonzaga]] (m. 2013); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon Mercedes.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria de las Mercedes of Spain|Infanta Maria de las Mercedes]] | |||
|21 August 1989 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon Enrique.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infante Enrique of Spain|Infante Enrique]] | |||
|9 July 1991 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:19, 17 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 8 July 2000 - 19 June 2014 |
| Coronation | 29 April 2001 |
| Predecessor | Juan Carlos |
| Successor | Juan II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 15 October 1957
Madrid, Spain |
| Died | 19 June 2014 (aged 56)
Palma de Mallorca, Spain |
| Spouse | Princess Tatiana of Yugoslavia
(m. 1982; d. 2014) |
| Issue | Queen Eugenie of France
Juan II |
| Name | Francisco Luis Enrique Maria |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Juan Carlos of Spain |
| Mother | Princess Sophia of Greece |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Eugenie of France | 16 August 1982 | Jean IV, King of France (m. 2009); has issue | ||
| Juan II | 4 February 1985 | Princess Amelie of Sweden (m. 2020); has issue | ||
| Leonor, Princess of Wales | 25 September 1986 | Arthur, Prince of Wales (m. 2014); has issue | ||
| Infante Carlos, Duke of Badajoz | 22 September 1987 | Countess Viola of Arrivabene-Valenti-Gonzaga (m. 2013); has issue | ||
| Infanta Maria de las Mercedes | 21 August 1989 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Infante Enrique | 9 July 1991 | Unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1957-1982 Infante Francisco of Spain
- 1982-1993 Infante Francisco, Duke of Cadiz
- 1993-2000 Francisco, Prince of Asturias
- 2000-2014 Francisco, King of Spain






