Archduchess Regina of Austria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|<center>Followed by</center> | |<center>Followed by</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[ | |<center>[[Mafalda Cecilia, Crown Princess of Austria]]</center> | ||
|<center>7th in the line of succession</center> | |<center>7th in the line of succession</center> | ||
|<center>[[Archduchess Zita of Austria]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Preceded by</center> | |||
|<center>Succession to the Romanian throne</center> | |||
|<center>Followed by</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Mafalda Cecilia, Crown Princess of Austria]]</center> | |||
|<center>in the line of succession</center> | |||
|<center>[[Archduchess Zita of Austria]]</center> | |<center>[[Archduchess Zita of Austria]]</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 30 January 2025
| HI&RH Archduchess Regina of Austria | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Archduchess of Austria |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 17 September 2021 (age 3)
Vienna, Austria, Austria-Hungary |
| Name | Regina Maria Ludovika Elisabeth |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Ferdinand, Crown Prince of Austria |
| Mother | Princess Mafalda Cecilia of Preslav |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
Archduchess Regina of Austria (born 17 September 2021) is a member of the Austrian Imperial Family as the granddaughter of Charles II, Emperor of Austria.
Life
Regina was born the elder daughter of Ferdinand, Crown Prince of Austria and Princess Mafalda Cecilia of Preslav. Her godparents are Prince Tassilo of Preslav (her maternal uncle)
Regina is the heiress presumptive to her father, but could currently be supplanted in the line of succession by the birth of a younger brother. If her father has no legitimate male issue, Regina would be the first Empress Regnant of Austria and the first female ruler of Austria since Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria ruled from 1740 to 1780.
Residences
-
Hermesvilla; Main Residence (September-May)
-
Belvedere Palace; Winter Residence (December-February)
-
Schonbrunn Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
-
Euxinograd; Summer Residence (June-August)
Titles and Honours
- 2021-present Archduchess Regina of Austria
Ancestry
Lines of Succession
| Archduchess Regina of Austria
House of Habsburg Born: 17 September 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Ferdinand, Crown Prince of Austria | ||
